Ligue 1 · Gameweek 8

Brest vs Nice Prediction

Upcoming

Brest
vs
Nice

Forecast published

Model: Brest 43.9%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Brest43.9%
X · Draw25.9%
2 · Nice30.2%

Brest vs Nice: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 53.0% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 56.6% in the model.

Brest are 7th on 8 points after 6 matches; Nice are 9th on 8. In 12 Ligue 1 meetings since 2020-21, Brest won 3, Nice won 6 and 3 were drawn. They last met on 1 Feb 2026: Nice 2–2 Brest. In their last 5 league matches Brest won 2 and Nice won 2.

Home and away form

Brest at home

5 played · 1W · 2D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.8 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Angers · 5–1 (W)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Paris Saint-Germain · 0–1 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Toulouse · 2–2 (D)
  • 17 May 2026 · Angers · 1–1 (D)
  • 13 May 2026 · Strasbourg · 1–2 (L)
All Brest results ›

Nice away

4 played · 0W · 1D · 3L

Goals per match: 0.5 scored · 1.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Auxerre · 0–1 (L)
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Paris FC · 0–3 (L)
  • 10 May 2026 · Auxerre · 1–2 (L)
  • 26 Apr 2026 · Marseille · 1–1 (D)
All Nice results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
53.0%Under 47.0%
Both teams score
56.6%No 43.4%
Predicted goals
1.55 – 1.25Total 2.80 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
29% · 21%Brest · Nice

Most likely scores

1–112.3%
2–19.1%
1–09.0%
1–27.3%
2–07.3%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.577.3%22.7%
2.553.0%47.0%
3.530.8%69.2%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Brest
Nice

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Brest to score 1.55 goals and Nice 1.25. Its ratings have Brest scoring at 1.08 times the model's Ligue 1 average and conceding at 1.05 times, against 0.96 and 0.94 for Nice. How the model works.

Questions about Brest vs Nice

Who is the favourite in Brest vs Nice?

Our model's most likely result is Brest win at 43.9%. Full probabilities: Brest 43.9%, draw 25.9%, Nice 30.2%.

What is the most likely score in Brest vs Nice?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 12.2%. The model expects 1.55 goals for Brest and 1.25 for Nice.

Will Brest vs Nice have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 53.0% and both teams to score 56.6%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,112
Model version
dc-v4-152b40e636ac
Data source
Finished Ligue 1 scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going