Ligue 1 · Gameweek 8

Auxerre vs Le Mans Prediction

Upcoming

Auxerre
vs
Le Mans

Forecast published

Model: Auxerre 39.0%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Auxerre39.0%
X · Draw25.1%
2 · Le Mans35.9%

Auxerre vs Le Mans: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 58.0% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 61.0% in the model.

Auxerre are 16th on 6 points after 6 matches; Le Mans are 14th on 6. In their last 5 league matches Auxerre won 2 and Le Mans won 1.

Home and away form

Auxerre at home

5 played · 4W · 0D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.8 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Brest · 2–1 (W)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Nice · 1–0 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Angers · 1–3 (L)
  • 10 May 2026 · Nice · 2–1 (W)
  • 3 May 2026 · Angers · 3–1 (W)
All Auxerre results ›

Le Mans away

3 played · 0W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.3 scored · 2.3 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Paris Saint-Germain · 1–3 (L)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Nice · 1–1 (D)
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Rennes · 2–3 (L)
All Le Mans results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
58.0%Under 42.0%
Both teams score
61.0%No 39.0%
Predicted goals
1.54 – 1.47Total 3.01 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
23% · 21%Auxerre · Le Mans

Most likely scores

1–111.6%
2–18.6%
1–28.2%
1–07.1%
0–16.8%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.580.7%19.3%
2.558.0%42.0%
3.535.6%64.4%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Auxerre
Le Mans

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Auxerre to score 1.54 goals and Le Mans 1.47. Its ratings have Auxerre scoring at 0.91 times the model's Ligue 1 average and conceding at 1.03 times, against 1.16 and 1.11 for Le Mans. How the model works.

Questions about Auxerre vs Le Mans

Who is the favourite in Auxerre vs Le Mans?

Our model's most likely result is Auxerre win at 39.0%. Full probabilities: Auxerre 39.0%, draw 25.1%, Le Mans 35.9%.

What is the most likely score in Auxerre vs Le Mans?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 11.6%. The model expects 1.54 goals for Auxerre and 1.47 for Le Mans.

Will Auxerre vs Le Mans have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 58.0% and both teams to score 61.0%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,112
Model version
dc-v4-152b40e636ac
Data source
Finished Ligue 1 scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:18 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going