Ligue 1 · Gameweek 7

Le Havre vs Auxerre Prediction

Upcoming

Le Havre
vs
Auxerre

Forecast published

Model: Le Havre 38.0%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Le Havre38.0%
X · Draw28.9%
2 · Auxerre33.1%

Le Havre vs Auxerre: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 58.0% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 51.5% in the model.

Le Havre are 18th on 2 points after 6 matches; Auxerre are 16th on 6. In 4 Ligue 1 meetings since 2024-25, Le Havre won 3, Auxerre won 0 and 1 was drawn. They last met on 5 Apr 2026: Le Havre 1–1 Auxerre. In their last 5 league matches Le Havre won 0 and Auxerre won 2.

Home and away form

Le Havre at home

5 played · 0W · 2D · 3L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 1.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Angers · 0–0 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Brest · 1–2 (L)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Monaco · 0–1 (L)
  • 10 May 2026 · Marseille · 0–1 (L)
  • 26 Apr 2026 · Metz · 4–4 (D)
All Le Havre results ›

Auxerre away

5 played · 1W · 0D · 4L

Goals per match: 1.6 scored · 3.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · Rennes · 1–4 (L)
  • 4 Sept 2026 · Lyon · 1–3 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Lens · 2–5 (L)
  • 17 May 2026 · Lille · 2–0 (W)
  • 25 Apr 2026 · Lyon · 2–3 (L)
All Auxerre results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
42.0%Under 58.0%
Both teams score
48.5%No 51.5%
Predicted goals
1.23 – 1.13Total 2.36 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
32% · 29%Le Havre · Auxerre

Most likely scores

1–113.6%
1–011.1%
0–110.1%
0–09.9%
2–18.1%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.568.8%31.2%
2.542.0%58.0%
3.521.3%78.7%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Le Havre
Auxerre

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Le Havre to score 1.23 goals and Auxerre 1.13. Its ratings have Le Havre scoring at 0.79 times the model's Ligue 1 average and conceding at 1.00 times, against 0.91 and 1.03 for Auxerre. How the model works.

Questions about Le Havre vs Auxerre

Who is the favourite in Le Havre vs Auxerre?

Our model's most likely result is Le Havre win at 38.0%. Full probabilities: Le Havre 38.0%, draw 28.9%, Auxerre 33.1%.

What is the most likely score in Le Havre vs Auxerre?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.6%. The model expects 1.23 goals for Le Havre and 1.13 for Auxerre.

Will Le Havre vs Auxerre have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 42.0% and both teams to score 48.5%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,112
Model version
dc-v4-152b40e636ac
Data source
Finished Ligue 1 scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going