Ligue 1 · Gameweek 8

Rennes vs Strasbourg Prediction

Upcoming

Rennes
vs
Strasbourg

Forecast published

Model: Rennes 47.8%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Rennes47.8%
X · Draw22.9%
2 · Strasbourg29.3%

Rennes vs Strasbourg: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 65.7% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 66.0% in the model.

Rennes are 3rd on 13 points after 6 matches; Strasbourg are 11th on 7. In 12 Ligue 1 meetings since 2020-21, Rennes won 7, Strasbourg won 3 and 2 were drawn. They last met on 19 Apr 2026: Strasbourg 0–3 Rennes. In their last 5 league matches Rennes won 4 and Strasbourg won 2.

Home and away form

Rennes at home

5 played · 4W · 1D · 0L

Goals per match: 2.4 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · Auxerre · 4–1 (W)
  • 11 Sept 2026 · Marseille · 1–0 (W)
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Le Mans · 3–2 (W)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Paris Saint-Germain · 2–2 (D)
  • 10 May 2026 · Paris FC · 2–1 (W)
All Rennes results ›

Strasbourg away

5 played · 2W · 0D · 3L

Goals per match: 2.0 scored · 2.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · Nice · 1–2 (L)
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Paris FC · 1–2 (L)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Troyes · 6–2 (W)
  • 21 Aug 2026 · Marseille · 0–4 (L)
  • 13 May 2026 · Brest · 2–1 (W)
All Strasbourg results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
65.7%Under 34.3%
Both teams score
66.0%No 34.0%
Predicted goals
1.91 – 1.47Total 3.38 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
23% · 15%Rennes · Strasbourg

Most likely scores

1–19.9%
2–19.1%
1–27.0%
2–26.7%
2–06.2%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.585.5%14.5%
2.565.7%34.3%
3.543.8%56.3%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Rennes
Strasbourg

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Rennes to score 1.91 goals and Strasbourg 1.47. Its ratings have Rennes scoring at 1.28 times the model's Ligue 1 average and conceding at 0.98 times, against 1.21 and 0.99 for Strasbourg. How the model works.

Questions about Rennes vs Strasbourg

Who is the favourite in Rennes vs Strasbourg?

Our model's most likely result is Rennes win at 47.8%. Full probabilities: Rennes 47.8%, draw 22.9%, Strasbourg 29.3%.

What is the most likely score in Rennes vs Strasbourg?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 9.9%. The model expects 1.91 goals for Rennes and 1.47 for Strasbourg.

Will Rennes vs Strasbourg have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 65.7% and both teams to score 66.0%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,112
Model version
dc-v4-152b40e636ac
Data source
Finished Ligue 1 scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going