Premier League

Premier League · 2017-18 · complete

Premier League 2017-18 results and statistics

Premier League 2017-18 finished with 380 completed matches and 1018 goals, 2.68 per match. Home teams won 45.5%, 26.1% were drawn and away teams won 28.4%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.68
Home wins45.5%
Draws26.1%
Away wins28.4%
Over 2.5 goals51.1%
Both teams scored48.9%
At least one clean sheet51.1%

Club records in 2017-18

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Arsenal381961374512315-2-24-4-11
Bournemouth381111164561-167-5-74-6-9
Brighton38913163454-207-8-42-5-12
Burnley381412123639-37-5-77-7-5
Chelsea382171062382411-4-410-3-6
Crystal Palace381111164555-107-5-74-6-9
Everton381310154458-1410-4-53-6-10
Huddersfield Town38910192858-306-5-83-5-11
Leicester381211155660-47-6-65-5-9
Liverpool382112584384612-7-09-5-5
Manchester City383242106277916-2-116-2-1
Manchester United38256768284015-2-210-4-5
Newcastle38128183947-88-4-74-4-11
Southampton38715163756-194-7-83-8-8
Stoke City38712193568-335-5-92-7-10
Swansea City3889212856-286-3-102-6-11
Tottenham38238774363813-4-210-4-5
Watford38118194464-207-6-64-2-13
West Bromwich Albion38613193156-253-9-73-4-12
West Ham381012164868-207-6-63-6-10

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers. The confirmed standings are on the 2017-18 table.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2017-18 result

DateHomeScoreAway
11 Aug 2017Arsenal4–3Leicester
12 Aug 2017Brighton0–2Manchester City
12 Aug 2017Chelsea2–3Burnley
12 Aug 2017Crystal Palace0–3Huddersfield Town
12 Aug 2017Everton1–0Stoke City
12 Aug 2017Southampton0–0Swansea City
12 Aug 2017Watford3–3Liverpool
12 Aug 2017West Bromwich Albion1–0Bournemouth
13 Aug 2017Manchester United4–0West Ham
13 Aug 2017Newcastle0–2Tottenham
19 Aug 2017Bournemouth0–2Watford
19 Aug 2017Burnley0–1West Bromwich Albion
19 Aug 2017Leicester2–0Brighton
19 Aug 2017Liverpool1–0Crystal Palace
19 Aug 2017Southampton3–2West Ham
19 Aug 2017Stoke City1–0Arsenal
19 Aug 2017Swansea City0–4Manchester United
20 Aug 2017Huddersfield Town1–0Newcastle
20 Aug 2017Tottenham1–2Chelsea
21 Aug 2017Manchester City1–1Everton
26 Aug 2017Bournemouth1–2Manchester City
26 Aug 2017Crystal Palace0–2Swansea City
26 Aug 2017Huddersfield Town0–0Southampton
26 Aug 2017Manchester United2–0Leicester
26 Aug 2017Newcastle3–0West Ham
26 Aug 2017Watford0–0Brighton
27 Aug 2017Chelsea2–0Everton
27 Aug 2017Liverpool4–0Arsenal
27 Aug 2017Tottenham1–1Burnley
27 Aug 2017West Bromwich Albion1–1Stoke City
9 Sept 2017Arsenal3–0Bournemouth
9 Sept 2017Brighton3–1West Bromwich Albion
9 Sept 2017Everton0–3Tottenham
9 Sept 2017Leicester1–2Chelsea
9 Sept 2017Manchester City5–0Liverpool
9 Sept 2017Southampton0–2Watford
9 Sept 2017Stoke City2–2Manchester United
10 Sept 2017Burnley1–0Crystal Palace
10 Sept 2017Swansea City0–1Newcastle
11 Sept 2017West Ham2–0Huddersfield Town
15 Sept 2017Bournemouth2–1Brighton
16 Sept 2017Crystal Palace0–1Southampton
16 Sept 2017Huddersfield Town1–1Leicester
16 Sept 2017Liverpool1–1Burnley
16 Sept 2017Newcastle2–1Stoke City
16 Sept 2017Tottenham0–0Swansea City
16 Sept 2017Watford0–6Manchester City
16 Sept 2017West Bromwich Albion0–0West Ham
17 Sept 2017Chelsea0–0Arsenal
17 Sept 2017Manchester United4–0Everton
23 Sept 2017Burnley0–0Huddersfield Town
23 Sept 2017Everton2–1Bournemouth
23 Sept 2017Leicester2–3Liverpool
23 Sept 2017Manchester City5–0Crystal Palace
23 Sept 2017Southampton0–1Manchester United
23 Sept 2017Stoke City0–4Chelsea
23 Sept 2017Swansea City1–2Watford
23 Sept 2017West Ham2–3Tottenham
24 Sept 2017Brighton1–0Newcastle
25 Sept 2017Arsenal2–0West Bromwich Albion
30 Sept 2017Bournemouth0–0Leicester
30 Sept 2017Chelsea0–1Manchester City
30 Sept 2017Huddersfield Town0–4Tottenham
30 Sept 2017Manchester United4–0Crystal Palace
30 Sept 2017Stoke City2–1Southampton
30 Sept 2017West Bromwich Albion2–2Watford
30 Sept 2017West Ham1–0Swansea City
1 Oct 2017Arsenal2–0Brighton
1 Oct 2017Everton0–1Burnley
1 Oct 2017Newcastle1–1Liverpool
14 Oct 2017Burnley1–1West Ham
14 Oct 2017Crystal Palace2–1Chelsea
14 Oct 2017Liverpool0–0Manchester United
14 Oct 2017Manchester City7–2Stoke City
14 Oct 2017Swansea City2–0Huddersfield Town
14 Oct 2017Tottenham1–0Bournemouth
14 Oct 2017Watford2–1Arsenal
15 Oct 2017Brighton1–1Everton
15 Oct 2017Southampton2–2Newcastle
16 Oct 2017Leicester1–1West Bromwich Albion
20 Oct 2017West Ham0–3Brighton
21 Oct 2017Chelsea4–2Watford
21 Oct 2017Huddersfield Town2–1Manchester United
21 Oct 2017Manchester City3–0Burnley
21 Oct 2017Newcastle1–0Crystal Palace
21 Oct 2017Southampton1–0West Bromwich Albion
21 Oct 2017Stoke City1–2Bournemouth
21 Oct 2017Swansea City1–2Leicester
22 Oct 2017Everton2–5Arsenal
22 Oct 2017Tottenham4–1Liverpool
28 Oct 2017Arsenal2–1Swansea City
28 Oct 2017Bournemouth0–1Chelsea
28 Oct 2017Crystal Palace2–2West Ham
28 Oct 2017Liverpool3–0Huddersfield Town
28 Oct 2017Manchester United1–0Tottenham
28 Oct 2017Watford0–1Stoke City
28 Oct 2017West Bromwich Albion2–3Manchester City
29 Oct 2017Brighton1–1Southampton
29 Oct 2017Leicester2–0Everton
30 Oct 2017Burnley1–0Newcastle
4 Nov 2017Huddersfield Town1–0West Bromwich Albion
4 Nov 2017Newcastle0–1Bournemouth
4 Nov 2017Southampton0–1Burnley
4 Nov 2017Stoke City2–2Leicester
4 Nov 2017Swansea City0–1Brighton
4 Nov 2017West Ham1–4Liverpool
5 Nov 2017Chelsea1–0Manchester United
5 Nov 2017Everton3–2Watford
5 Nov 2017Manchester City3–1Arsenal
5 Nov 2017Tottenham1–0Crystal Palace
18 Nov 2017Arsenal2–0Tottenham
18 Nov 2017Bournemouth4–0Huddersfield Town
18 Nov 2017Burnley2–0Swansea City
18 Nov 2017Crystal Palace2–2Everton
18 Nov 2017Leicester0–2Manchester City
18 Nov 2017Liverpool3–0Southampton
18 Nov 2017Manchester United4–1Newcastle
18 Nov 2017West Bromwich Albion0–4Chelsea
19 Nov 2017Watford2–0West Ham
20 Nov 2017Brighton2–2Stoke City
24 Nov 2017West Ham1–1Leicester
25 Nov 2017Crystal Palace2–1Stoke City
25 Nov 2017Liverpool1–1Chelsea
25 Nov 2017Manchester United1–0Brighton
25 Nov 2017Newcastle0–3Watford
25 Nov 2017Swansea City0–0Bournemouth
25 Nov 2017Tottenham1–1West Bromwich Albion
26 Nov 2017Burnley0–1Arsenal
26 Nov 2017Huddersfield Town1–2Manchester City
26 Nov 2017Southampton4–1Everton
28 Nov 2017Brighton0–0Crystal Palace
28 Nov 2017Leicester2–1Tottenham
28 Nov 2017Watford2–4Manchester United
28 Nov 2017West Bromwich Albion2–2Newcastle
29 Nov 2017Arsenal5–0Huddersfield Town
29 Nov 2017Bournemouth1–2Burnley
29 Nov 2017Chelsea1–0Swansea City
29 Nov 2017Everton4–0West Ham
29 Nov 2017Manchester City2–1Southampton
29 Nov 2017Stoke City0–3Liverpool
2 Dec 2017Arsenal1–3Manchester United
2 Dec 2017Brighton1–5Liverpool
2 Dec 2017Chelsea3–1Newcastle
2 Dec 2017Everton2–0Huddersfield Town
2 Dec 2017Leicester1–0Burnley
2 Dec 2017Stoke City2–1Swansea City
2 Dec 2017Watford1–1Tottenham
2 Dec 2017West Bromwich Albion0–0Crystal Palace
3 Dec 2017Bournemouth1–1Southampton
3 Dec 2017Manchester City2–1West Ham
9 Dec 2017Burnley1–0Watford
9 Dec 2017Crystal Palace2–2Bournemouth
9 Dec 2017Huddersfield Town2–0Brighton
9 Dec 2017Newcastle2–3Leicester
9 Dec 2017Swansea City1–0West Bromwich Albion
9 Dec 2017Tottenham5–1Stoke City
9 Dec 2017West Ham1–0Chelsea
10 Dec 2017Liverpool1–1Everton
10 Dec 2017Manchester United1–2Manchester City
10 Dec 2017Southampton1–1Arsenal
12 Dec 2017Burnley1–0Stoke City
12 Dec 2017Crystal Palace2–1Watford
12 Dec 2017Huddersfield Town1–3Chelsea
13 Dec 2017Liverpool0–0West Bromwich Albion
13 Dec 2017Manchester United1–0Bournemouth
13 Dec 2017Newcastle0–1Everton
13 Dec 2017Southampton1–4Leicester
13 Dec 2017Swansea City0–4Manchester City
13 Dec 2017Tottenham2–0Brighton
13 Dec 2017West Ham0–0Arsenal
16 Dec 2017Arsenal1–0Newcastle
16 Dec 2017Brighton0–0Burnley
16 Dec 2017Chelsea1–0Southampton
16 Dec 2017Leicester0–3Crystal Palace
16 Dec 2017Manchester City4–1Tottenham
16 Dec 2017Stoke City0–3West Ham
16 Dec 2017Watford1–4Huddersfield Town
17 Dec 2017Bournemouth0–4Liverpool
17 Dec 2017West Bromwich Albion1–2Manchester United
18 Dec 2017Everton3–1Swansea City
22 Dec 2017Arsenal3–3Liverpool
23 Dec 2017Brighton1–0Watford
23 Dec 2017Burnley0–3Tottenham
23 Dec 2017Everton0–0Chelsea
23 Dec 2017Leicester2–2Manchester United
23 Dec 2017Manchester City4–0Bournemouth
23 Dec 2017Southampton1–1Huddersfield Town
23 Dec 2017Stoke City3–1West Bromwich Albion
23 Dec 2017Swansea City1–1Crystal Palace
23 Dec 2017West Ham2–3Newcastle
26 Dec 2017Bournemouth3–3West Ham
26 Dec 2017Chelsea2–0Brighton
26 Dec 2017Huddersfield Town1–1Stoke City
26 Dec 2017Liverpool5–0Swansea City
26 Dec 2017Manchester United2–2Burnley
26 Dec 2017Tottenham5–2Southampton
26 Dec 2017Watford2–1Leicester
26 Dec 2017West Bromwich Albion0–0Everton
27 Dec 2017Newcastle0–1Manchester City
28 Dec 2017Crystal Palace2–3Arsenal
30 Dec 2017Bournemouth2–1Everton
30 Dec 2017Chelsea5–0Stoke City
30 Dec 2017Huddersfield Town0–0Burnley
30 Dec 2017Liverpool2–1Leicester
30 Dec 2017Manchester United0–0Southampton
30 Dec 2017Newcastle0–0Brighton
30 Dec 2017Watford1–2Swansea City
31 Dec 2017Crystal Palace0–0Manchester City
31 Dec 2017West Bromwich Albion1–1Arsenal
1 Jan 2018Brighton2–2Bournemouth
1 Jan 2018Burnley1–2Liverpool
1 Jan 2018Everton0–2Manchester United
1 Jan 2018Leicester3–0Huddersfield Town
1 Jan 2018Stoke City0–1Newcastle
2 Jan 2018Manchester City3–1Watford
2 Jan 2018Southampton1–2Crystal Palace
2 Jan 2018Swansea City0–2Tottenham
2 Jan 2018West Ham2–1West Bromwich Albion
3 Jan 2018Arsenal2–2Chelsea
4 Jan 2018Tottenham1–1West Ham
13 Jan 2018Chelsea0–0Leicester
13 Jan 2018Crystal Palace1–0Burnley
13 Jan 2018Huddersfield Town1–4West Ham
13 Jan 2018Newcastle1–1Swansea City
13 Jan 2018Tottenham4–0Everton
13 Jan 2018Watford2–2Southampton
13 Jan 2018West Bromwich Albion2–0Brighton
14 Jan 2018Bournemouth2–1Arsenal
14 Jan 2018Liverpool4–3Manchester City
15 Jan 2018Manchester United3–0Stoke City
20 Jan 2018Arsenal4–1Crystal Palace
20 Jan 2018Brighton0–4Chelsea
20 Jan 2018Burnley0–1Manchester United
20 Jan 2018Everton1–1West Bromwich Albion
20 Jan 2018Leicester2–0Watford
20 Jan 2018Manchester City3–1Newcastle
20 Jan 2018Stoke City2–0Huddersfield Town
20 Jan 2018West Ham1–1Bournemouth
21 Jan 2018Southampton1–1Tottenham
22 Jan 2018Swansea City1–0Liverpool
30 Jan 2018Huddersfield Town0–3Liverpool
30 Jan 2018Swansea City3–1Arsenal
30 Jan 2018West Ham1–1Crystal Palace
31 Jan 2018Chelsea0–3Bournemouth
31 Jan 2018Everton2–1Leicester
31 Jan 2018Manchester City3–0West Bromwich Albion
31 Jan 2018Newcastle1–1Burnley
31 Jan 2018Southampton1–1Brighton
31 Jan 2018Stoke City0–0Watford
31 Jan 2018Tottenham2–0Manchester United
3 Feb 2018Arsenal5–1Everton
3 Feb 2018Bournemouth2–1Stoke City
3 Feb 2018Brighton3–1West Ham
3 Feb 2018Burnley1–1Manchester City
3 Feb 2018Leicester1–1Swansea City
3 Feb 2018Manchester United2–0Huddersfield Town
3 Feb 2018West Bromwich Albion2–3Southampton
4 Feb 2018Crystal Palace1–1Newcastle
4 Feb 2018Liverpool2–2Tottenham
5 Feb 2018Watford4–1Chelsea
10 Feb 2018Everton3–1Crystal Palace
10 Feb 2018Manchester City5–1Leicester
10 Feb 2018Stoke City1–1Brighton
10 Feb 2018Swansea City1–0Burnley
10 Feb 2018Tottenham1–0Arsenal
10 Feb 2018West Ham2–0Watford
11 Feb 2018Huddersfield Town4–1Bournemouth
11 Feb 2018Newcastle1–0Manchester United
11 Feb 2018Southampton0–2Liverpool
12 Feb 2018Chelsea3–0West Bromwich Albion
24 Feb 2018Bournemouth2–2Newcastle
24 Feb 2018Brighton4–1Swansea City
24 Feb 2018Burnley1–1Southampton
24 Feb 2018Leicester1–1Stoke City
24 Feb 2018Liverpool4–1West Ham
24 Feb 2018Watford1–0Everton
24 Feb 2018West Bromwich Albion1–2Huddersfield Town
25 Feb 2018Crystal Palace0–1Tottenham
25 Feb 2018Manchester United2–1Chelsea
1 Mar 2018Arsenal0–3Manchester City
3 Mar 2018Burnley2–1Everton
3 Mar 2018Leicester1–1Bournemouth
3 Mar 2018Liverpool2–0Newcastle
3 Mar 2018Southampton0–0Stoke City
3 Mar 2018Swansea City4–1West Ham
3 Mar 2018Tottenham2–0Huddersfield Town
3 Mar 2018Watford1–0West Bromwich Albion
4 Mar 2018Brighton2–1Arsenal
4 Mar 2018Manchester City1–0Chelsea
5 Mar 2018Crystal Palace2–3Manchester United
10 Mar 2018Chelsea2–1Crystal Palace
10 Mar 2018Everton2–0Brighton
10 Mar 2018Huddersfield Town0–0Swansea City
10 Mar 2018Manchester United2–1Liverpool
10 Mar 2018Newcastle3–0Southampton
10 Mar 2018West Bromwich Albion1–4Leicester
10 Mar 2018West Ham0–3Burnley
11 Mar 2018Arsenal3–0Watford
11 Mar 2018Bournemouth1–4Tottenham
12 Mar 2018Stoke City0–2Manchester City
17 Mar 2018Bournemouth2–1West Bromwich Albion
17 Mar 2018Huddersfield Town0–2Crystal Palace
17 Mar 2018Liverpool5–0Watford
17 Mar 2018Stoke City1–2Everton
31 Mar 2018Brighton0–2Leicester
31 Mar 2018Crystal Palace1–2Liverpool
31 Mar 2018Everton1–3Manchester City
31 Mar 2018Manchester United2–0Swansea City
31 Mar 2018Newcastle1–0Huddersfield Town
31 Mar 2018Watford2–2Bournemouth
31 Mar 2018West Bromwich Albion1–2Burnley
31 Mar 2018West Ham3–0Southampton
1 Apr 2018Arsenal3–0Stoke City
1 Apr 2018Chelsea1–3Tottenham
7 Apr 2018Bournemouth2–2Crystal Palace
7 Apr 2018Brighton1–1Huddersfield Town
7 Apr 2018Everton0–0Liverpool
7 Apr 2018Leicester1–2Newcastle
7 Apr 2018Manchester City2–3Manchester United
7 Apr 2018Stoke City1–2Tottenham
7 Apr 2018Watford1–2Burnley
7 Apr 2018West Bromwich Albion1–1Swansea City
8 Apr 2018Arsenal3–2Southampton
8 Apr 2018Chelsea1–1West Ham
14 Apr 2018Burnley2–1Leicester
14 Apr 2018Crystal Palace3–2Brighton
14 Apr 2018Huddersfield Town1–0Watford
14 Apr 2018Liverpool3–0Bournemouth
14 Apr 2018Southampton2–3Chelsea
14 Apr 2018Swansea City1–1Everton
14 Apr 2018Tottenham1–3Manchester City
15 Apr 2018Manchester United0–1West Bromwich Albion
15 Apr 2018Newcastle2–1Arsenal
16 Apr 2018West Ham1–1Stoke City
17 Apr 2018Brighton1–1Tottenham
18 Apr 2018Bournemouth0–2Manchester United
19 Apr 2018Burnley1–2Chelsea
19 Apr 2018Leicester0–0Southampton
21 Apr 2018Watford0–0Crystal Palace
21 Apr 2018West Bromwich Albion2–2Liverpool
22 Apr 2018Arsenal4–1West Ham
22 Apr 2018Manchester City5–0Swansea City
22 Apr 2018Stoke City1–1Burnley
23 Apr 2018Everton1–0Newcastle
28 Apr 2018Burnley0–0Brighton
28 Apr 2018Crystal Palace5–0Leicester
28 Apr 2018Huddersfield Town0–2Everton
28 Apr 2018Liverpool0–0Stoke City
28 Apr 2018Newcastle0–1West Bromwich Albion
28 Apr 2018Southampton2–1Bournemouth
28 Apr 2018Swansea City0–1Chelsea
29 Apr 2018Manchester United2–1Arsenal
29 Apr 2018West Ham1–4Manchester City
30 Apr 2018Tottenham2–0Watford
4 May 2018Brighton1–0Manchester United
5 May 2018Bournemouth1–0Swansea City
5 May 2018Everton1–1Southampton
5 May 2018Leicester0–2West Ham
5 May 2018Stoke City1–2Crystal Palace
5 May 2018Watford2–1Newcastle
5 May 2018West Bromwich Albion1–0Tottenham
6 May 2018Arsenal5–0Burnley
6 May 2018Chelsea1–0Liverpool
6 May 2018Manchester City0–0Huddersfield Town
8 May 2018Swansea City0–1Southampton
9 May 2018Chelsea1–1Huddersfield Town
9 May 2018Leicester3–1Arsenal
9 May 2018Manchester City3–1Brighton
9 May 2018Tottenham1–0Newcastle
10 May 2018West Ham0–0Manchester United
13 May 2018Burnley1–2Bournemouth
13 May 2018Crystal Palace2–0West Bromwich Albion
13 May 2018Huddersfield Town0–1Arsenal
13 May 2018Liverpool4–0Brighton
13 May 2018Manchester United1–0Watford
13 May 2018Newcastle3–0Chelsea
13 May 2018Southampton0–1Manchester City
13 May 2018Swansea City1–2Stoke City
13 May 2018Tottenham5–4Leicester
13 May 2018West Ham3–1Everton

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 13 May 2018.

More Premier League history