Premier League

Premier League · 2016-17 · complete

Premier League 2016-17 results and statistics

Premier League 2016-17 finished with 380 completed matches and 1064 goals, 2.80 per match. Home teams won 49.2%, 22.1% were drawn and away teams won 28.7%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.80
Home wins49.2%
Draws22.1%
Away wins28.7%
Over 2.5 goals54.2%
Both teams scored50.8%
At least one clean sheet49.2%

Club records in 2016-17

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Arsenal38236977443314-3-29-3-7
Bournemouth381210165567-129-4-63-6-10
Burnley38117203955-1610-3-61-4-14
Chelsea38303585335217-0-213-3-3
Crystal Palace38125215063-136-2-116-3-10
Everton3817101162441813-4-24-6-9
Hull City3897223780-438-4-71-3-15
Leicester38128184863-1510-4-52-4-13
Liverpool382210678423612-5-210-5-4
Manchester City38239680394111-7-112-2-5
Manchester United38181555429258-10-110-5-4
Middlesbrough38513202753-264-6-91-7-11
Southampton381210164148-76-6-76-4-9
Stoke City381111164156-157-6-64-5-10
Sunderland3866262969-403-5-113-1-15
Swansea City38125214570-258-3-84-2-13
Tottenham38268486266017-2-09-6-4
Watford38117204068-288-4-73-3-13
West Bromwich Albion38129174351-89-2-83-7-9
West Ham38129174764-177-4-85-5-9

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers. The confirmed standings are on the 2016-17 table.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2016-17 result

DateHomeScoreAway
13 Aug 2016Burnley0–1Swansea City
13 Aug 2016Crystal Palace0–1West Bromwich Albion
13 Aug 2016Everton1–1Tottenham
13 Aug 2016Hull City2–1Leicester
13 Aug 2016Manchester City2–1Sunderland
13 Aug 2016Middlesbrough1–1Stoke City
13 Aug 2016Southampton1–1Watford
14 Aug 2016Arsenal3–4Liverpool
14 Aug 2016Bournemouth1–3Manchester United
15 Aug 2016Chelsea2–1West Ham
19 Aug 2016Manchester United2–0Southampton
20 Aug 2016Burnley2–0Liverpool
20 Aug 2016Leicester0–0Arsenal
20 Aug 2016Stoke City1–4Manchester City
20 Aug 2016Swansea City0–2Hull City
20 Aug 2016Tottenham1–0Crystal Palace
20 Aug 2016Watford1–2Chelsea
20 Aug 2016West Bromwich Albion1–2Everton
21 Aug 2016Sunderland1–2Middlesbrough
21 Aug 2016West Ham1–0Bournemouth
27 Aug 2016Chelsea3–0Burnley
27 Aug 2016Crystal Palace1–1Bournemouth
27 Aug 2016Everton1–0Stoke City
27 Aug 2016Hull City0–1Manchester United
27 Aug 2016Leicester2–1Swansea City
27 Aug 2016Southampton1–1Sunderland
27 Aug 2016Tottenham1–1Liverpool
27 Aug 2016Watford1–3Arsenal
28 Aug 2016Manchester City3–1West Ham
28 Aug 2016West Bromwich Albion0–0Middlesbrough
10 Sept 2016Arsenal2–1Southampton
10 Sept 2016Bournemouth1–0West Bromwich Albion
10 Sept 2016Burnley1–1Hull City
10 Sept 2016Liverpool4–1Leicester
10 Sept 2016Manchester United1–2Manchester City
10 Sept 2016Middlesbrough1–2Crystal Palace
10 Sept 2016Stoke City0–4Tottenham
10 Sept 2016West Ham2–4Watford
11 Sept 2016Swansea City2–2Chelsea
12 Sept 2016Sunderland0–3Everton
16 Sept 2016Chelsea1–2Liverpool
17 Sept 2016Everton3–1Middlesbrough
17 Sept 2016Hull City1–4Arsenal
17 Sept 2016Leicester3–0Burnley
17 Sept 2016Manchester City4–0Bournemouth
17 Sept 2016West Bromwich Albion4–2West Ham
18 Sept 2016Crystal Palace4–1Stoke City
18 Sept 2016Southampton1–0Swansea City
18 Sept 2016Tottenham1–0Sunderland
18 Sept 2016Watford3–1Manchester United
24 Sept 2016Arsenal3–0Chelsea
24 Sept 2016Bournemouth1–0Everton
24 Sept 2016Liverpool5–1Hull City
24 Sept 2016Manchester United4–1Leicester
24 Sept 2016Middlesbrough1–2Tottenham
24 Sept 2016Stoke City1–1West Bromwich Albion
24 Sept 2016Sunderland2–3Crystal Palace
24 Sept 2016Swansea City1–3Manchester City
25 Sept 2016West Ham0–3Southampton
26 Sept 2016Burnley2–0Watford
30 Sept 2016Everton1–1Crystal Palace
1 Oct 2016Hull City0–2Chelsea
1 Oct 2016Sunderland1–1West Bromwich Albion
1 Oct 2016Swansea City1–2Liverpool
1 Oct 2016Watford2–2Bournemouth
1 Oct 2016West Ham1–1Middlesbrough
2 Oct 2016Burnley0–1Arsenal
2 Oct 2016Leicester0–0Southampton
2 Oct 2016Manchester United1–1Stoke City
2 Oct 2016Tottenham2–0Manchester City
15 Oct 2016Arsenal3–2Swansea City
15 Oct 2016Bournemouth6–1Hull City
15 Oct 2016Chelsea3–0Leicester
15 Oct 2016Crystal Palace0–1West Ham
15 Oct 2016Manchester City1–1Everton
15 Oct 2016Stoke City2–0Sunderland
15 Oct 2016West Bromwich Albion1–1Tottenham
16 Oct 2016Middlesbrough0–1Watford
16 Oct 2016Southampton3–1Burnley
17 Oct 2016Liverpool0–0Manchester United
22 Oct 2016Arsenal0–0Middlesbrough
22 Oct 2016Bournemouth0–0Tottenham
22 Oct 2016Burnley2–1Everton
22 Oct 2016Hull City0–2Stoke City
22 Oct 2016Leicester3–1Crystal Palace
22 Oct 2016Liverpool2–1West Bromwich Albion
22 Oct 2016Swansea City0–0Watford
22 Oct 2016West Ham1–0Sunderland
23 Oct 2016Chelsea4–0Manchester United
23 Oct 2016Manchester City1–1Southampton
29 Oct 2016Crystal Palace2–4Liverpool
29 Oct 2016Manchester United0–0Burnley
29 Oct 2016Middlesbrough2–0Bournemouth
29 Oct 2016Sunderland1–4Arsenal
29 Oct 2016Tottenham1–1Leicester
29 Oct 2016Watford1–0Hull City
29 Oct 2016West Bromwich Albion0–4Manchester City
30 Oct 2016Everton2–0West Ham
30 Oct 2016Southampton0–2Chelsea
31 Oct 2016Stoke City3–1Swansea City
5 Nov 2016Bournemouth1–2Sunderland
5 Nov 2016Burnley3–2Crystal Palace
5 Nov 2016Chelsea5–0Everton
5 Nov 2016Manchester City1–1Middlesbrough
5 Nov 2016West Ham1–1Stoke City
6 Nov 2016Arsenal1–1Tottenham
6 Nov 2016Hull City2–1Southampton
6 Nov 2016Leicester1–2West Bromwich Albion
6 Nov 2016Liverpool6–1Watford
6 Nov 2016Swansea City1–3Manchester United
19 Nov 2016Crystal Palace1–2Manchester City
19 Nov 2016Everton1–1Swansea City
19 Nov 2016Manchester United1–1Arsenal
19 Nov 2016Southampton0–0Liverpool
19 Nov 2016Stoke City0–1Bournemouth
19 Nov 2016Sunderland3–0Hull City
19 Nov 2016Tottenham3–2West Ham
19 Nov 2016Watford2–1Leicester
20 Nov 2016Middlesbrough0–1Chelsea
21 Nov 2016West Bromwich Albion4–0Burnley
26 Nov 2016Burnley1–2Manchester City
26 Nov 2016Chelsea2–1Tottenham
26 Nov 2016Hull City1–1West Bromwich Albion
26 Nov 2016Leicester2–2Middlesbrough
26 Nov 2016Liverpool2–0Sunderland
26 Nov 2016Swansea City5–4Crystal Palace
27 Nov 2016Arsenal3–1Bournemouth
27 Nov 2016Manchester United1–1West Ham
27 Nov 2016Southampton1–0Everton
27 Nov 2016Watford0–1Stoke City
3 Dec 2016Crystal Palace3–0Southampton
3 Dec 2016Manchester City1–3Chelsea
3 Dec 2016Stoke City2–0Burnley
3 Dec 2016Sunderland2–1Leicester
3 Dec 2016Tottenham5–0Swansea City
3 Dec 2016West Bromwich Albion3–1Watford
3 Dec 2016West Ham1–5Arsenal
4 Dec 2016Bournemouth4–3Liverpool
4 Dec 2016Everton1–1Manchester United
5 Dec 2016Middlesbrough1–0Hull City
10 Dec 2016Arsenal3–1Stoke City
10 Dec 2016Burnley3–2Bournemouth
10 Dec 2016Hull City3–3Crystal Palace
10 Dec 2016Leicester4–2Manchester City
10 Dec 2016Swansea City3–0Sunderland
10 Dec 2016Watford3–2Everton
11 Dec 2016Chelsea1–0West Bromwich Albion
11 Dec 2016Liverpool2–2West Ham
11 Dec 2016Manchester United1–0Tottenham
11 Dec 2016Southampton1–0Middlesbrough
13 Dec 2016Bournemouth1–0Leicester
13 Dec 2016Everton2–1Arsenal
14 Dec 2016Crystal Palace1–2Manchester United
14 Dec 2016Manchester City2–0Watford
14 Dec 2016Middlesbrough0–3Liverpool
14 Dec 2016Stoke City0–0Southampton
14 Dec 2016Sunderland0–1Chelsea
14 Dec 2016Tottenham3–0Hull City
14 Dec 2016West Bromwich Albion3–1Swansea City
14 Dec 2016West Ham1–0Burnley
17 Dec 2016Crystal Palace0–1Chelsea
17 Dec 2016Middlesbrough3–0Swansea City
17 Dec 2016Stoke City2–2Leicester
17 Dec 2016Sunderland1–0Watford
17 Dec 2016West Bromwich Albion0–2Manchester United
17 Dec 2016West Ham1–0Hull City
18 Dec 2016Bournemouth1–3Southampton
18 Dec 2016Manchester City2–1Arsenal
18 Dec 2016Tottenham2–1Burnley
19 Dec 2016Everton0–1Liverpool
26 Dec 2016Arsenal1–0West Bromwich Albion
26 Dec 2016Burnley1–0Middlesbrough
26 Dec 2016Chelsea3–0Bournemouth
26 Dec 2016Hull City0–3Manchester City
26 Dec 2016Leicester0–2Everton
26 Dec 2016Manchester United3–1Sunderland
26 Dec 2016Swansea City1–4West Ham
26 Dec 2016Watford1–1Crystal Palace
27 Dec 2016Liverpool4–1Stoke City
28 Dec 2016Southampton1–4Tottenham
30 Dec 2016Hull City2–2Everton
31 Dec 2016Burnley4–1Sunderland
31 Dec 2016Chelsea4–2Stoke City
31 Dec 2016Leicester1–0West Ham
31 Dec 2016Liverpool1–0Manchester City
31 Dec 2016Manchester United2–1Middlesbrough
31 Dec 2016Southampton1–2West Bromwich Albion
31 Dec 2016Swansea City0–3Bournemouth
1 Jan 2017Arsenal2–0Crystal Palace
1 Jan 2017Watford1–4Tottenham
2 Jan 2017Everton3–0Southampton
2 Jan 2017Manchester City2–1Burnley
2 Jan 2017Middlesbrough0–0Leicester
2 Jan 2017Sunderland2–2Liverpool
2 Jan 2017West Bromwich Albion3–1Hull City
2 Jan 2017West Ham0–2Manchester United
3 Jan 2017Bournemouth3–3Arsenal
3 Jan 2017Crystal Palace1–2Swansea City
3 Jan 2017Stoke City2–0Watford
4 Jan 2017Tottenham2–0Chelsea
14 Jan 2017Burnley1–0Southampton
14 Jan 2017Hull City3–1Bournemouth
14 Jan 2017Leicester0–3Chelsea
14 Jan 2017Sunderland1–3Stoke City
14 Jan 2017Swansea City0–4Arsenal
14 Jan 2017Tottenham4–0West Bromwich Albion
14 Jan 2017Watford0–0Middlesbrough
14 Jan 2017West Ham3–0Crystal Palace
15 Jan 2017Everton4–0Manchester City
15 Jan 2017Manchester United1–1Liverpool
21 Jan 2017Bournemouth2–2Watford
21 Jan 2017Crystal Palace0–1Everton
21 Jan 2017Liverpool2–3Swansea City
21 Jan 2017Manchester City2–2Tottenham
21 Jan 2017Middlesbrough1–3West Ham
21 Jan 2017Stoke City1–1Manchester United
21 Jan 2017West Bromwich Albion2–0Sunderland
22 Jan 2017Arsenal2–1Burnley
22 Jan 2017Chelsea2–0Hull City
22 Jan 2017Southampton3–0Leicester
31 Jan 2017Arsenal1–2Watford
31 Jan 2017Bournemouth0–2Crystal Palace
31 Jan 2017Burnley1–0Leicester
31 Jan 2017Liverpool1–1Chelsea
31 Jan 2017Middlesbrough1–1West Bromwich Albion
31 Jan 2017Sunderland0–0Tottenham
31 Jan 2017Swansea City2–1Southampton
1 Feb 2017Manchester United0–0Hull City
1 Feb 2017Stoke City1–1Everton
1 Feb 2017West Ham0–4Manchester City
4 Feb 2017Chelsea3–1Arsenal
4 Feb 2017Crystal Palace0–4Sunderland
4 Feb 2017Everton6–3Bournemouth
4 Feb 2017Hull City2–0Liverpool
4 Feb 2017Southampton1–3West Ham
4 Feb 2017Tottenham1–0Middlesbrough
4 Feb 2017Watford2–1Burnley
4 Feb 2017West Bromwich Albion1–0Stoke City
5 Feb 2017Leicester0–3Manchester United
5 Feb 2017Manchester City2–1Swansea City
11 Feb 2017Arsenal2–0Hull City
11 Feb 2017Liverpool2–0Tottenham
11 Feb 2017Manchester United2–0Watford
11 Feb 2017Middlesbrough0–0Everton
11 Feb 2017Stoke City1–0Crystal Palace
11 Feb 2017Sunderland0–4Southampton
11 Feb 2017West Ham2–2West Bromwich Albion
12 Feb 2017Burnley1–1Chelsea
12 Feb 2017Swansea City2–0Leicester
13 Feb 2017Bournemouth0–2Manchester City
25 Feb 2017Chelsea3–1Swansea City
25 Feb 2017Crystal Palace1–0Middlesbrough
25 Feb 2017Everton2–0Sunderland
25 Feb 2017Hull City1–1Burnley
25 Feb 2017Watford1–1West Ham
25 Feb 2017West Bromwich Albion2–1Bournemouth
26 Feb 2017Tottenham4–0Stoke City
27 Feb 2017Leicester3–1Liverpool
4 Mar 2017Leicester3–1Hull City
4 Mar 2017Liverpool3–1Arsenal
4 Mar 2017Manchester United1–1Bournemouth
4 Mar 2017Stoke City2–0Middlesbrough
4 Mar 2017Swansea City3–2Burnley
4 Mar 2017Watford3–4Southampton
4 Mar 2017West Bromwich Albion0–2Crystal Palace
5 Mar 2017Sunderland0–2Manchester City
5 Mar 2017Tottenham3–2Everton
6 Mar 2017West Ham1–2Chelsea
8 Mar 2017Manchester City0–0Stoke City
11 Mar 2017Bournemouth3–2West Ham
11 Mar 2017Everton3–0West Bromwich Albion
11 Mar 2017Hull City2–1Swansea City
12 Mar 2017Liverpool2–1Burnley
18 Mar 2017Bournemouth2–0Swansea City
18 Mar 2017Crystal Palace1–0Watford
18 Mar 2017Everton4–0Hull City
18 Mar 2017Stoke City1–2Chelsea
18 Mar 2017Sunderland0–0Burnley
18 Mar 2017West Bromwich Albion3–1Arsenal
18 Mar 2017West Ham2–3Leicester
19 Mar 2017Manchester City1–1Liverpool
19 Mar 2017Middlesbrough1–3Manchester United
19 Mar 2017Tottenham2–1Southampton
1 Apr 2017Burnley0–2Tottenham
1 Apr 2017Chelsea1–2Crystal Palace
1 Apr 2017Hull City2–1West Ham
1 Apr 2017Leicester2–0Stoke City
1 Apr 2017Liverpool3–1Everton
1 Apr 2017Manchester United0–0West Bromwich Albion
1 Apr 2017Southampton0–0Bournemouth
1 Apr 2017Watford1–0Sunderland
2 Apr 2017Arsenal2–2Manchester City
2 Apr 2017Swansea City0–0Middlesbrough
4 Apr 2017Burnley1–0Stoke City
4 Apr 2017Leicester2–0Sunderland
4 Apr 2017Manchester United1–1Everton
4 Apr 2017Watford2–0West Bromwich Albion
5 Apr 2017Arsenal3–0West Ham
5 Apr 2017Chelsea2–1Manchester City
5 Apr 2017Hull City4–2Middlesbrough
5 Apr 2017Liverpool2–2Bournemouth
5 Apr 2017Southampton3–1Crystal Palace
5 Apr 2017Swansea City1–3Tottenham
8 Apr 2017Bournemouth1–3Chelsea
8 Apr 2017Manchester City3–1Hull City
8 Apr 2017Middlesbrough0–0Burnley
8 Apr 2017Stoke City1–2Liverpool
8 Apr 2017Tottenham4–0Watford
8 Apr 2017West Bromwich Albion0–1Southampton
8 Apr 2017West Ham1–0Swansea City
9 Apr 2017Everton4–2Leicester
9 Apr 2017Sunderland0–3Manchester United
10 Apr 2017Crystal Palace3–0Arsenal
15 Apr 2017Crystal Palace2–2Leicester
15 Apr 2017Everton3–1Burnley
15 Apr 2017Southampton0–3Manchester City
15 Apr 2017Stoke City3–1Hull City
15 Apr 2017Sunderland2–2West Ham
15 Apr 2017Tottenham4–0Bournemouth
15 Apr 2017Watford1–0Swansea City
16 Apr 2017Manchester United2–0Chelsea
16 Apr 2017West Bromwich Albion0–1Liverpool
17 Apr 2017Middlesbrough1–2Arsenal
22 Apr 2017Bournemouth4–0Middlesbrough
22 Apr 2017Hull City2–0Watford
22 Apr 2017Swansea City2–0Stoke City
22 Apr 2017West Ham0–0Everton
23 Apr 2017Burnley0–2Manchester United
23 Apr 2017Liverpool1–2Crystal Palace
25 Apr 2017Chelsea4–2Southampton
26 Apr 2017Arsenal1–0Leicester
26 Apr 2017Crystal Palace0–1Tottenham
26 Apr 2017Middlesbrough1–0Sunderland
27 Apr 2017Manchester City0–0Manchester United
29 Apr 2017Crystal Palace0–2Burnley
29 Apr 2017Southampton0–0Hull City
29 Apr 2017Stoke City0–0West Ham
29 Apr 2017Sunderland0–1Bournemouth
29 Apr 2017West Bromwich Albion0–1Leicester
30 Apr 2017Everton0–3Chelsea
30 Apr 2017Manchester United1–1Swansea City
30 Apr 2017Middlesbrough2–2Manchester City
30 Apr 2017Tottenham2–0Arsenal
1 May 2017Watford0–1Liverpool
5 May 2017West Ham1–0Tottenham
6 May 2017Bournemouth2–2Stoke City
6 May 2017Burnley2–2West Bromwich Albion
6 May 2017Hull City0–2Sunderland
6 May 2017Leicester3–0Watford
6 May 2017Manchester City5–0Crystal Palace
6 May 2017Swansea City1–0Everton
7 May 2017Arsenal2–0Manchester United
7 May 2017Liverpool0–0Southampton
8 May 2017Chelsea3–0Middlesbrough
10 May 2017Southampton0–2Arsenal
12 May 2017Everton1–0Watford
12 May 2017West Bromwich Albion0–1Chelsea
13 May 2017Bournemouth2–1Burnley
13 May 2017Manchester City2–1Leicester
13 May 2017Middlesbrough1–2Southampton
13 May 2017Stoke City1–4Arsenal
13 May 2017Sunderland0–2Swansea City
14 May 2017Crystal Palace4–0Hull City
14 May 2017Tottenham2–1Manchester United
14 May 2017West Ham0–4Liverpool
15 May 2017Chelsea4–3Watford
16 May 2017Arsenal2–0Sunderland
16 May 2017Manchester City3–1West Bromwich Albion
17 May 2017Southampton0–0Manchester United
18 May 2017Leicester1–6Tottenham
21 May 2017Arsenal3–1Everton
21 May 2017Burnley1–2West Ham
21 May 2017Chelsea5–1Sunderland
21 May 2017Hull City1–7Tottenham
21 May 2017Leicester1–1Bournemouth
21 May 2017Liverpool3–0Middlesbrough
21 May 2017Manchester United2–0Crystal Palace
21 May 2017Southampton0–1Stoke City
21 May 2017Swansea City2–1West Bromwich Albion
21 May 2017Watford0–5Manchester City

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 21 May 2017.

More Premier League history