Ligue 1 · Gameweek 8

Toulouse vs Troyes Prediction

Upcoming

Toulouse
vs
Troyes

Forecast published

Model: Toulouse 61.7%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Toulouse61.7%
X · Draw21.8%
2 · Troyes16.5%

Toulouse vs Troyes: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 56.2% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 52.9% in the model.

Toulouse are 15th on 6 points after 6 matches; Troyes are 17th on 4. In 2 Ligue 1 meetings since 2022-23, Toulouse won 2, Troyes won 0 and none were drawn. They last met on 1 Feb 2023: Toulouse 4–1 Troyes. In their last 5 league matches Toulouse won 1 and Troyes won 1.

Home and away form

Toulouse at home

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 1.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Le Havre · 3–2 (W)
  • 3 Sept 2026 · Lille · 0–1 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Lyon · 0–2 (L)
  • 10 May 2026 · Lyon · 2–1 (W)
  • 25 Apr 2026 · Monaco · 2–2 (D)
All Toulouse results ›

Troyes away

3 played · 1W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 0.7 scored · 1.7 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Angers · 0–2 (L)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Lille · 0–2 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Lorient · 2–1 (W)
All Troyes results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
56.2%Under 43.8%
Both teams score
52.9%No 47.1%
Predicted goals
2.00 – 0.94Total 2.93 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
39% · 14%Toulouse · Troyes

Most likely scores

2–010.6%
1–110.3%
1–010.2%
2–19.9%
3–07.1%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.579.5%20.5%
2.556.2%43.8%
3.533.8%66.2%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Toulouse
Troyes

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Toulouse to score 2.00 goals and Troyes 0.94. Its ratings have Toulouse scoring at 1.03 times the model's Ligue 1 average and conceding at 0.95 times, against 0.79 and 1.27 for Troyes. How the model works.

Questions about Toulouse vs Troyes

Who is the favourite in Toulouse vs Troyes?

Our model's most likely result is Toulouse win at 61.7%. Full probabilities: Toulouse 61.7%, draw 21.8%, Troyes 16.5%.

What is the most likely score in Toulouse vs Troyes?

2–0 is the single most likely score at 10.6%. The model expects 2.00 goals for Toulouse and 0.94 for Troyes.

Will Toulouse vs Troyes have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 56.2% and both teams to score 52.9%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,112
Model version
dc-v4-152b40e636ac
Data source
Finished Ligue 1 scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going