Ligue 1 · Gameweek 8

Lens vs Paris FC Prediction

Upcoming

Lens
vs
Paris FC

Forecast published

Model: Lens 50.7%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Lens50.7%
X · Draw25.6%
2 · Paris FC23.7%

Lens vs Paris FC: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 50.0% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 52.5% in the model.

Lens are 10th on 7 points after 6 matches; Paris FC are 5th on 11. In 2 Ligue 1 meetings since 2025-26, Lens won 2, Paris FC won 0 and none were drawn. They last met on 14 Feb 2026: Paris FC 0–5 Lens. In their last 5 league matches Lens won 1 and Paris FC won 3.

Home and away form

Lens at home

5 played · 3W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.6 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 9 Oct 2026 · Lyon · 2–1 (W)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Lorient · 0–1 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Auxerre · 5–2 (W)
  • 13 May 2026 · Paris Saint-Germain · 0–2 (L)
  • 8 May 2026 · Nantes · 1–0 (W)
All Lens results ›

Paris FC away

4 played · 1W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 1.3 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Lorient · 0–1 (L)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Marseille · 3–2 (W)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Troyes · 0–0 (D)
  • 10 May 2026 · Rennes · 1–2 (L)
All Paris FC results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
50.0%Under 50.0%
Both teams score
52.5%No 47.5%
Predicted goals
1.63 – 1.04Total 2.67 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
35% · 20%Lens · Paris FC

Most likely scores

1–112.2%
1–010.8%
2–19.6%
2–09.2%
0–07.4%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.575.1%24.9%
2.550.0%50.0%
3.528.0%72.0%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Lens
Paris FC

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Lens to score 1.63 goals and Paris FC 1.04. Its ratings have Lens scoring at 1.24 times the model's Ligue 1 average and conceding at 0.80 times, against 1.04 and 0.87 for Paris FC. How the model works.

Questions about Lens vs Paris FC

Who is the favourite in Lens vs Paris FC?

Our model's most likely result is Lens win at 50.7%. Full probabilities: Lens 50.7%, draw 25.6%, Paris FC 23.7%.

What is the most likely score in Lens vs Paris FC?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 12.2%. The model expects 1.63 goals for Lens and 1.04 for Paris FC.

Will Lens vs Paris FC have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 50.0% and both teams to score 52.5%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,112
Model version
dc-v4-152b40e636ac
Data source
Finished Ligue 1 scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going