Ligue 1 · Gameweek 9

Strasbourg vs Auxerre Prediction

Upcoming

Strasbourg
vs
Auxerre
1 · Strasbourg53.9%Fair odds 5/6
X · Draw23.5%Fair odds 10/3
2 · Auxerre22.6%Fair odds 7/2

Fair odds are implied by model probabilities (100 ÷ probability %). They are not bookmaker quotes. Fractional odds are approximate.

Forecast published

Model: Strasbourg 53.9%

Our Ligue 1 record: the most likely result happened in 4 of 8 predictions (50%; a random pick of home, draw or away is right about one time in three), each published before kickoff and never edited. See every prediction ›

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Venue: Stade de la Meinau, Strasbourg · FR

Strasbourg vs Auxerre: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 57.5% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 57.7% in the model.

Strasbourg are 13th on 7 points after 7 matches; Auxerre are 16th on 6. In 10 Ligue 1 meetings since 2005-06, Strasbourg won 5, Auxerre won 2 and 3 were drawn. They last met on 7 Mar 2026: Auxerre 0–0 Strasbourg. In their last 5 league matches Strasbourg won 1 and Auxerre won 2.

Home and away form

Strasbourg at home

4 played · 2W · 1D · 1L

Goals per match: 2.3 scored · 2.3 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 17 Oct 2026 · Paris Saint-Germain · 1–3 (L)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Monaco · 1–1 (D)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Lens · 2–1 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Monaco · 5–4 (W)
All Strasbourg results ›

Auxerre away

5 played · 1W · 0D · 4L

Goals per match: 1.6 scored · 3.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · Rennes · 1–4 (L)
  • 4 Sept 2026 · Lyon · 1–3 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Lens · 2–5 (L)
  • 17 May 2026 · Lille · 2–0 (W)
  • 25 Apr 2026 · Lyon · 2–3 (L)
All Auxerre results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Strasbourg vs Auxerre: attack and defence ratings

Strasbourg attack1.21×
Auxerre attack0.92×
Strasbourg goals conceded0.99×
Auxerre goals conceded1.02×
Strasbourg score at 1.21× and concede at 0.99× the model's average club rate; Auxerre score at 0.92× and concede at 1.02×. 1.00× is average (the marked line). For defence, lower is better. Ratings come from past results before home advantage and team news are applied.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
57.5%Under 42.5%
Both teams score
57.7%No 42.3%
Predicted goals
1.86 – 1.13Total 2.99 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
32% · 16%Strasbourg · Auxerre

Most likely scores

1–111.0%
2–19.8%
1–08.9%
2–08.7%
3–16.1%

All goal lines

Total goals lineOver probabilityOver fair oddsUnder probabilityUnder fair odds
1.580.4%1/419.6%4/1
2.557.5%8/1142.5%11/8
3.535.1%15/864.9%8/15

Compare observed club rates in the over 2.5 goals leaderboard and BTTS leaderboard. These historical rates are separate from this match's model probabilities.

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated. Read how the expected goals model and Dixon–Coles low-score correction work, or how to interpret over/under and both teams to score.

Form and team news

Strasbourg
Auxerre

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Strasbourg to score 1.86 goals and Auxerre 1.13. Its ratings have Strasbourg scoring at 1.21 times the model's Ligue 1 average and conceding at 0.99 times, against 0.92 and 1.02 for Auxerre. How the model works.

Questions about Strasbourg vs Auxerre

Who is the favourite in Strasbourg vs Auxerre?

Our model's most likely result is Strasbourg win at 53.9%. Full probabilities: Strasbourg 53.9%, draw 23.5%, Auxerre 22.6%.

What is the most likely score in Strasbourg vs Auxerre?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 11.0%. The model expects 1.86 goals for Strasbourg and 1.13 for Auxerre.

Will Strasbourg vs Auxerre have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 57.5% and both teams to score 57.7%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-18
Matches used
4,196
Model version
dc-v4-83b5c1564b67
Data source
Finished Ligue 1 scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 18 Oct 2026, 17:12 UTC · Analysis updated 18 Oct 2026, 17:12 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going

Explore how upcoming results change the Ligue 1 season outlook →