Ligue 1 · Gameweek 9

Le Havre vs Paris Saint-Germain Prediction

Upcoming

Le Havre
vs
Paris Saint-Germain
1 · Le Havre14.5%Fair odds 6/1
X · Draw21.1%Fair odds 7/2
2 · Paris Saint-Germain64.4%Fair odds 4/7

Fair odds are implied by model probabilities (100 ÷ probability %). They are not bookmaker quotes. Fractional odds are approximate.

Forecast published

Model: Paris Saint-Germain 64.4%

Our Ligue 1 record: the most likely result happened in 0 of 1 predictions (0%; a random pick of home, draw or away is right about one time in three), each published before kickoff and never edited. See every prediction ›

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Venue: Stade Océane, Le Havre · FR

Le Havre vs Paris Saint-Germain: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 55.1% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 50.3% in the model.

Le Havre are 18th with 2 points from 6 matches, while Paris Saint-Germain are sixth with 11 points. Le Havre’s recent form is LLDLD; Paris Saint-Germain’s is WWWLD. Paris Saint-Germain have won 7 of 8 meetings, including a 1-0 win on 28 Feb 2026. Le Havre are 0-1-2 at home, while Paris Saint-Germain are 2-2-0 away.

Home and away form

Le Havre at home

5 played · 0W · 2D · 3L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 1.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Angers · 0–0 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Brest · 1–2 (L)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Monaco · 0–1 (L)
  • 10 May 2026 · Marseille · 0–1 (L)
  • 26 Apr 2026 · Metz · 4–4 (D)
All Le Havre results ›

Paris Saint-Germain away

5 played · 2W · 2D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.6 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Marseille · 2–1 (W)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Brest · 1–0 (W)
  • 28 Aug 2026 · Lille · 2–2 (D)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Rennes · 2–2 (D)
  • 17 May 2026 · Paris FC · 1–2 (L)
All Paris Saint-Germain results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Le Havre vs Paris Saint-Germain: attack and defence ratings

Le Havre attack0.80×
Paris Saint-Germain attack1.66×
Le Havre goals conceded0.99×
Paris Saint-Germain goals conceded0.71×
Le Havre score at 0.80× and concede at 0.99× the model's average club rate; Paris Saint-Germain score at 1.66× and concede at 0.71×. 1.00× is average (the marked line). For defence, lower is better. Ratings come from past results before home advantage and team news are applied.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
55.1%Under 44.9%
Both teams score
50.3%No 49.7%
Predicted goals
0.85 – 2.03Total 2.89 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
13% · 43%Le Havre · Paris Saint-Germain

Most likely scores

0–211.5%
0–110.9%
1–110.1%
1–29.8%
0–37.8%

All goal lines

Total goals lineOver probabilityOver fair oddsUnder probabilityUnder fair odds
1.578.7%2/721.3%7/2
2.555.1%4/544.9%5/4
3.532.8%2/167.2%1/2

Compare observed club rates in the over 2.5 goals leaderboard and BTTS leaderboard. These historical rates are separate from this match's model probabilities.

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated. Read how the expected goals model and Dixon–Coles low-score correction work, or how to interpret over/under and both teams to score.

Form and team news

Le Havre
Paris Saint-Germain

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Le Havre to score 0.85 goals and Paris Saint-Germain 2.03. Its ratings have Le Havre scoring at 0.80 times the model's Ligue 1 average and conceding at 0.99 times, against 1.66 and 0.71 for Paris Saint-Germain. How the model works.

Questions about Le Havre vs Paris Saint-Germain

Who is the favourite in Le Havre vs Paris Saint-Germain?

Our model's most likely result is Paris Saint-Germain win at 64.4%. Full probabilities: Le Havre 14.5%, draw 21.1%, Paris Saint-Germain 64.4%.

What is the most likely score in Le Havre vs Paris Saint-Germain?

0–2 is the single most likely score at 11.5%. The model expects 0.85 goals for Le Havre and 2.03 for Paris Saint-Germain.

Will Le Havre vs Paris Saint-Germain have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 55.1% and both teams to score 50.3%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-17
Matches used
4,192
Model version
dc-v4-daeadb3dff81
Data source
Finished Ligue 1 scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 17 Oct 2026, 01:48 UTC · Analysis updated 16 Oct 2026, 18:49 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going