Premier League

Premier League · 2015-16 · complete

Premier League 2015-16 results and statistics

Premier League 2015-16 finished with 380 completed matches and 1026 goals, 2.70 per match. Home teams won 41.3%, 28.2% were drawn and away teams won 30.5%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.70
Home wins41.3%
Draws28.2%
Away wins30.5%
Over 2.5 goals52.9%
Both teams scored51.8%
At least one clean sheet48.2%

Club records in 2015-16

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Arsenal382011765362912-4-38-7-4
Aston Villa3838272776-492-5-121-3-15
Bournemouth38119184567-225-5-96-4-9
Chelsea38121412595365-9-57-5-7
Crystal Palace38119183951-126-3-105-6-8
Everton38111413595546-5-85-9-5
Leicester382312368363212-6-111-6-2
Liverpool381612106350138-8-38-4-7
Manchester City381991071413012-2-57-7-5
Manchester United381991049351412-5-27-4-8
Newcastle38910194465-217-7-52-3-14
Norwich City3897223967-286-5-83-2-14
Southampton381891159411811-3-57-6-6
Stoke City38149154155-148-4-76-5-8
Sunderland38912174862-146-6-73-6-10
Swansea City381211154252-108-6-54-5-10
Tottenham381913669353410-6-39-7-3
Watford38129174050-106-6-76-3-10
West Bromwich Albion381013153448-146-5-84-8-7
West Ham38161486551149-7-37-7-5

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers. The confirmed standings are on the 2015-16 table.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2015-16 result

DateHomeScoreAway
8 Aug 2015Bournemouth0–1Aston Villa
8 Aug 2015Chelsea2–2Swansea City
8 Aug 2015Everton2–2Watford
8 Aug 2015Leicester4–2Sunderland
8 Aug 2015Manchester United1–0Tottenham
8 Aug 2015Norwich City1–3Crystal Palace
9 Aug 2015Arsenal0–2West Ham
9 Aug 2015Newcastle2–2Southampton
9 Aug 2015Stoke City0–1Liverpool
10 Aug 2015West Bromwich Albion0–3Manchester City
14 Aug 2015Aston Villa0–1Manchester United
15 Aug 2015Southampton0–3Everton
15 Aug 2015Sunderland1–3Norwich City
15 Aug 2015Swansea City2–0Newcastle
15 Aug 2015Tottenham2–2Stoke City
15 Aug 2015Watford0–0West Bromwich Albion
15 Aug 2015West Ham1–2Leicester
16 Aug 2015Crystal Palace1–2Arsenal
16 Aug 2015Manchester City3–0Chelsea
17 Aug 2015Liverpool1–0Bournemouth
22 Aug 2015Crystal Palace2–1Aston Villa
22 Aug 2015Leicester1–1Tottenham
22 Aug 2015Manchester United0–0Newcastle
22 Aug 2015Norwich City1–1Stoke City
22 Aug 2015Sunderland1–1Swansea City
22 Aug 2015West Ham3–4Bournemouth
23 Aug 2015Everton0–2Manchester City
23 Aug 2015Watford0–0Southampton
23 Aug 2015West Bromwich Albion2–3Chelsea
24 Aug 2015Arsenal0–0Liverpool
29 Aug 2015Aston Villa2–2Sunderland
29 Aug 2015Bournemouth1–1Leicester
29 Aug 2015Chelsea1–2Crystal Palace
29 Aug 2015Liverpool0–3West Ham
29 Aug 2015Manchester City2–0Watford
29 Aug 2015Newcastle0–1Arsenal
29 Aug 2015Stoke City0–1West Bromwich Albion
29 Aug 2015Tottenham0–0Everton
30 Aug 2015Southampton3–0Norwich City
30 Aug 2015Swansea City2–1Manchester United
12 Sept 2015Arsenal2–0Stoke City
12 Sept 2015Crystal Palace0–1Manchester City
12 Sept 2015Everton3–1Chelsea
12 Sept 2015Manchester United3–1Liverpool
12 Sept 2015Norwich City3–1Bournemouth
12 Sept 2015Watford1–0Swansea City
12 Sept 2015West Bromwich Albion0–0Southampton
13 Sept 2015Leicester3–2Aston Villa
13 Sept 2015Sunderland0–1Tottenham
14 Sept 2015West Ham2–0Newcastle
19 Sept 2015Aston Villa0–1West Bromwich Albion
19 Sept 2015Bournemouth2–0Sunderland
19 Sept 2015Chelsea2–0Arsenal
19 Sept 2015Manchester City1–2West Ham
19 Sept 2015Newcastle1–2Watford
19 Sept 2015Stoke City2–2Leicester
19 Sept 2015Swansea City0–0Everton
20 Sept 2015Liverpool1–1Norwich City
20 Sept 2015Southampton2–3Manchester United
20 Sept 2015Tottenham1–0Crystal Palace
26 Sept 2015Leicester2–5Arsenal
26 Sept 2015Liverpool3–2Aston Villa
26 Sept 2015Manchester United3–0Sunderland
26 Sept 2015Newcastle2–2Chelsea
26 Sept 2015Southampton3–1Swansea City
26 Sept 2015Stoke City2–1Bournemouth
26 Sept 2015Tottenham4–1Manchester City
26 Sept 2015West Ham2–2Norwich City
27 Sept 2015Watford0–1Crystal Palace
28 Sept 2015West Bromwich Albion2–3Everton
3 Oct 2015Aston Villa0–1Stoke City
3 Oct 2015Bournemouth1–1Watford
3 Oct 2015Chelsea1–3Southampton
3 Oct 2015Crystal Palace2–0West Bromwich Albion
3 Oct 2015Manchester City6–1Newcastle
3 Oct 2015Norwich City1–2Leicester
3 Oct 2015Sunderland2–2West Ham
4 Oct 2015Arsenal3–0Manchester United
4 Oct 2015Everton1–1Liverpool
4 Oct 2015Swansea City2–2Tottenham
17 Oct 2015Chelsea2–0Aston Villa
17 Oct 2015Crystal Palace1–3West Ham
17 Oct 2015Everton0–3Manchester United
17 Oct 2015Manchester City5–1Bournemouth
17 Oct 2015Southampton2–2Leicester
17 Oct 2015Tottenham0–0Liverpool
17 Oct 2015Watford0–3Arsenal
17 Oct 2015West Bromwich Albion1–0Sunderland
18 Oct 2015Newcastle6–2Norwich City
19 Oct 2015Swansea City0–1Stoke City
24 Oct 2015Arsenal2–1Everton
24 Oct 2015Aston Villa1–2Swansea City
24 Oct 2015Leicester1–0Crystal Palace
24 Oct 2015Norwich City0–1West Bromwich Albion
24 Oct 2015Stoke City0–2Watford
24 Oct 2015West Ham2–1Chelsea
25 Oct 2015Bournemouth1–5Tottenham
25 Oct 2015Liverpool1–1Southampton
25 Oct 2015Manchester United0–0Manchester City
25 Oct 2015Sunderland3–0Newcastle
31 Oct 2015Chelsea1–3Liverpool
31 Oct 2015Crystal Palace0–0Manchester United
31 Oct 2015Manchester City2–1Norwich City
31 Oct 2015Newcastle0–0Stoke City
31 Oct 2015Swansea City0–3Arsenal
31 Oct 2015Watford2–0West Ham
31 Oct 2015West Bromwich Albion2–3Leicester
1 Nov 2015Everton6–2Sunderland
1 Nov 2015Southampton2–0Bournemouth
2 Nov 2015Tottenham3–1Aston Villa
7 Nov 2015Bournemouth0–1Newcastle
7 Nov 2015Leicester2–1Watford
7 Nov 2015Manchester United2–0West Bromwich Albion
7 Nov 2015Norwich City1–0Swansea City
7 Nov 2015Stoke City1–0Chelsea
7 Nov 2015Sunderland0–1Southampton
7 Nov 2015West Ham1–1Everton
8 Nov 2015Arsenal1–1Tottenham
8 Nov 2015Aston Villa0–0Manchester City
8 Nov 2015Liverpool1–2Crystal Palace
21 Nov 2015Chelsea1–0Norwich City
21 Nov 2015Everton4–0Aston Villa
21 Nov 2015Manchester City1–4Liverpool
21 Nov 2015Newcastle0–3Leicester
21 Nov 2015Southampton0–1Stoke City
21 Nov 2015Swansea City2–2Bournemouth
21 Nov 2015Watford1–2Manchester United
21 Nov 2015West Bromwich Albion2–1Arsenal
22 Nov 2015Tottenham4–1West Ham
23 Nov 2015Crystal Palace0–1Sunderland
28 Nov 2015Aston Villa2–3Watford
28 Nov 2015Bournemouth3–3Everton
28 Nov 2015Crystal Palace5–1Newcastle
28 Nov 2015Leicester1–1Manchester United
28 Nov 2015Manchester City3–1Southampton
28 Nov 2015Sunderland2–0Stoke City
29 Nov 2015Liverpool1–0Swansea City
29 Nov 2015Norwich City1–1Arsenal
29 Nov 2015Tottenham0–0Chelsea
29 Nov 2015West Ham1–1West Bromwich Albion
5 Dec 2015Arsenal3–1Sunderland
5 Dec 2015Chelsea0–1Bournemouth
5 Dec 2015Manchester United0–0West Ham
5 Dec 2015Southampton1–1Aston Villa
5 Dec 2015Stoke City2–0Manchester City
5 Dec 2015Swansea City0–3Leicester
5 Dec 2015Watford2–0Norwich City
5 Dec 2015West Bromwich Albion1–1Tottenham
6 Dec 2015Newcastle2–0Liverpool
7 Dec 2015Everton1–1Crystal Palace
12 Dec 2015Bournemouth2–1Manchester United
12 Dec 2015Crystal Palace1–0Southampton
12 Dec 2015Manchester City2–1Swansea City
12 Dec 2015Norwich City1–1Everton
12 Dec 2015Sunderland0–1Watford
12 Dec 2015West Ham0–0Stoke City
13 Dec 2015Aston Villa0–2Arsenal
13 Dec 2015Liverpool2–2West Bromwich Albion
13 Dec 2015Tottenham1–2Newcastle
14 Dec 2015Leicester2–1Chelsea
19 Dec 2015Chelsea3–1Sunderland
19 Dec 2015Everton2–3Leicester
19 Dec 2015Manchester United1–2Norwich City
19 Dec 2015Newcastle1–1Aston Villa
19 Dec 2015Southampton0–2Tottenham
19 Dec 2015Stoke City1–2Crystal Palace
19 Dec 2015West Bromwich Albion1–2Bournemouth
20 Dec 2015Swansea City0–0West Ham
20 Dec 2015Watford3–0Liverpool
21 Dec 2015Arsenal2–1Manchester City
26 Dec 2015Aston Villa1–1West Ham
26 Dec 2015Bournemouth0–0Crystal Palace
26 Dec 2015Chelsea2–2Watford
26 Dec 2015Liverpool1–0Leicester
26 Dec 2015Manchester City4–1Sunderland
26 Dec 2015Newcastle0–1Everton
26 Dec 2015Southampton4–0Arsenal
26 Dec 2015Stoke City2–0Manchester United
26 Dec 2015Swansea City1–0West Bromwich Albion
26 Dec 2015Tottenham3–0Norwich City
28 Dec 2015Arsenal2–0Bournemouth
28 Dec 2015Crystal Palace0–0Swansea City
28 Dec 2015Everton3–4Stoke City
28 Dec 2015Manchester United0–0Chelsea
28 Dec 2015Norwich City2–0Aston Villa
28 Dec 2015Watford1–2Tottenham
28 Dec 2015West Bromwich Albion1–0Newcastle
28 Dec 2015West Ham2–1Southampton
29 Dec 2015Leicester0–0Manchester City
30 Dec 2015Sunderland0–1Liverpool
2 Jan 2016Arsenal1–0Newcastle
2 Jan 2016Leicester0–0Bournemouth
2 Jan 2016Manchester United2–1Swansea City
2 Jan 2016Norwich City1–0Southampton
2 Jan 2016Sunderland3–1Aston Villa
2 Jan 2016Watford1–2Manchester City
2 Jan 2016West Bromwich Albion2–1Stoke City
2 Jan 2016West Ham2–0Liverpool
3 Jan 2016Crystal Palace0–3Chelsea
3 Jan 2016Everton1–1Tottenham
12 Jan 2016Aston Villa1–0Crystal Palace
12 Jan 2016Bournemouth1–3West Ham
12 Jan 2016Newcastle3–3Manchester United
13 Jan 2016Chelsea2–2West Bromwich Albion
13 Jan 2016Liverpool3–3Arsenal
13 Jan 2016Manchester City0–0Everton
13 Jan 2016Southampton2–0Watford
13 Jan 2016Stoke City3–1Norwich City
13 Jan 2016Swansea City2–4Sunderland
13 Jan 2016Tottenham0–1Leicester
16 Jan 2016Aston Villa1–1Leicester
16 Jan 2016Bournemouth3–0Norwich City
16 Jan 2016Chelsea3–3Everton
16 Jan 2016Manchester City4–0Crystal Palace
16 Jan 2016Newcastle2–1West Ham
16 Jan 2016Southampton3–0West Bromwich Albion
16 Jan 2016Tottenham4–1Sunderland
17 Jan 2016Liverpool0–1Manchester United
17 Jan 2016Stoke City0–0Arsenal
18 Jan 2016Swansea City1–0Watford
23 Jan 2016Crystal Palace1–3Tottenham
23 Jan 2016Leicester3–0Stoke City
23 Jan 2016Manchester United0–1Southampton
23 Jan 2016Norwich City4–5Liverpool
23 Jan 2016Sunderland1–1Bournemouth
23 Jan 2016Watford2–1Newcastle
23 Jan 2016West Bromwich Albion0–0Aston Villa
23 Jan 2016West Ham2–2Manchester City
24 Jan 2016Arsenal0–1Chelsea
24 Jan 2016Everton1–2Swansea City
2 Feb 2016Arsenal0–0Southampton
2 Feb 2016Crystal Palace1–2Bournemouth
2 Feb 2016Leicester2–0Liverpool
2 Feb 2016Manchester United3–0Stoke City
2 Feb 2016Norwich City0–3Tottenham
2 Feb 2016Sunderland0–1Manchester City
2 Feb 2016West Bromwich Albion1–1Swansea City
2 Feb 2016West Ham2–0Aston Villa
3 Feb 2016Everton3–0Newcastle
3 Feb 2016Watford0–0Chelsea
6 Feb 2016Aston Villa2–0Norwich City
6 Feb 2016Liverpool2–2Sunderland
6 Feb 2016Manchester City1–3Leicester
6 Feb 2016Newcastle1–0West Bromwich Albion
6 Feb 2016Southampton1–0West Ham
6 Feb 2016Stoke City0–3Everton
6 Feb 2016Swansea City1–1Crystal Palace
6 Feb 2016Tottenham1–0Watford
7 Feb 2016Bournemouth0–2Arsenal
7 Feb 2016Chelsea1–1Manchester United
13 Feb 2016Bournemouth1–3Stoke City
13 Feb 2016Chelsea5–1Newcastle
13 Feb 2016Crystal Palace1–2Watford
13 Feb 2016Everton0–1West Bromwich Albion
13 Feb 2016Norwich City2–2West Ham
13 Feb 2016Sunderland2–1Manchester United
13 Feb 2016Swansea City0–1Southampton
14 Feb 2016Arsenal2–1Leicester
14 Feb 2016Aston Villa0–6Liverpool
14 Feb 2016Manchester City1–2Tottenham
27 Feb 2016Leicester1–0Norwich City
27 Feb 2016Southampton1–2Chelsea
27 Feb 2016Stoke City2–1Aston Villa
27 Feb 2016Watford0–0Bournemouth
27 Feb 2016West Bromwich Albion3–2Crystal Palace
27 Feb 2016West Ham1–0Sunderland
28 Feb 2016Manchester United3–2Arsenal
28 Feb 2016Tottenham2–1Swansea City
1 Mar 2016Aston Villa1–3Everton
1 Mar 2016Bournemouth2–0Southampton
1 Mar 2016Leicester2–2West Bromwich Albion
1 Mar 2016Norwich City1–2Chelsea
1 Mar 2016Sunderland2–2Crystal Palace
2 Mar 2016Arsenal1–2Swansea City
2 Mar 2016Liverpool3–0Manchester City
2 Mar 2016Manchester United1–0Watford
2 Mar 2016Stoke City1–0Newcastle
2 Mar 2016West Ham1–0Tottenham
5 Mar 2016Chelsea1–1Stoke City
5 Mar 2016Everton2–3West Ham
5 Mar 2016Manchester City4–0Aston Villa
5 Mar 2016Newcastle1–3Bournemouth
5 Mar 2016Southampton1–1Sunderland
5 Mar 2016Swansea City1–0Norwich City
5 Mar 2016Tottenham2–2Arsenal
5 Mar 2016Watford0–1Leicester
6 Mar 2016Crystal Palace1–2Liverpool
6 Mar 2016West Bromwich Albion1–0Manchester United
12 Mar 2016Bournemouth3–2Swansea City
12 Mar 2016Norwich City0–0Manchester City
12 Mar 2016Stoke City1–2Southampton
13 Mar 2016Aston Villa0–2Tottenham
14 Mar 2016Leicester1–0Newcastle
19 Mar 2016Chelsea2–2West Ham
19 Mar 2016Crystal Palace0–1Leicester
19 Mar 2016Everton0–2Arsenal
19 Mar 2016Swansea City1–0Aston Villa
19 Mar 2016Watford1–2Stoke City
19 Mar 2016West Bromwich Albion0–1Norwich City
20 Mar 2016Manchester City0–1Manchester United
20 Mar 2016Newcastle1–1Sunderland
20 Mar 2016Southampton3–2Liverpool
20 Mar 2016Tottenham3–0Bournemouth
2 Apr 2016Arsenal4–0Watford
2 Apr 2016Aston Villa0–4Chelsea
2 Apr 2016Bournemouth0–4Manchester City
2 Apr 2016Liverpool1–1Tottenham
2 Apr 2016Norwich City3–2Newcastle
2 Apr 2016Stoke City2–2Swansea City
2 Apr 2016Sunderland0–0West Bromwich Albion
2 Apr 2016West Ham2–2Crystal Palace
3 Apr 2016Leicester1–0Southampton
3 Apr 2016Manchester United1–0Everton
9 Apr 2016Aston Villa1–2Bournemouth
9 Apr 2016Crystal Palace1–0Norwich City
9 Apr 2016Manchester City2–1West Bromwich Albion
9 Apr 2016Southampton3–1Newcastle
9 Apr 2016Swansea City1–0Chelsea
9 Apr 2016Watford1–1Everton
9 Apr 2016West Ham3–3Arsenal
10 Apr 2016Liverpool4–1Stoke City
10 Apr 2016Sunderland0–2Leicester
10 Apr 2016Tottenham3–0Manchester United
13 Apr 2016Crystal Palace0–0Everton
16 Apr 2016Chelsea0–3Manchester City
16 Apr 2016Everton1–1Southampton
16 Apr 2016Manchester United1–0Aston Villa
16 Apr 2016Newcastle3–0Swansea City
16 Apr 2016Norwich City0–3Sunderland
16 Apr 2016West Bromwich Albion0–1Watford
17 Apr 2016Arsenal1–1Crystal Palace
17 Apr 2016Bournemouth1–2Liverpool
17 Apr 2016Leicester2–2West Ham
18 Apr 2016Stoke City0–4Tottenham
19 Apr 2016Newcastle1–1Manchester City
20 Apr 2016Liverpool4–0Everton
20 Apr 2016Manchester United2–0Crystal Palace
20 Apr 2016West Ham3–1Watford
21 Apr 2016Arsenal2–0West Bromwich Albion
23 Apr 2016Aston Villa2–4Southampton
23 Apr 2016Bournemouth1–4Chelsea
23 Apr 2016Liverpool2–2Newcastle
23 Apr 2016Manchester City4–0Stoke City
24 Apr 2016Leicester4–0Swansea City
24 Apr 2016Sunderland0–0Arsenal
25 Apr 2016Tottenham1–1West Bromwich Albion
30 Apr 2016Arsenal1–0Norwich City
30 Apr 2016Everton2–1Bournemouth
30 Apr 2016Newcastle1–0Crystal Palace
30 Apr 2016Stoke City1–1Sunderland
30 Apr 2016Watford3–2Aston Villa
30 Apr 2016West Bromwich Albion0–3West Ham
1 May 2016Manchester United1–1Leicester
1 May 2016Southampton4–2Manchester City
1 May 2016Swansea City3–1Liverpool
2 May 2016Chelsea2–2Tottenham
7 May 2016Aston Villa0–0Newcastle
7 May 2016Bournemouth1–1West Bromwich Albion
7 May 2016Crystal Palace2–1Stoke City
7 May 2016Leicester3–1Everton
7 May 2016Norwich City0–1Manchester United
7 May 2016Sunderland3–2Chelsea
7 May 2016West Ham1–4Swansea City
8 May 2016Liverpool2–0Watford
8 May 2016Manchester City2–2Arsenal
8 May 2016Tottenham1–2Southampton
10 May 2016West Ham3–2Manchester United
11 May 2016Liverpool1–1Chelsea
11 May 2016Norwich City4–2Watford
11 May 2016Sunderland3–0Everton
15 May 2016Arsenal4–0Aston Villa
15 May 2016Chelsea1–1Leicester
15 May 2016Everton3–0Norwich City
15 May 2016Newcastle5–1Tottenham
15 May 2016Southampton4–1Crystal Palace
15 May 2016Stoke City2–1West Ham
15 May 2016Swansea City1–1Manchester City
15 May 2016Watford2–2Sunderland
15 May 2016West Bromwich Albion1–1Liverpool
17 May 2016Manchester United3–1Bournemouth

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 17 May 2016.

More Premier League history