Ligue 1 · Gameweek 9

Paris FC vs Monaco Prediction

Upcoming

Paris FC
vs
Monaco
1 · Paris FC38.2%Fair odds 13/8
X · Draw25.2%Fair odds 3/1
2 · Monaco36.6%Fair odds 7/4

Fair odds are implied by model probabilities (100 ÷ probability %). They are not bookmaker quotes. Fractional odds are approximate.

Forecast published

Model: Paris FC 38.2%

Our Ligue 1 record: the most likely result happened in 4 of 9 predictions (44%; a random pick of home, draw or away is right about one time in three), each published before kickoff and never edited. See every prediction ›

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Venue: Stade Jean-Bouin, Paris · FR

Paris FC vs Monaco: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 57.2% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 60.4% in the model.

Paris FC are 2nd on 14 points after 7 matches; Monaco are 4th on 14. In 2 Ligue 1 meetings since 2025-26, Paris FC won 2, Monaco won 0 and none were drawn. They last met on 10 Apr 2026: Paris FC 4–1 Monaco. In their last 5 league matches Paris FC won 3 and Monaco won 2.

Home and away form

Paris FC at home

5 played · 4W · 1D · 0L

Goals per match: 2.2 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 18 Oct 2026 · Rennes · 4–3 (W)
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Strasbourg · 2–1 (W)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Lyon · 0–0 (D)
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Nice · 3–0 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Paris Saint-Germain · 2–1 (W)
All Paris FC results ›

Monaco away

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.6 scored · 1.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 18 Oct 2026 · Lorient · 0–1 (L)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Strasbourg · 1–1 (D)
  • 4 Sept 2026 · Paris Saint-Germain · 2–1 (W)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Le Havre · 1–0 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Strasbourg · 4–5 (L)
All Monaco results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Paris FC vs Monaco: attack and defence ratings

Paris FC attack1.10×
Monaco attack1.31×
Paris FC goals conceded0.90×
Monaco goals conceded0.91×
Paris FC score at 1.10× and concede at 0.90× the model's average club rate; Monaco score at 1.31× and concede at 0.91×. 1.00× is average (the marked line). For defence, lower is better. Ratings come from past results before home advantage and team news are applied.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
57.2%Under 42.8%
Both teams score
60.4%No 39.6%
Predicted goals
1.51 – 1.47Total 2.98 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
23% · 22%Paris FC · Monaco

Most likely scores

1–111.7%
2–18.5%
1–28.3%
1–07.3%
0–17.1%

All goal lines

Total goals lineOver probabilityOver fair oddsUnder probabilityUnder fair odds
1.580.2%1/419.8%4/1
2.557.2%8/1142.8%11/8
3.534.8%15/865.2%8/15

Compare observed club rates in the over 2.5 goals leaderboard and BTTS leaderboard. These historical rates are separate from this match's model probabilities.

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated. Read how the expected goals model and Dixon–Coles low-score correction work, or how to interpret over/under and both teams to score.

Form and team news

Paris FC
Monaco

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Paris FC to score 1.51 goals and Monaco 1.47. Its ratings have Paris FC scoring at 1.10 times the model's Ligue 1 average and conceding at 0.90 times, against 1.31 and 0.91 for Monaco. How the model works.

Questions about Paris FC vs Monaco

Who is the favourite in Paris FC vs Monaco?

Our model's most likely result is Paris FC win at 38.2%. Full probabilities: Paris FC 38.2%, draw 25.2%, Monaco 36.6%.

What is the most likely score in Paris FC vs Monaco?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 11.7%. The model expects 1.51 goals for Paris FC and 1.47 for Monaco.

Will Paris FC vs Monaco have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 57.2% and both teams to score 60.4%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-18
Matches used
4,199
Model version
dc-v4-6510d140008b
Data source
Finished Ligue 1 scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 18 Oct 2026, 19:21 UTC · Analysis updated 18 Oct 2026, 19:21 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going

Explore how upcoming results change the Ligue 1 season outlook →