Ligue 1 · Gameweek 7

Angers vs Marseille Prediction

Upcoming

Angers
vs
Marseille

Forecast published

Model: Marseille 52.8%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Angers22.1%
X · Draw25.0%
2 · Marseille52.8%

Angers vs Marseille: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 50.7% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 52.4% in the model.

Angers are 12th on 7 points after 6 matches; Marseille are 13th on 6. In 10 Ligue 1 meetings since 2020-21, Angers won 1, Marseille won 6 and 3 were drawn. They last met on 17 Jan 2026: Angers 2–5 Marseille. In their last 5 league matches Angers won 2 and Marseille won 1.

Home and away form

Angers at home

5 played · 1W · 1D · 3L

Goals per match: 0.8 scored · 1.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Troyes · 2–0 (W)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Rennes · 1–2 (L)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Lille · 0–2 (L)
  • 10 May 2026 · Strasbourg · 1–1 (D)
  • 25 Apr 2026 · Paris Saint-Germain · 0–3 (L)
All Angers results ›

Marseille away

5 played · 2W · 0D · 3L

Goals per match: 0.6 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · Troyes · 2–0 (W)
  • 11 Sept 2026 · Rennes · 0–1 (L)
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Monaco · 0–2 (L)
  • 10 May 2026 · Le Havre · 1–0 (W)
  • 2 May 2026 · Nantes · 0–3 (L)
All Marseille results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
50.7%Under 49.3%
Both teams score
52.4%No 47.6%
Predicted goals
1.01 – 1.69Total 2.70 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
18% · 36%Angers · Marseille

Most likely scores

1–111.9%
0–110.9%
1–29.7%
0–29.6%
0–07.2%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.575.7%24.3%
2.550.7%49.3%
3.528.7%71.3%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Angers
Marseille

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Angers to score 1.01 goals and Marseille 1.69. Its ratings have Angers scoring at 0.74 times the model's Ligue 1 average and conceding at 1.04 times, against 1.31 and 0.90 for Marseille. How the model works.

Questions about Angers vs Marseille

Who is the favourite in Angers vs Marseille?

Our model's most likely result is Marseille win at 52.8%. Full probabilities: Angers 22.1%, draw 25.0%, Marseille 52.8%.

What is the most likely score in Angers vs Marseille?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 11.9%. The model expects 1.01 goals for Angers and 1.69 for Marseille.

Will Angers vs Marseille have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 50.7% and both teams to score 52.4%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,112
Model version
dc-v4-152b40e636ac
Data source
Finished Ligue 1 scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going