Premier League

Premier League · 2011-12 · complete

Premier League 2011-12 results and statistics

Premier League 2011-12 finished with 380 completed matches and 1066 goals, 2.81 per match. Home teams won 45.0%, 24.5% were drawn and away teams won 30.5%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.81
Home wins45.0%
Draws24.5%
Away wins30.5%
Over 2.5 goals53.7%
Both teams scored52.9%
At least one clean sheet47.1%

Club records in 2011-12

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Arsenal382171074492512-4-39-3-7
Aston Villa38717143753-164-7-83-10-6
Blackburn Rovers3887234878-306-1-122-6-11
Bolton Wanderers38106224677-314-4-116-2-11
Chelsea3818101065461912-3-46-7-6
Everton3815111250401010-3-65-8-6
Fulham381410144851-310-5-44-5-10
Liverpool38141014474076-9-48-1-10
Manchester City38285593296418-1-010-4-5
Manchester United38285589335615-2-213-3-3
Newcastle38198115651511-5-38-3-8
Norwich City381211155266-147-6-65-5-9
Queens Park Rangers38107214366-237-5-73-2-14
Stoke City381112153653-177-8-44-4-11
Sunderland381112154546-17-7-54-5-10
Swansea City381211154451-78-7-44-4-11
Tottenham38209966412513-3-37-6-6
West Bromwich Albion38138174552-76-3-107-5-7
Wigan Athletic381110174262-205-7-76-3-10
Wolverhampton38510234082-423-3-132-7-10

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers. The confirmed standings are on the 2011-12 table.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2011-12 result

DateHomeScoreAway
13 Aug 2011Blackburn Rovers1–2Wolverhampton
13 Aug 2011Fulham0–0Aston Villa
13 Aug 2011Liverpool1–1Sunderland
13 Aug 2011Newcastle0–0Arsenal
13 Aug 2011Queens Park Rangers0–4Bolton Wanderers
13 Aug 2011Wigan Athletic1–1Norwich City
14 Aug 2011Stoke City0–0Chelsea
14 Aug 2011West Bromwich Albion1–2Manchester United
15 Aug 2011Manchester City4–0Swansea City
20 Aug 2011Arsenal0–2Liverpool
20 Aug 2011Aston Villa3–1Blackburn Rovers
20 Aug 2011Chelsea2–1West Bromwich Albion
20 Aug 2011Everton0–1Queens Park Rangers
20 Aug 2011Sunderland0–1Newcastle
20 Aug 2011Swansea City0–0Wigan Athletic
21 Aug 2011Bolton Wanderers2–3Manchester City
21 Aug 2011Norwich City1–1Stoke City
21 Aug 2011Wolverhampton2–0Fulham
22 Aug 2011Manchester United3–0Tottenham
27 Aug 2011Aston Villa0–0Wolverhampton
27 Aug 2011Blackburn Rovers0–1Everton
27 Aug 2011Chelsea3–1Norwich City
27 Aug 2011Liverpool3–1Bolton Wanderers
27 Aug 2011Swansea City0–0Sunderland
27 Aug 2011Wigan Athletic2–0Queens Park Rangers
28 Aug 2011Manchester United8–2Arsenal
28 Aug 2011Newcastle2–1Fulham
28 Aug 2011Tottenham1–5Manchester City
28 Aug 2011West Bromwich Albion0–1Stoke City
10 Sept 2011Arsenal1–0Swansea City
10 Sept 2011Bolton Wanderers0–5Manchester United
10 Sept 2011Everton2–2Aston Villa
10 Sept 2011Manchester City3–0Wigan Athletic
10 Sept 2011Stoke City1–0Liverpool
10 Sept 2011Sunderland1–2Chelsea
10 Sept 2011Wolverhampton0–2Tottenham
11 Sept 2011Fulham1–1Blackburn Rovers
11 Sept 2011Norwich City0–1West Bromwich Albion
12 Sept 2011Queens Park Rangers0–0Newcastle
17 Sept 2011Aston Villa1–1Newcastle
17 Sept 2011Blackburn Rovers4–3Arsenal
17 Sept 2011Bolton Wanderers1–2Norwich City
17 Sept 2011Everton3–1Wigan Athletic
17 Sept 2011Swansea City3–0West Bromwich Albion
17 Sept 2011Wolverhampton0–3Queens Park Rangers
18 Sept 2011Fulham2–2Manchester City
18 Sept 2011Manchester United3–1Chelsea
18 Sept 2011Sunderland4–0Stoke City
18 Sept 2011Tottenham4–0Liverpool
24 Sept 2011Arsenal3–0Bolton Wanderers
24 Sept 2011Chelsea4–1Swansea City
24 Sept 2011Liverpool2–1Wolverhampton
24 Sept 2011Manchester City2–0Everton
24 Sept 2011Newcastle3–1Blackburn Rovers
24 Sept 2011Stoke City1–1Manchester United
24 Sept 2011West Bromwich Albion0–0Fulham
24 Sept 2011Wigan Athletic1–2Tottenham
25 Sept 2011Queens Park Rangers1–1Aston Villa
26 Sept 2011Norwich City2–1Sunderland
1 Oct 2011Aston Villa2–0Wigan Athletic
1 Oct 2011Blackburn Rovers0–4Manchester City
1 Oct 2011Everton0–2Liverpool
1 Oct 2011Manchester United2–0Norwich City
1 Oct 2011Sunderland2–2West Bromwich Albion
1 Oct 2011Wolverhampton1–2Newcastle
2 Oct 2011Bolton Wanderers1–5Chelsea
2 Oct 2011Fulham6–0Queens Park Rangers
2 Oct 2011Swansea City2–0Stoke City
2 Oct 2011Tottenham2–1Arsenal
15 Oct 2011Chelsea3–1Everton
15 Oct 2011Liverpool1–1Manchester United
15 Oct 2011Manchester City4–1Aston Villa
15 Oct 2011Norwich City3–1Swansea City
15 Oct 2011Queens Park Rangers1–1Blackburn Rovers
15 Oct 2011Stoke City2–0Fulham
15 Oct 2011Wigan Athletic1–3Bolton Wanderers
16 Oct 2011Arsenal2–1Sunderland
16 Oct 2011Newcastle2–2Tottenham
16 Oct 2011West Bromwich Albion2–0Wolverhampton
22 Oct 2011Aston Villa1–2West Bromwich Albion
22 Oct 2011Bolton Wanderers0–2Sunderland
22 Oct 2011Liverpool1–1Norwich City
22 Oct 2011Newcastle1–0Wigan Athletic
22 Oct 2011Wolverhampton2–2Swansea City
23 Oct 2011Arsenal3–1Stoke City
23 Oct 2011Blackburn Rovers1–2Tottenham
23 Oct 2011Fulham1–3Everton
23 Oct 2011Manchester United1–6Manchester City
23 Oct 2011Queens Park Rangers1–0Chelsea
29 Oct 2011Chelsea3–5Arsenal
29 Oct 2011Everton0–1Manchester United
29 Oct 2011Manchester City3–1Wolverhampton
29 Oct 2011Norwich City3–3Blackburn Rovers
29 Oct 2011Sunderland2–2Aston Villa
29 Oct 2011Swansea City3–1Bolton Wanderers
29 Oct 2011West Bromwich Albion0–2Liverpool
29 Oct 2011Wigan Athletic0–2Fulham
30 Oct 2011Tottenham3–1Queens Park Rangers
31 Oct 2011Stoke City1–3Newcastle
5 Nov 2011Arsenal3–0West Bromwich Albion
5 Nov 2011Aston Villa3–2Norwich City
5 Nov 2011Blackburn Rovers0–1Chelsea
5 Nov 2011Liverpool0–0Swansea City
5 Nov 2011Manchester United1–0Sunderland
5 Nov 2011Newcastle2–1Everton
5 Nov 2011Queens Park Rangers2–3Manchester City
6 Nov 2011Bolton Wanderers5–0Stoke City
6 Nov 2011Fulham1–3Tottenham
6 Nov 2011Wolverhampton3–1Wigan Athletic
19 Nov 2011Everton2–1Wolverhampton
19 Nov 2011Manchester City3–1Newcastle
19 Nov 2011Norwich City1–2Arsenal
19 Nov 2011Stoke City2–3Queens Park Rangers
19 Nov 2011Sunderland0–0Fulham
19 Nov 2011Swansea City0–1Manchester United
19 Nov 2011West Bromwich Albion2–1Bolton Wanderers
19 Nov 2011Wigan Athletic3–3Blackburn Rovers
20 Nov 2011Chelsea1–2Liverpool
21 Nov 2011Tottenham2–0Aston Villa
26 Nov 2011Arsenal1–1Fulham
26 Nov 2011Bolton Wanderers0–2Everton
26 Nov 2011Chelsea3–0Wolverhampton
26 Nov 2011Manchester United1–1Newcastle
26 Nov 2011Norwich City2–1Queens Park Rangers
26 Nov 2011Stoke City3–1Blackburn Rovers
26 Nov 2011Sunderland1–2Wigan Athletic
26 Nov 2011West Bromwich Albion1–3Tottenham
27 Nov 2011Liverpool1–1Manchester City
27 Nov 2011Swansea City0–0Aston Villa
3 Dec 2011Aston Villa0–1Manchester United
3 Dec 2011Blackburn Rovers4–2Swansea City
3 Dec 2011Manchester City5–1Norwich City
3 Dec 2011Newcastle0–3Chelsea
3 Dec 2011Queens Park Rangers1–1West Bromwich Albion
3 Dec 2011Tottenham3–0Bolton Wanderers
3 Dec 2011Wigan Athletic0–4Arsenal
4 Dec 2011Everton0–1Stoke City
4 Dec 2011Wolverhampton2–1Sunderland
5 Dec 2011Fulham1–0Liverpool
10 Dec 2011Arsenal1–0Everton
10 Dec 2011Bolton Wanderers1–2Aston Villa
10 Dec 2011Liverpool1–0Queens Park Rangers
10 Dec 2011Manchester United4–1Wolverhampton
10 Dec 2011Norwich City4–2Newcastle
10 Dec 2011Swansea City2–0Fulham
10 Dec 2011West Bromwich Albion1–2Wigan Athletic
11 Dec 2011Stoke City2–1Tottenham
11 Dec 2011Sunderland2–1Blackburn Rovers
12 Dec 2011Chelsea2–1Manchester City
17 Dec 2011Blackburn Rovers1–2West Bromwich Albion
17 Dec 2011Everton1–1Norwich City
17 Dec 2011Fulham2–0Bolton Wanderers
17 Dec 2011Newcastle0–0Swansea City
17 Dec 2011Wigan Athletic1–1Chelsea
17 Dec 2011Wolverhampton1–2Stoke City
18 Dec 2011Aston Villa0–2Liverpool
18 Dec 2011Manchester City1–0Arsenal
18 Dec 2011Queens Park Rangers0–2Manchester United
18 Dec 2011Tottenham1–0Sunderland
20 Dec 2011Blackburn Rovers1–2Bolton Wanderers
20 Dec 2011Wolverhampton2–2Norwich City
21 Dec 2011Aston Villa1–2Arsenal
21 Dec 2011Everton1–0Swansea City
21 Dec 2011Fulham0–5Manchester United
21 Dec 2011Manchester City3–0Stoke City
21 Dec 2011Newcastle2–3West Bromwich Albion
21 Dec 2011Queens Park Rangers2–3Sunderland
21 Dec 2011Wigan Athletic0–0Liverpool
22 Dec 2011Tottenham1–1Chelsea
26 Dec 2011Bolton Wanderers0–2Newcastle
26 Dec 2011Chelsea1–1Fulham
26 Dec 2011Liverpool1–1Blackburn Rovers
26 Dec 2011Manchester United5–0Wigan Athletic
26 Dec 2011Stoke City0–0Aston Villa
26 Dec 2011Sunderland1–1Everton
26 Dec 2011West Bromwich Albion0–0Manchester City
27 Dec 2011Arsenal1–1Wolverhampton
27 Dec 2011Norwich City0–2Tottenham
27 Dec 2011Swansea City1–1Queens Park Rangers
30 Dec 2011Liverpool3–1Newcastle
31 Dec 2011Arsenal1–0Queens Park Rangers
31 Dec 2011Bolton Wanderers1–1Wolverhampton
31 Dec 2011Chelsea1–3Aston Villa
31 Dec 2011Manchester United2–3Blackburn Rovers
31 Dec 2011Norwich City1–1Fulham
31 Dec 2011Stoke City2–2Wigan Athletic
31 Dec 2011Swansea City1–1Tottenham
1 Jan 2012Sunderland1–0Manchester City
1 Jan 2012West Bromwich Albion0–1Everton
2 Jan 2012Aston Villa0–2Swansea City
2 Jan 2012Blackburn Rovers1–2Stoke City
2 Jan 2012Fulham2–1Arsenal
2 Jan 2012Queens Park Rangers1–2Norwich City
2 Jan 2012Wolverhampton1–2Chelsea
3 Jan 2012Manchester City3–0Liverpool
3 Jan 2012Tottenham1–0West Bromwich Albion
3 Jan 2012Wigan Athletic1–4Sunderland
4 Jan 2012Everton1–2Bolton Wanderers
4 Jan 2012Newcastle3–0Manchester United
11 Jan 2012Tottenham2–0Everton
14 Jan 2012Aston Villa1–1Everton
14 Jan 2012Blackburn Rovers3–1Fulham
14 Jan 2012Chelsea1–0Sunderland
14 Jan 2012Liverpool0–0Stoke City
14 Jan 2012Manchester United3–0Bolton Wanderers
14 Jan 2012Tottenham1–1Wolverhampton
14 Jan 2012West Bromwich Albion1–2Norwich City
15 Jan 2012Newcastle1–0Queens Park Rangers
15 Jan 2012Swansea City3–2Arsenal
16 Jan 2012Wigan Athletic0–1Manchester City
21 Jan 2012Bolton Wanderers3–1Liverpool
21 Jan 2012Everton1–1Blackburn Rovers
21 Jan 2012Fulham5–2Newcastle
21 Jan 2012Norwich City0–0Chelsea
21 Jan 2012Queens Park Rangers3–1Wigan Athletic
21 Jan 2012Stoke City1–2West Bromwich Albion
21 Jan 2012Sunderland2–0Swansea City
21 Jan 2012Wolverhampton2–3Aston Villa
22 Jan 2012Arsenal1–2Manchester United
22 Jan 2012Manchester City3–2Tottenham
31 Jan 2012Everton1–0Manchester City
31 Jan 2012Manchester United2–0Stoke City
31 Jan 2012Swansea City1–1Chelsea
31 Jan 2012Tottenham3–1Wigan Athletic
31 Jan 2012Wolverhampton0–3Liverpool
1 Feb 2012Aston Villa2–2Queens Park Rangers
1 Feb 2012Blackburn Rovers0–2Newcastle
1 Feb 2012Bolton Wanderers0–0Arsenal
1 Feb 2012Fulham1–1West Bromwich Albion
1 Feb 2012Sunderland3–0Norwich City
4 Feb 2012Arsenal7–1Blackburn Rovers
4 Feb 2012Manchester City3–0Fulham
4 Feb 2012Norwich City2–0Bolton Wanderers
4 Feb 2012Queens Park Rangers1–2Wolverhampton
4 Feb 2012Stoke City0–1Sunderland
4 Feb 2012West Bromwich Albion1–2Swansea City
4 Feb 2012Wigan Athletic1–1Everton
5 Feb 2012Chelsea3–3Manchester United
5 Feb 2012Newcastle2–1Aston Villa
6 Feb 2012Liverpool0–0Tottenham
11 Feb 2012Blackburn Rovers3–2Queens Park Rangers
11 Feb 2012Bolton Wanderers1–2Wigan Athletic
11 Feb 2012Everton2–0Chelsea
11 Feb 2012Fulham2–1Stoke City
11 Feb 2012Manchester United2–1Liverpool
11 Feb 2012Sunderland1–2Arsenal
11 Feb 2012Swansea City2–3Norwich City
11 Feb 2012Tottenham5–0Newcastle
12 Feb 2012Aston Villa0–1Manchester City
12 Feb 2012Wolverhampton1–5West Bromwich Albion
25 Feb 2012Chelsea3–0Bolton Wanderers
25 Feb 2012Manchester City3–0Blackburn Rovers
25 Feb 2012Newcastle2–2Wolverhampton
25 Feb 2012Queens Park Rangers0–1Fulham
25 Feb 2012West Bromwich Albion4–0Sunderland
25 Feb 2012Wigan Athletic0–0Aston Villa
26 Feb 2012Arsenal5–2Tottenham
26 Feb 2012Norwich City1–2Manchester United
26 Feb 2012Stoke City2–0Swansea City
3 Mar 2012Blackburn Rovers1–1Aston Villa
3 Mar 2012Liverpool1–2Arsenal
3 Mar 2012Manchester City2–0Bolton Wanderers
3 Mar 2012Queens Park Rangers1–1Everton
3 Mar 2012Stoke City1–0Norwich City
3 Mar 2012West Bromwich Albion1–0Chelsea
3 Mar 2012Wigan Athletic0–2Swansea City
4 Mar 2012Fulham5–0Wolverhampton
4 Mar 2012Newcastle1–1Sunderland
4 Mar 2012Tottenham1–3Manchester United
10 Mar 2012Aston Villa1–0Fulham
10 Mar 2012Bolton Wanderers2–1Queens Park Rangers
10 Mar 2012Chelsea1–0Stoke City
10 Mar 2012Everton1–0Tottenham
10 Mar 2012Sunderland1–0Liverpool
10 Mar 2012Wolverhampton0–2Blackburn Rovers
11 Mar 2012Manchester United2–0West Bromwich Albion
11 Mar 2012Norwich City1–1Wigan Athletic
11 Mar 2012Swansea City1–0Manchester City
12 Mar 2012Arsenal2–1Newcastle
13 Mar 2012Liverpool3–0Everton
17 Mar 2012Fulham0–3Swansea City
17 Mar 2012Wigan Athletic1–1West Bromwich Albion
18 Mar 2012Newcastle1–0Norwich City
18 Mar 2012Wolverhampton0–5Manchester United
20 Mar 2012Blackburn Rovers2–0Sunderland
21 Mar 2012Everton0–1Arsenal
21 Mar 2012Manchester City2–1Chelsea
21 Mar 2012Queens Park Rangers3–2Liverpool
21 Mar 2012Tottenham1–1Stoke City
24 Mar 2012Arsenal3–0Aston Villa
24 Mar 2012Bolton Wanderers2–1Blackburn Rovers
24 Mar 2012Chelsea0–0Tottenham
24 Mar 2012Liverpool1–2Wigan Athletic
24 Mar 2012Norwich City2–1Wolverhampton
24 Mar 2012Stoke City1–1Manchester City
24 Mar 2012Sunderland3–1Queens Park Rangers
24 Mar 2012Swansea City0–2Everton
25 Mar 2012West Bromwich Albion1–3Newcastle
26 Mar 2012Manchester United1–0Fulham
31 Mar 2012Aston Villa2–4Chelsea
31 Mar 2012Everton2–0West Bromwich Albion
31 Mar 2012Fulham2–1Norwich City
31 Mar 2012Manchester City3–3Sunderland
31 Mar 2012Queens Park Rangers2–1Arsenal
31 Mar 2012Wigan Athletic2–0Stoke City
31 Mar 2012Wolverhampton2–3Bolton Wanderers
1 Apr 2012Newcastle2–0Liverpool
1 Apr 2012Tottenham3–1Swansea City
2 Apr 2012Blackburn Rovers0–2Manchester United
6 Apr 2012Swansea City0–2Newcastle
7 Apr 2012Bolton Wanderers0–3Fulham
7 Apr 2012Chelsea2–1Wigan Athletic
7 Apr 2012Liverpool1–1Aston Villa
7 Apr 2012Norwich City2–2Everton
7 Apr 2012Stoke City2–1Wolverhampton
7 Apr 2012Sunderland0–0Tottenham
7 Apr 2012West Bromwich Albion3–0Blackburn Rovers
8 Apr 2012Arsenal1–0Manchester City
8 Apr 2012Manchester United2–0Queens Park Rangers
9 Apr 2012Aston Villa1–1Stoke City
9 Apr 2012Everton4–0Sunderland
9 Apr 2012Fulham1–1Chelsea
9 Apr 2012Newcastle2–0Bolton Wanderers
9 Apr 2012Tottenham1–2Norwich City
10 Apr 2012Blackburn Rovers2–3Liverpool
11 Apr 2012Manchester City4–0West Bromwich Albion
11 Apr 2012Queens Park Rangers3–0Swansea City
11 Apr 2012Wigan Athletic1–0Manchester United
11 Apr 2012Wolverhampton0–3Arsenal
14 Apr 2012Norwich City1–6Manchester City
14 Apr 2012Sunderland0–0Wolverhampton
14 Apr 2012Swansea City3–0Blackburn Rovers
14 Apr 2012West Bromwich Albion1–0Queens Park Rangers
15 Apr 2012Manchester United4–0Aston Villa
16 Apr 2012Arsenal1–2Wigan Athletic
21 Apr 2012Arsenal0–0Chelsea
21 Apr 2012Aston Villa0–0Sunderland
21 Apr 2012Blackburn Rovers2–0Norwich City
21 Apr 2012Bolton Wanderers1–1Swansea City
21 Apr 2012Fulham2–1Wigan Athletic
21 Apr 2012Newcastle3–0Stoke City
21 Apr 2012Queens Park Rangers1–0Tottenham
22 Apr 2012Liverpool0–1West Bromwich Albion
22 Apr 2012Manchester United4–4Everton
22 Apr 2012Wolverhampton0–2Manchester City
24 Apr 2012Aston Villa1–2Bolton Wanderers
28 Apr 2012Everton4–0Fulham
28 Apr 2012Norwich City0–3Liverpool
28 Apr 2012Stoke City1–1Arsenal
28 Apr 2012Sunderland2–2Bolton Wanderers
28 Apr 2012Swansea City4–4Wolverhampton
28 Apr 2012West Bromwich Albion0–0Aston Villa
28 Apr 2012Wigan Athletic4–0Newcastle
29 Apr 2012Chelsea6–1Queens Park Rangers
29 Apr 2012Tottenham2–0Blackburn Rovers
30 Apr 2012Manchester City1–0Manchester United
1 May 2012Liverpool0–1Fulham
1 May 2012Stoke City1–1Everton
2 May 2012Bolton Wanderers1–4Tottenham
2 May 2012Chelsea0–2Newcastle
5 May 2012Arsenal3–3Norwich City
6 May 2012Aston Villa1–1Tottenham
6 May 2012Bolton Wanderers2–2West Bromwich Albion
6 May 2012Fulham2–1Sunderland
6 May 2012Manchester United2–0Swansea City
6 May 2012Newcastle0–2Manchester City
6 May 2012Queens Park Rangers1–0Stoke City
6 May 2012Wolverhampton0–0Everton
7 May 2012Blackburn Rovers0–1Wigan Athletic
8 May 2012Liverpool4–1Chelsea
13 May 2012Chelsea2–1Blackburn Rovers
13 May 2012Everton3–1Newcastle
13 May 2012Manchester City3–2Queens Park Rangers
13 May 2012Norwich City2–0Aston Villa
13 May 2012Stoke City2–2Bolton Wanderers
13 May 2012Sunderland0–1Manchester United
13 May 2012Swansea City1–0Liverpool
13 May 2012Tottenham2–0Fulham
13 May 2012West Bromwich Albion2–3Arsenal
13 May 2012Wigan Athletic3–2Wolverhampton

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 13 May 2012.

More Premier League history