Ligue 1 · Gameweek 8

Monaco vs Lille Prediction

Upcoming

Monaco
vs
Lille

Forecast published

Model: Monaco 41.6%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Monaco41.6%
X · Draw26.5%
2 · Lille31.9%

Monaco vs Lille: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 51.3% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 55.5% in the model.

Monaco are 1st on 14 points after 6 matches; Lille are 2nd on 13. In 12 Ligue 1 meetings since 2020-21, Monaco won 2, Lille won 6 and 4 were drawn. They last met on 10 May 2026: Monaco 0–1 Lille. In their last 5 league matches Monaco won 3 and Lille won 3.

Home and away form

Monaco at home

4 played · 2W · 1D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.5 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Toulouse · 2–2 (D)
  • 18 Sept 2026 · Lens · 2–1 (W)
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Marseille · 2–0 (W)
  • 10 May 2026 · Lille · 0–1 (L)
All Monaco results ›

Lille away

5 played · 4W · 0D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 0.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Nice · 1–2 (L)
  • 3 Sept 2026 · Toulouse · 1–0 (W)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Angers · 2–0 (W)
  • 10 May 2026 · Monaco · 1–0 (W)
  • 26 Apr 2026 · Paris FC · 1–0 (W)
All Lille results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
51.3%Under 48.7%
Both teams score
55.5%No 44.5%
Predicted goals
1.47 – 1.26Total 2.73 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
28% · 23%Monaco · Lille

Most likely scores

1–112.6%
1–09.1%
2–18.9%
0–17.8%
1–27.6%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.576.1%23.9%
2.551.3%48.7%
3.529.1%70.8%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Monaco
Lille

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Monaco to score 1.47 goals and Lille 1.26. Its ratings have Monaco scoring at 1.34 times the model's Ligue 1 average and conceding at 0.92 times, against 1.10 and 0.72 for Lille. How the model works.

Questions about Monaco vs Lille

Who is the favourite in Monaco vs Lille?

Our model's most likely result is Monaco win at 41.6%. Full probabilities: Monaco 41.6%, draw 26.5%, Lille 31.9%.

What is the most likely score in Monaco vs Lille?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 12.6%. The model expects 1.47 goals for Monaco and 1.26 for Lille.

Will Monaco vs Lille have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 51.3% and both teams to score 55.5%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,112
Model version
dc-v4-152b40e636ac
Data source
Finished Ligue 1 scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going