Premier League

Premier League · 2012-13 · complete

Premier League 2012-13 results and statistics

Premier League 2012-13 finished with 380 completed matches and 1063 goals, 2.80 per match. Home teams won 43.7%, 28.4% were drawn and away teams won 27.9%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.80
Home wins43.7%
Draws28.4%
Away wins27.9%
Over 2.5 goals55.8%
Both teams scored56.6%
At least one clean sheet43.4%

Club records in 2012-13

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Arsenal382110772373511-5-310-5-4
Aston Villa381011174769-225-5-95-6-8
Chelsea38229775393612-5-210-4-5
Everton381615755401512-6-14-9-6
Fulham381110175060-107-3-94-7-8
Liverpool38161397143289-6-47-7-5
Manchester City38239666343214-3-29-6-4
Manchester United38285586434316-0-312-5-2
Newcastle38118194568-239-1-92-7-10
Norwich City381014144158-178-7-42-7-10
Queens Park Rangers38413213060-302-8-92-5-12
Reading38610224373-304-8-72-2-15
Southampton38914154960-116-7-63-7-9
Stoke City38915143445-117-7-52-8-9
Sunderland38912174154-135-8-64-4-11
Swansea City381113144751-46-8-55-5-9
Tottenham38219866462011-5-310-4-5
West Bromwich Albion38147175357-49-4-65-3-11
West Ham381210164553-89-6-43-4-12
Wigan Athletic3899204773-264-6-95-3-11

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers. The confirmed standings are on the 2012-13 table.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2012-13 result

DateHomeScoreAway
18 Aug 2012Arsenal0–0Sunderland
18 Aug 2012Fulham5–0Norwich City
18 Aug 2012Newcastle2–1Tottenham
18 Aug 2012Queens Park Rangers0–5Swansea City
18 Aug 2012Reading1–1Stoke City
18 Aug 2012West Bromwich Albion3–0Liverpool
18 Aug 2012West Ham1–0Aston Villa
19 Aug 2012Manchester City3–2Southampton
19 Aug 2012Wigan Athletic0–2Chelsea
20 Aug 2012Everton1–0Manchester United
22 Aug 2012Chelsea4–2Reading
25 Aug 2012Aston Villa1–3Everton
25 Aug 2012Chelsea2–0Newcastle
25 Aug 2012Manchester United3–2Fulham
25 Aug 2012Norwich City1–1Queens Park Rangers
25 Aug 2012Southampton0–2Wigan Athletic
25 Aug 2012Swansea City3–0West Ham
25 Aug 2012Tottenham1–1West Bromwich Albion
26 Aug 2012Liverpool2–2Manchester City
26 Aug 2012Stoke City0–0Arsenal
1 Sept 2012Manchester City3–1Queens Park Rangers
1 Sept 2012Swansea City2–2Sunderland
1 Sept 2012Tottenham1–1Norwich City
1 Sept 2012West Bromwich Albion2–0Everton
1 Sept 2012West Ham3–0Fulham
1 Sept 2012Wigan Athletic2–2Stoke City
2 Sept 2012Liverpool0–2Arsenal
2 Sept 2012Newcastle1–1Aston Villa
2 Sept 2012Southampton2–3Manchester United
15 Sept 2012Arsenal6–1Southampton
15 Sept 2012Aston Villa2–0Swansea City
15 Sept 2012Fulham3–0West Bromwich Albion
15 Sept 2012Manchester United4–0Wigan Athletic
15 Sept 2012Norwich City0–0West Ham
15 Sept 2012Queens Park Rangers0–0Chelsea
15 Sept 2012Stoke City1–1Manchester City
15 Sept 2012Sunderland1–1Liverpool
16 Sept 2012Reading1–3Tottenham
17 Sept 2012Everton2–2Newcastle
22 Sept 2012Chelsea1–0Stoke City
22 Sept 2012Southampton4–1Aston Villa
22 Sept 2012Swansea City0–3Everton
22 Sept 2012West Bromwich Albion1–0Reading
22 Sept 2012West Ham1–1Sunderland
22 Sept 2012Wigan Athletic1–2Fulham
23 Sept 2012Liverpool1–2Manchester United
23 Sept 2012Manchester City1–1Arsenal
23 Sept 2012Newcastle1–0Norwich City
23 Sept 2012Tottenham2–1Queens Park Rangers
29 Sept 2012Arsenal1–2Chelsea
29 Sept 2012Everton3–1Southampton
29 Sept 2012Fulham1–2Manchester City
29 Sept 2012Manchester United2–3Tottenham
29 Sept 2012Norwich City2–5Liverpool
29 Sept 2012Reading2–2Newcastle
29 Sept 2012Stoke City2–0Swansea City
29 Sept 2012Sunderland1–0Wigan Athletic
30 Sept 2012Aston Villa1–1West Bromwich Albion
1 Oct 2012Queens Park Rangers1–2West Ham
6 Oct 2012Chelsea4–1Norwich City
6 Oct 2012Manchester City3–0Sunderland
6 Oct 2012Swansea City2–2Reading
6 Oct 2012West Bromwich Albion3–2Queens Park Rangers
6 Oct 2012West Ham1–3Arsenal
6 Oct 2012Wigan Athletic2–2Everton
7 Oct 2012Liverpool0–0Stoke City
7 Oct 2012Newcastle0–3Manchester United
7 Oct 2012Southampton2–2Fulham
7 Oct 2012Tottenham2–0Aston Villa
20 Oct 2012Fulham1–0Aston Villa
20 Oct 2012Liverpool1–0Reading
20 Oct 2012Manchester United4–2Stoke City
20 Oct 2012Norwich City1–0Arsenal
20 Oct 2012Swansea City2–1Wigan Athletic
20 Oct 2012Tottenham2–4Chelsea
20 Oct 2012West Bromwich Albion1–2Manchester City
20 Oct 2012West Ham4–1Southampton
21 Oct 2012Queens Park Rangers1–1Everton
21 Oct 2012Sunderland1–1Newcastle
27 Oct 2012Arsenal1–0Queens Park Rangers
27 Oct 2012Aston Villa1–1Norwich City
27 Oct 2012Manchester City1–0Swansea City
27 Oct 2012Reading3–3Fulham
27 Oct 2012Stoke City0–0Sunderland
27 Oct 2012Wigan Athletic2–1West Ham
28 Oct 2012Chelsea2–3Manchester United
28 Oct 2012Everton2–2Liverpool
28 Oct 2012Newcastle2–1West Bromwich Albion
28 Oct 2012Southampton1–2Tottenham
3 Nov 2012Fulham2–2Everton
3 Nov 2012Manchester United2–1Arsenal
3 Nov 2012Norwich City1–0Stoke City
3 Nov 2012Sunderland0–1Aston Villa
3 Nov 2012Swansea City1–1Chelsea
3 Nov 2012Tottenham0–1Wigan Athletic
3 Nov 2012West Ham0–0Manchester City
4 Nov 2012Liverpool1–1Newcastle
4 Nov 2012Queens Park Rangers1–1Reading
5 Nov 2012West Bromwich Albion2–0Southampton
10 Nov 2012Arsenal3–3Fulham
10 Nov 2012Aston Villa2–3Manchester United
10 Nov 2012Everton2–1Sunderland
10 Nov 2012Reading0–0Norwich City
10 Nov 2012Southampton1–1Swansea City
10 Nov 2012Stoke City1–0Queens Park Rangers
10 Nov 2012Wigan Athletic1–2West Bromwich Albion
11 Nov 2012Chelsea1–1Liverpool
11 Nov 2012Manchester City2–1Tottenham
11 Nov 2012Newcastle0–1West Ham
17 Nov 2012Arsenal5–2Tottenham
17 Nov 2012Liverpool3–0Wigan Athletic
17 Nov 2012Manchester City5–0Aston Villa
17 Nov 2012Newcastle1–2Swansea City
17 Nov 2012Norwich City1–0Manchester United
17 Nov 2012Queens Park Rangers1–3Southampton
17 Nov 2012Reading2–1Everton
17 Nov 2012West Bromwich Albion2–1Chelsea
18 Nov 2012Fulham1–3Sunderland
19 Nov 2012West Ham1–1Stoke City
24 Nov 2012Aston Villa0–0Arsenal
24 Nov 2012Everton1–1Norwich City
24 Nov 2012Manchester United3–1Queens Park Rangers
24 Nov 2012Stoke City1–0Fulham
24 Nov 2012Sunderland2–4West Bromwich Albion
24 Nov 2012Wigan Athletic3–2Reading
25 Nov 2012Chelsea0–0Manchester City
25 Nov 2012Southampton2–0Newcastle
25 Nov 2012Swansea City0–0Liverpool
25 Nov 2012Tottenham3–1West Ham
27 Nov 2012Aston Villa1–0Reading
27 Nov 2012Sunderland0–0Queens Park Rangers
28 Nov 2012Chelsea0–0Fulham
28 Nov 2012Everton1–1Arsenal
28 Nov 2012Manchester United1–0West Ham
28 Nov 2012Southampton1–1Norwich City
28 Nov 2012Stoke City2–1Newcastle
28 Nov 2012Swansea City3–1West Bromwich Albion
28 Nov 2012Tottenham2–1Liverpool
28 Nov 2012Wigan Athletic0–2Manchester City
1 Dec 2012Arsenal0–2Swansea City
1 Dec 2012Fulham0–3Tottenham
1 Dec 2012Liverpool1–0Southampton
1 Dec 2012Manchester City1–1Everton
1 Dec 2012Queens Park Rangers1–1Aston Villa
1 Dec 2012Reading3–4Manchester United
1 Dec 2012West Bromwich Albion0–1Stoke City
1 Dec 2012West Ham3–1Chelsea
2 Dec 2012Norwich City2–1Sunderland
3 Dec 2012Newcastle3–0Wigan Athletic
8 Dec 2012Arsenal2–0West Bromwich Albion
8 Dec 2012Aston Villa0–0Stoke City
8 Dec 2012Southampton1–0Reading
8 Dec 2012Sunderland1–3Chelsea
8 Dec 2012Swansea City3–4Norwich City
8 Dec 2012Wigan Athletic2–2Queens Park Rangers
9 Dec 2012Everton2–1Tottenham
9 Dec 2012Manchester City2–3Manchester United
9 Dec 2012West Ham2–3Liverpool
10 Dec 2012Fulham2–1Newcastle
11 Dec 2012Sunderland3–0Reading
15 Dec 2012Liverpool1–3Aston Villa
15 Dec 2012Manchester United3–1Sunderland
15 Dec 2012Newcastle1–3Manchester City
15 Dec 2012Norwich City2–1Wigan Athletic
15 Dec 2012Queens Park Rangers2–1Fulham
15 Dec 2012Stoke City1–1Everton
16 Dec 2012Tottenham1–0Swansea City
16 Dec 2012West Bromwich Albion0–0West Ham
17 Dec 2012Reading2–5Arsenal
22 Dec 2012Liverpool4–0Fulham
22 Dec 2012Manchester City1–0Reading
22 Dec 2012Newcastle1–0Queens Park Rangers
22 Dec 2012Southampton0–1Sunderland
22 Dec 2012Tottenham0–0Stoke City
22 Dec 2012West Bromwich Albion2–1Norwich City
22 Dec 2012West Ham1–2Everton
22 Dec 2012Wigan Athletic0–1Arsenal
23 Dec 2012Chelsea8–0Aston Villa
23 Dec 2012Swansea City1–1Manchester United
26 Dec 2012Aston Villa0–4Tottenham
26 Dec 2012Everton2–1Wigan Athletic
26 Dec 2012Fulham1–1Southampton
26 Dec 2012Manchester United4–3Newcastle
26 Dec 2012Norwich City0–1Chelsea
26 Dec 2012Queens Park Rangers1–2West Bromwich Albion
26 Dec 2012Reading0–0Swansea City
26 Dec 2012Stoke City3–1Liverpool
26 Dec 2012Sunderland1–0Manchester City
29 Dec 2012Arsenal7–3Newcastle
29 Dec 2012Aston Villa0–3Wigan Athletic
29 Dec 2012Fulham1–2Swansea City
29 Dec 2012Manchester United2–0West Bromwich Albion
29 Dec 2012Norwich City3–4Manchester City
29 Dec 2012Reading1–0West Ham
29 Dec 2012Stoke City3–3Southampton
29 Dec 2012Sunderland1–2Tottenham
30 Dec 2012Everton1–2Chelsea
30 Dec 2012Queens Park Rangers0–3Liverpool
1 Jan 2013Manchester City3–0Stoke City
1 Jan 2013Southampton1–1Arsenal
1 Jan 2013Swansea City2–2Aston Villa
1 Jan 2013Tottenham3–1Reading
1 Jan 2013West Bromwich Albion1–2Fulham
1 Jan 2013West Ham2–1Norwich City
1 Jan 2013Wigan Athletic0–4Manchester United
2 Jan 2013Chelsea0–1Queens Park Rangers
2 Jan 2013Liverpool3–0Sunderland
2 Jan 2013Newcastle1–2Everton
12 Jan 2013Aston Villa0–1Southampton
12 Jan 2013Everton0–0Swansea City
12 Jan 2013Fulham1–1Wigan Athletic
12 Jan 2013Norwich City0–0Newcastle
12 Jan 2013Queens Park Rangers0–0Tottenham
12 Jan 2013Reading3–2West Bromwich Albion
12 Jan 2013Stoke City0–4Chelsea
12 Jan 2013Sunderland3–0West Ham
13 Jan 2013Arsenal0–2Manchester City
13 Jan 2013Manchester United2–1Liverpool
16 Jan 2013Chelsea2–2Southampton
19 Jan 2013Liverpool5–0Norwich City
19 Jan 2013Manchester City2–0Fulham
19 Jan 2013Newcastle1–2Reading
19 Jan 2013Swansea City3–1Stoke City
19 Jan 2013West Bromwich Albion2–2Aston Villa
19 Jan 2013West Ham1–1Queens Park Rangers
19 Jan 2013Wigan Athletic2–3Sunderland
20 Jan 2013Chelsea2–1Arsenal
20 Jan 2013Tottenham1–1Manchester United
21 Jan 2013Southampton0–0Everton
23 Jan 2013Arsenal5–1West Ham
29 Jan 2013Aston Villa1–2Newcastle
29 Jan 2013Queens Park Rangers0–0Manchester City
29 Jan 2013Stoke City2–2Wigan Athletic
29 Jan 2013Sunderland0–0Swansea City
30 Jan 2013Arsenal2–2Liverpool
30 Jan 2013Everton2–1West Bromwich Albion
30 Jan 2013Fulham3–1West Ham
30 Jan 2013Manchester United2–1Southampton
30 Jan 2013Norwich City1–1Tottenham
30 Jan 2013Reading2–2Chelsea
2 Feb 2013Arsenal1–0Stoke City
2 Feb 2013Everton3–3Aston Villa
2 Feb 2013Fulham0–1Manchester United
2 Feb 2013Newcastle3–2Chelsea
2 Feb 2013Queens Park Rangers0–0Norwich City
2 Feb 2013Reading2–1Sunderland
2 Feb 2013West Ham1–0Swansea City
2 Feb 2013Wigan Athletic2–2Southampton
3 Feb 2013Manchester City2–2Liverpool
3 Feb 2013West Bromwich Albion0–1Tottenham
9 Feb 2013Chelsea4–1Wigan Athletic
9 Feb 2013Norwich City0–0Fulham
9 Feb 2013Southampton3–1Manchester City
9 Feb 2013Stoke City2–1Reading
9 Feb 2013Sunderland0–1Arsenal
9 Feb 2013Swansea City4–1Queens Park Rangers
9 Feb 2013Tottenham2–1Newcastle
10 Feb 2013Aston Villa2–1West Ham
10 Feb 2013Manchester United2–0Everton
11 Feb 2013Liverpool0–2West Bromwich Albion
17 Feb 2013Liverpool5–0Swansea City
23 Feb 2013Arsenal2–1Aston Villa
23 Feb 2013Fulham1–0Stoke City
23 Feb 2013Norwich City2–1Everton
23 Feb 2013Queens Park Rangers0–2Manchester United
23 Feb 2013Reading0–3Wigan Athletic
23 Feb 2013West Bromwich Albion2–1Sunderland
24 Feb 2013Manchester City2–0Chelsea
24 Feb 2013Newcastle4–2Southampton
25 Feb 2013West Ham2–3Tottenham
2 Mar 2013Chelsea1–0West Bromwich Albion
2 Mar 2013Everton3–1Reading
2 Mar 2013Manchester United4–0Norwich City
2 Mar 2013Southampton1–2Queens Park Rangers
2 Mar 2013Stoke City0–1West Ham
2 Mar 2013Sunderland2–2Fulham
2 Mar 2013Swansea City1–0Newcastle
2 Mar 2013Wigan Athletic0–4Liverpool
3 Mar 2013Tottenham2–1Arsenal
4 Mar 2013Aston Villa0–1Manchester City
9 Mar 2013Norwich City0–0Southampton
9 Mar 2013Queens Park Rangers3–1Sunderland
9 Mar 2013Reading1–2Aston Villa
9 Mar 2013West Bromwich Albion2–1Swansea City
10 Mar 2013Liverpool3–2Tottenham
10 Mar 2013Newcastle2–1Stoke City
16 Mar 2013Aston Villa3–2Queens Park Rangers
16 Mar 2013Everton2–0Manchester City
16 Mar 2013Manchester United1–0Reading
16 Mar 2013Southampton3–1Liverpool
16 Mar 2013Stoke City0–0West Bromwich Albion
16 Mar 2013Swansea City0–2Arsenal
17 Mar 2013Chelsea2–0West Ham
17 Mar 2013Sunderland1–1Norwich City
17 Mar 2013Tottenham0–1Fulham
17 Mar 2013Wigan Athletic2–1Newcastle
30 Mar 2013Arsenal4–1Reading
30 Mar 2013Everton1–0Stoke City
30 Mar 2013Manchester City4–0Newcastle
30 Mar 2013Southampton2–1Chelsea
30 Mar 2013Sunderland0–1Manchester United
30 Mar 2013Swansea City1–2Tottenham
30 Mar 2013West Ham3–1West Bromwich Albion
30 Mar 2013Wigan Athletic1–0Norwich City
31 Mar 2013Aston Villa1–2Liverpool
1 Apr 2013Fulham3–2Queens Park Rangers
6 Apr 2013Norwich City2–2Swansea City
6 Apr 2013Reading0–2Southampton
6 Apr 2013Stoke City1–3Aston Villa
6 Apr 2013West Bromwich Albion1–2Arsenal
7 Apr 2013Chelsea2–1Sunderland
7 Apr 2013Liverpool0–0West Ham
7 Apr 2013Newcastle1–0Fulham
7 Apr 2013Queens Park Rangers1–1Wigan Athletic
7 Apr 2013Tottenham2–2Everton
8 Apr 2013Manchester United1–2Manchester City
13 Apr 2013Arsenal3–1Norwich City
13 Apr 2013Aston Villa1–1Fulham
13 Apr 2013Everton2–0Queens Park Rangers
13 Apr 2013Reading0–0Liverpool
13 Apr 2013Southampton1–1West Ham
14 Apr 2013Newcastle0–3Sunderland
14 Apr 2013Stoke City0–2Manchester United
16 Apr 2013Arsenal0–0Everton
17 Apr 2013Fulham0–3Chelsea
17 Apr 2013Manchester City1–0Wigan Athletic
17 Apr 2013West Ham2–2Manchester United
20 Apr 2013Fulham0–1Arsenal
20 Apr 2013Norwich City2–1Reading
20 Apr 2013Queens Park Rangers0–2Stoke City
20 Apr 2013Sunderland1–0Everton
20 Apr 2013Swansea City0–0Southampton
20 Apr 2013West Bromwich Albion1–1Newcastle
20 Apr 2013West Ham2–0Wigan Athletic
21 Apr 2013Liverpool2–2Chelsea
21 Apr 2013Tottenham3–1Manchester City
22 Apr 2013Manchester United3–0Aston Villa
27 Apr 2013Everton1–0Fulham
27 Apr 2013Manchester City2–1West Ham
27 Apr 2013Newcastle0–6Liverpool
27 Apr 2013Southampton0–3West Bromwich Albion
27 Apr 2013Stoke City1–0Norwich City
27 Apr 2013Wigan Athletic2–2Tottenham
28 Apr 2013Arsenal1–1Manchester United
28 Apr 2013Chelsea2–0Swansea City
28 Apr 2013Reading0–0Queens Park Rangers
29 Apr 2013Aston Villa6–1Sunderland
4 May 2013Fulham2–4Reading
4 May 2013Norwich City1–2Aston Villa
4 May 2013Queens Park Rangers0–1Arsenal
4 May 2013Swansea City0–0Manchester City
4 May 2013Tottenham1–0Southampton
4 May 2013West Bromwich Albion2–3Wigan Athletic
4 May 2013West Ham0–0Newcastle
5 May 2013Liverpool0–0Everton
5 May 2013Manchester United0–1Chelsea
6 May 2013Sunderland1–1Stoke City
7 May 2013Manchester City1–0West Bromwich Albion
7 May 2013Wigan Athletic2–3Swansea City
8 May 2013Chelsea2–2Tottenham
11 May 2013Aston Villa1–2Chelsea
12 May 2013Everton2–0West Ham
12 May 2013Fulham1–3Liverpool
12 May 2013Manchester United2–1Swansea City
12 May 2013Norwich City4–0West Bromwich Albion
12 May 2013Queens Park Rangers1–2Newcastle
12 May 2013Stoke City1–2Tottenham
12 May 2013Sunderland1–1Southampton
14 May 2013Arsenal4–1Wigan Athletic
14 May 2013Reading0–2Manchester City
19 May 2013Chelsea2–1Everton
19 May 2013Liverpool1–0Queens Park Rangers
19 May 2013Manchester City2–3Norwich City
19 May 2013Newcastle0–1Arsenal
19 May 2013Southampton1–1Stoke City
19 May 2013Swansea City0–3Fulham
19 May 2013Tottenham1–0Sunderland
19 May 2013West Bromwich Albion5–5Manchester United
19 May 2013West Ham4–2Reading
19 May 2013Wigan Athletic2–2Aston Villa

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 19 May 2013.

More Premier League history