Ligue 1 · Gameweek 7

Troyes vs Lens Prediction

Upcoming

Troyes
vs
Lens

Forecast published

Model: Lens 60.0%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Troyes17.7%
X · Draw22.3%
2 · Lens60.0%

Troyes vs Lens: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 56.0% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 53.7% in the model.

Troyes are 17th on 4 points after 6 matches; Lens are 10th on 7. In 4 Ligue 1 meetings since 2021-22, Troyes won 0, Lens won 3 and 1 was drawn. They last met on 28 Jan 2023: Troyes 1–1 Lens. In their last 5 league matches Troyes won 1 and Lens won 1.

Home and away form

Troyes at home

3 played · 0W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 0.7 scored · 2.7 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · Marseille · 0–2 (L)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Strasbourg · 2–6 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Paris FC · 0–0 (D)
All Troyes results ›

Lens away

5 played · 1W · 2D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.8 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 18 Sept 2026 · Monaco · 1–2 (L)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Le Mans · 2–2 (D)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Strasbourg · 1–2 (L)
  • 17 May 2026 · Lyon · 4–0 (W)
  • 2 May 2026 · Nice · 1–1 (D)
All Lens results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
56.0%Under 44.0%
Both teams score
53.7%No 46.3%
Predicted goals
0.97 – 1.96Total 2.92 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
14% · 38%Troyes · Lens

Most likely scores

1–110.6%
0–210.3%
0–110.1%
1–29.9%
0–36.7%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.579.3%20.7%
2.556.0%44.0%
3.533.6%66.4%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Troyes
Lens

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Troyes to score 0.97 goals and Lens 1.96. Its ratings have Troyes scoring at 0.79 times the model's Ligue 1 average and conceding at 1.27 times, against 1.24 and 0.80 for Lens. How the model works.

Questions about Troyes vs Lens

Who is the favourite in Troyes vs Lens?

Our model's most likely result is Lens win at 60.0%. Full probabilities: Troyes 17.7%, draw 22.3%, Lens 60.0%.

What is the most likely score in Troyes vs Lens?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 10.6%. The model expects 0.97 goals for Troyes and 1.96 for Lens.

Will Troyes vs Lens have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 56.0% and both teams to score 53.7%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,112
Model version
dc-v4-152b40e636ac
Data source
Finished Ligue 1 scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going