Premier League

Premier League · 2019-20 · complete

Premier League 2019-20 results and statistics

Premier League 2019-20 finished with 380 completed matches and 1034 goals, 2.72 per match. Home teams won 45.3%, 24.2% were drawn and away teams won 30.5%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.72
Home wins45.3%
Draws24.2%
Away wins30.5%
Over 2.5 goals52.1%
Both teams scored51.1%
At least one clean sheet48.9%

Club records in 2019-20

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Arsenal381414105648810-6-34-8-7
Aston Villa3898214167-267-3-92-5-12
Bournemouth3897224065-255-6-84-1-14
Brighton38914153954-155-7-74-7-8
Burnley38159144350-78-4-77-5-7
Chelsea382061269541511-3-59-3-7
Crystal Palace381110173150-196-5-85-5-9
Everton381310154456-128-7-45-3-11
Leicester381881267412611-4-47-4-8
Liverpool38323385335218-1-014-2-3
Manchester City382639102356715-2-211-1-7
Manchester United381812866363010-7-28-5-6
Newcastle381111163858-206-8-55-3-11
Norwich City3856272675-494-3-121-3-15
Sheffield United381412123939010-3-64-9-6
Southampton38157165160-96-3-109-4-6
Tottenham3816111161471412-3-44-8-7
Watford38810203664-286-6-72-4-13
West Ham38109194962-136-4-94-5-10
Wolverhampton38151495140118-7-47-7-5

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers. The confirmed standings are on the 2019-20 table.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2019-20 result

DateHomeScoreAway
9 Aug 2019Liverpool4–1Norwich City
10 Aug 2019West Ham0–5Manchester City
10 Aug 2019Bournemouth1–1Sheffield United
10 Aug 2019Burnley3–0Southampton
10 Aug 2019Crystal Palace0–0Everton
10 Aug 2019Watford0–3Brighton
10 Aug 2019Tottenham3–1Aston Villa
11 Aug 2019Leicester0–0Wolverhampton
11 Aug 2019Newcastle0–1Arsenal
11 Aug 2019Manchester United4–0Chelsea
17 Aug 2019Arsenal2–1Burnley
17 Aug 2019Aston Villa1–2Bournemouth
17 Aug 2019Brighton1–1West Ham
17 Aug 2019Everton1–0Watford
17 Aug 2019Norwich City3–1Newcastle
17 Aug 2019Southampton1–2Liverpool
17 Aug 2019Manchester City2–2Tottenham
18 Aug 2019Sheffield United1–0Crystal Palace
18 Aug 2019Chelsea1–1Leicester
19 Aug 2019Wolverhampton1–1Manchester United
23 Aug 2019Aston Villa2–0Everton
24 Aug 2019Norwich City2–3Chelsea
24 Aug 2019Brighton0–2Southampton
24 Aug 2019Manchester United1–2Crystal Palace
24 Aug 2019Sheffield United1–2Leicester
24 Aug 2019Watford1–3West Ham
24 Aug 2019Liverpool3–1Arsenal
25 Aug 2019Bournemouth1–3Manchester City
25 Aug 2019Tottenham0–1Newcastle
25 Aug 2019Wolverhampton1–1Burnley
31 Aug 2019Southampton1–1Manchester United
31 Aug 2019Chelsea2–2Sheffield United
31 Aug 2019Crystal Palace1–0Aston Villa
31 Aug 2019Leicester3–1Bournemouth
31 Aug 2019Manchester City4–0Brighton
31 Aug 2019Newcastle1–1Watford
31 Aug 2019West Ham2–0Norwich City
31 Aug 2019Burnley0–3Liverpool
1 Sept 2019Everton3–2Wolverhampton
1 Sept 2019Arsenal2–2Tottenham
14 Sept 2019Liverpool3–1Newcastle
14 Sept 2019Brighton1–1Burnley
14 Sept 2019Manchester United1–0Leicester
14 Sept 2019Sheffield United0–1Southampton
14 Sept 2019Tottenham4–0Crystal Palace
14 Sept 2019Wolverhampton2–5Chelsea
14 Sept 2019Norwich City3–2Manchester City
15 Sept 2019Bournemouth3–1Everton
15 Sept 2019Watford2–2Arsenal
16 Sept 2019Aston Villa0–0West Ham
20 Sept 2019Southampton1–3Bournemouth
21 Sept 2019Leicester2–1Tottenham
21 Sept 2019Burnley2–0Norwich City
21 Sept 2019Everton0–2Sheffield United
21 Sept 2019Manchester City8–0Watford
21 Sept 2019Newcastle0–0Brighton
22 Sept 2019Crystal Palace1–1Wolverhampton
22 Sept 2019West Ham2–0Manchester United
22 Sept 2019Arsenal3–2Aston Villa
22 Sept 2019Chelsea1–2Liverpool
28 Sept 2019Sheffield United0–1Liverpool
28 Sept 2019Aston Villa2–2Burnley
28 Sept 2019Bournemouth2–2West Ham
28 Sept 2019Chelsea2–0Brighton
28 Sept 2019Crystal Palace2–0Norwich City
28 Sept 2019Tottenham2–1Southampton
28 Sept 2019Wolverhampton2–0Watford
28 Sept 2019Everton1–3Manchester City
29 Sept 2019Leicester5–0Newcastle
30 Sept 2019Manchester United1–1Arsenal
5 Oct 2019Brighton3–0Tottenham
5 Oct 2019Burnley1–0Everton
5 Oct 2019Liverpool2–1Leicester
5 Oct 2019Norwich City1–5Aston Villa
5 Oct 2019Watford0–0Sheffield United
5 Oct 2019West Ham1–2Crystal Palace
6 Oct 2019Arsenal1–0Bournemouth
6 Oct 2019Manchester City0–2Wolverhampton
6 Oct 2019Southampton1–4Chelsea
6 Oct 2019Newcastle1–0Manchester United
19 Oct 2019Everton2–0West Ham
19 Oct 2019Aston Villa2–1Brighton
19 Oct 2019Bournemouth0–0Norwich City
19 Oct 2019Chelsea1–0Newcastle
19 Oct 2019Leicester2–1Burnley
19 Oct 2019Tottenham1–1Watford
19 Oct 2019Wolverhampton1–1Southampton
19 Oct 2019Crystal Palace0–2Manchester City
20 Oct 2019Manchester United1–1Liverpool
21 Oct 2019Sheffield United1–0Arsenal
25 Oct 2019Southampton0–9Leicester
26 Oct 2019Manchester City3–0Aston Villa
26 Oct 2019Brighton3–2Everton
26 Oct 2019Watford0–0Bournemouth
26 Oct 2019West Ham1–1Sheffield United
26 Oct 2019Burnley2–4Chelsea
27 Oct 2019Newcastle1–1Wolverhampton
27 Oct 2019Arsenal2–2Crystal Palace
27 Oct 2019Liverpool2–1Tottenham
27 Oct 2019Norwich City1–3Manchester United
2 Nov 2019Bournemouth1–0Manchester United
2 Nov 2019Arsenal1–1Wolverhampton
2 Nov 2019Aston Villa1–2Liverpool
2 Nov 2019Brighton2–0Norwich City
2 Nov 2019Manchester City2–1Southampton
2 Nov 2019Sheffield United3–0Burnley
2 Nov 2019West Ham2–3Newcastle
2 Nov 2019Watford1–2Chelsea
3 Nov 2019Crystal Palace0–2Leicester
3 Nov 2019Everton1–1Tottenham
8 Nov 2019Norwich City0–2Watford
9 Nov 2019Chelsea2–0Crystal Palace
9 Nov 2019Burnley3–0West Ham
9 Nov 2019Newcastle2–1Bournemouth
9 Nov 2019Southampton1–2Everton
9 Nov 2019Tottenham1–1Sheffield United
9 Nov 2019Leicester2–0Arsenal
10 Nov 2019Manchester United3–1Brighton
10 Nov 2019Wolverhampton2–1Aston Villa
10 Nov 2019Liverpool3–1Manchester City
23 Nov 2019West Ham2–3Tottenham
23 Nov 2019Arsenal2–2Southampton
23 Nov 2019Bournemouth1–2Wolverhampton
23 Nov 2019Brighton0–2Leicester
23 Nov 2019Crystal Palace1–2Liverpool
23 Nov 2019Everton0–2Norwich City
23 Nov 2019Watford0–3Burnley
23 Nov 2019Manchester City2–1Chelsea
24 Nov 2019Sheffield United3–3Manchester United
25 Nov 2019Aston Villa2–0Newcastle
30 Nov 2019Newcastle2–2Manchester City
30 Nov 2019Burnley0–2Crystal Palace
30 Nov 2019Chelsea0–1West Ham
30 Nov 2019Liverpool2–1Brighton
30 Nov 2019Tottenham3–2Bournemouth
30 Nov 2019Southampton2–1Watford
1 Dec 2019Norwich City2–2Arsenal
1 Dec 2019Wolverhampton1–1Sheffield United
1 Dec 2019Leicester2–1Everton
1 Dec 2019Manchester United2–2Aston Villa
3 Dec 2019Crystal Palace1–0Bournemouth
3 Dec 2019Burnley1–4Manchester City
4 Dec 2019Chelsea2–1Aston Villa
4 Dec 2019Leicester2–0Watford
4 Dec 2019Manchester United2–1Tottenham
4 Dec 2019Southampton2–1Norwich City
4 Dec 2019Wolverhampton2–0West Ham
4 Dec 2019Liverpool5–2Everton
5 Dec 2019Sheffield United0–2Newcastle
5 Dec 2019Arsenal1–2Brighton
7 Dec 2019Everton3–1Chelsea
7 Dec 2019Bournemouth0–3Liverpool
7 Dec 2019Tottenham5–0Burnley
7 Dec 2019Watford0–0Crystal Palace
7 Dec 2019Manchester City1–2Manchester United
8 Dec 2019Aston Villa1–4Leicester
8 Dec 2019Newcastle2–1Southampton
8 Dec 2019Norwich City1–2Sheffield United
8 Dec 2019Brighton2–2Wolverhampton
9 Dec 2019West Ham1–3Arsenal
14 Dec 2019Liverpool2–0Watford
14 Dec 2019Burnley1–0Newcastle
14 Dec 2019Chelsea0–1Bournemouth
14 Dec 2019Leicester1–1Norwich City
14 Dec 2019Sheffield United2–0Aston Villa
14 Dec 2019Southampton0–1West Ham
15 Dec 2019Manchester United1–1Everton
15 Dec 2019Wolverhampton1–2Tottenham
15 Dec 2019Arsenal0–3Manchester City
16 Dec 2019Crystal Palace1–1Brighton
21 Dec 2019Everton0–0Arsenal
21 Dec 2019Aston Villa1–3Southampton
21 Dec 2019Bournemouth0–1Burnley
21 Dec 2019Brighton0–1Sheffield United
21 Dec 2019Newcastle1–0Crystal Palace
21 Dec 2019Norwich City1–2Wolverhampton
21 Dec 2019Manchester City3–1Leicester
22 Dec 2019Watford2–0Manchester United
22 Dec 2019Tottenham0–2Chelsea
26 Dec 2019Tottenham2–1Brighton
26 Dec 2019Aston Villa1–0Norwich City
26 Dec 2019Bournemouth1–1Arsenal
26 Dec 2019Chelsea0–2Southampton
26 Dec 2019Crystal Palace2–1West Ham
26 Dec 2019Everton1–0Burnley
26 Dec 2019Sheffield United1–1Watford
26 Dec 2019Manchester United4–1Newcastle
26 Dec 2019Leicester0–4Liverpool
27 Dec 2019Wolverhampton3–2Manchester City
28 Dec 2019Brighton2–0Bournemouth
28 Dec 2019Newcastle1–2Everton
28 Dec 2019Southampton1–1Crystal Palace
28 Dec 2019Watford3–0Aston Villa
28 Dec 2019Norwich City2–2Tottenham
28 Dec 2019West Ham1–2Leicester
28 Dec 2019Burnley0–2Manchester United
29 Dec 2019Arsenal1–2Chelsea
29 Dec 2019Liverpool1–0Wolverhampton
29 Dec 2019Manchester City2–0Sheffield United
1 Jan 2020Brighton1–1Chelsea
1 Jan 2020Burnley1–2Aston Villa
1 Jan 2020Newcastle0–3Leicester
1 Jan 2020Southampton1–0Tottenham
1 Jan 2020Watford2–1Wolverhampton
1 Jan 2020Manchester City2–1Everton
1 Jan 2020Norwich City1–1Crystal Palace
1 Jan 2020West Ham4–0Bournemouth
1 Jan 2020Arsenal2–0Manchester United
2 Jan 2020Liverpool2–0Sheffield United
10 Jan 2020Sheffield United1–0West Ham
11 Jan 2020Crystal Palace1–1Arsenal
11 Jan 2020Chelsea3–0Burnley
11 Jan 2020Everton1–0Brighton
11 Jan 2020Leicester1–2Southampton
11 Jan 2020Manchester United4–0Norwich City
11 Jan 2020Wolverhampton1–1Newcastle
11 Jan 2020Tottenham0–1Liverpool
12 Jan 2020Bournemouth0–3Watford
12 Jan 2020Aston Villa1–6Manchester City
18 Jan 2020Watford0–0Tottenham
18 Jan 2020Arsenal1–1Sheffield United
18 Jan 2020Brighton1–1Aston Villa
18 Jan 2020Manchester City2–2Crystal Palace
18 Jan 2020Norwich City1–0Bournemouth
18 Jan 2020Southampton2–3Wolverhampton
18 Jan 2020West Ham1–1Everton
18 Jan 2020Newcastle1–0Chelsea
19 Jan 2020Burnley2–1Leicester
19 Jan 2020Liverpool2–0Manchester United
21 Jan 2020Aston Villa2–1Watford
21 Jan 2020Bournemouth3–1Brighton
21 Jan 2020Crystal Palace0–2Southampton
21 Jan 2020Everton2–2Newcastle
21 Jan 2020Sheffield United0–1Manchester City
21 Jan 2020Chelsea2–2Arsenal
22 Jan 2020Leicester4–1West Ham
22 Jan 2020Tottenham2–1Norwich City
22 Jan 2020Manchester United0–2Burnley
23 Jan 2020Wolverhampton1–2Liverpool
29 Jan 2020West Ham0–2Liverpool
1 Feb 2020Leicester2–2Chelsea
1 Feb 2020Bournemouth2–1Aston Villa
1 Feb 2020Crystal Palace0–1Sheffield United
1 Feb 2020Liverpool4–0Southampton
1 Feb 2020Newcastle0–0Norwich City
1 Feb 2020Watford2–3Everton
1 Feb 2020West Ham3–3Brighton
1 Feb 2020Manchester United0–0Wolverhampton
2 Feb 2020Burnley0–0Arsenal
2 Feb 2020Tottenham2–0Manchester City
8 Feb 2020Everton3–1Crystal Palace
8 Feb 2020Brighton1–1Watford
9 Feb 2020Sheffield United2–1Bournemouth
14 Feb 2020Wolverhampton0–0Leicester
15 Feb 2020Southampton1–2Burnley
15 Feb 2020Norwich City0–1Liverpool
16 Feb 2020Aston Villa2–3Tottenham
16 Feb 2020Arsenal4–0Newcastle
17 Feb 2020Chelsea0–2Manchester United
19 Feb 2020Manchester City2–0West Ham
22 Feb 2020Chelsea2–1Tottenham
22 Feb 2020Burnley3–0Bournemouth
22 Feb 2020Crystal Palace1–0Newcastle
22 Feb 2020Sheffield United1–1Brighton
22 Feb 2020Southampton2–0Aston Villa
22 Feb 2020Leicester0–1Manchester City
23 Feb 2020Manchester United3–0Watford
23 Feb 2020Wolverhampton3–0Norwich City
23 Feb 2020Arsenal3–2Everton
24 Feb 2020Liverpool3–2West Ham
28 Feb 2020Norwich City1–0Leicester
29 Feb 2020Brighton0–1Crystal Palace
29 Feb 2020Bournemouth2–2Chelsea
29 Feb 2020Newcastle0–0Burnley
29 Feb 2020West Ham3–1Southampton
29 Feb 2020Watford3–0Liverpool
1 Mar 2020Everton1–1Manchester United
1 Mar 2020Tottenham2–3Wolverhampton
7 Mar 2020Liverpool2–1Bournemouth
7 Mar 2020Arsenal1–0West Ham
7 Mar 2020Crystal Palace1–0Watford
7 Mar 2020Sheffield United1–0Norwich City
7 Mar 2020Southampton0–1Newcastle
7 Mar 2020Wolverhampton0–0Brighton
7 Mar 2020Burnley1–1Tottenham
8 Mar 2020Chelsea4–0Everton
8 Mar 2020Manchester United2–0Manchester City
9 Mar 2020Leicester4–0Aston Villa
17 Jun 2020Aston Villa0–0Sheffield United
17 Jun 2020Manchester City3–0Arsenal
19 Jun 2020Norwich City0–3Southampton
19 Jun 2020Tottenham1–1Manchester United
20 Jun 2020Watford1–1Leicester
20 Jun 2020Brighton2–1Arsenal
20 Jun 2020West Ham0–2Wolverhampton
20 Jun 2020Bournemouth0–2Crystal Palace
21 Jun 2020Newcastle3–0Sheffield United
21 Jun 2020Aston Villa1–2Chelsea
21 Jun 2020Everton0–0Liverpool
22 Jun 2020Manchester City5–0Burnley
23 Jun 2020Leicester0–0Brighton
23 Jun 2020Tottenham2–0West Ham
24 Jun 2020Manchester United3–0Sheffield United
24 Jun 2020Newcastle1–1Aston Villa
24 Jun 2020Norwich City0–1Everton
24 Jun 2020Wolverhampton1–0Bournemouth
24 Jun 2020Liverpool4–0Crystal Palace
25 Jun 2020Burnley1–0Watford
25 Jun 2020Southampton0–2Arsenal
25 Jun 2020Chelsea2–1Manchester City
27 Jun 2020Aston Villa0–1Wolverhampton
28 Jun 2020Watford1–3Southampton
29 Jun 2020Crystal Palace0–1Burnley
30 Jun 2020Brighton0–3Manchester United
1 Jul 2020Arsenal4–0Norwich City
1 Jul 2020Bournemouth1–4Newcastle
1 Jul 2020Everton2–1Leicester
1 Jul 2020West Ham3–2Chelsea
2 Jul 2020Sheffield United3–1Tottenham
2 Jul 2020Manchester City4–0Liverpool
4 Jul 2020Norwich City0–1Brighton
4 Jul 2020Leicester3–0Crystal Palace
4 Jul 2020Manchester United5–2Bournemouth
4 Jul 2020Wolverhampton0–2Arsenal
4 Jul 2020Chelsea3–0Watford
5 Jul 2020Burnley1–1Sheffield United
5 Jul 2020Newcastle2–2West Ham
5 Jul 2020Liverpool2–0Aston Villa
5 Jul 2020Southampton1–0Manchester City
6 Jul 2020Tottenham1–0Everton
7 Jul 2020Crystal Palace2–3Chelsea
7 Jul 2020Watford2–1Norwich City
7 Jul 2020Arsenal1–1Leicester
8 Jul 2020Manchester City5–0Newcastle
8 Jul 2020Sheffield United1–0Wolverhampton
8 Jul 2020West Ham0–1Burnley
8 Jul 2020Brighton1–3Liverpool
9 Jul 2020Bournemouth0–0Tottenham
9 Jul 2020Everton1–1Southampton
9 Jul 2020Aston Villa0–3Manchester United
11 Jul 2020Norwich City0–4West Ham
11 Jul 2020Watford2–1Newcastle
11 Jul 2020Liverpool1–1Burnley
11 Jul 2020Sheffield United3–0Chelsea
11 Jul 2020Brighton0–5Manchester City
12 Jul 2020Wolverhampton3–0Everton
12 Jul 2020Aston Villa2–0Crystal Palace
12 Jul 2020Tottenham2–1Arsenal
12 Jul 2020Bournemouth4–1Leicester
13 Jul 2020Manchester United2–2Southampton
14 Jul 2020Chelsea1–0Norwich City
15 Jul 2020Burnley1–1Wolverhampton
15 Jul 2020Manchester City2–1Bournemouth
15 Jul 2020Newcastle1–3Tottenham
15 Jul 2020Arsenal2–1Liverpool
16 Jul 2020Everton1–1Aston Villa
16 Jul 2020Leicester2–0Sheffield United
16 Jul 2020Crystal Palace0–2Manchester United
16 Jul 2020Southampton1–1Brighton
17 Jul 2020West Ham3–1Watford
18 Jul 2020Norwich City0–2Burnley
19 Jul 2020Bournemouth0–2Southampton
19 Jul 2020Tottenham3–0Leicester
20 Jul 2020Brighton0–0Newcastle
20 Jul 2020Sheffield United0–1Everton
20 Jul 2020Wolverhampton2–0Crystal Palace
21 Jul 2020Watford0–4Manchester City
21 Jul 2020Aston Villa1–0Arsenal
22 Jul 2020Manchester United1–1West Ham
22 Jul 2020Liverpool5–3Chelsea
26 Jul 2020Arsenal3–2Watford
26 Jul 2020Burnley1–2Brighton
26 Jul 2020Chelsea2–0Wolverhampton
26 Jul 2020Crystal Palace1–1Tottenham
26 Jul 2020Everton1–3Bournemouth
26 Jul 2020Leicester0–2Manchester United
26 Jul 2020Manchester City5–0Norwich City
26 Jul 2020Newcastle1–3Liverpool
26 Jul 2020Southampton3–1Sheffield United
26 Jul 2020West Ham1–1Aston Villa

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 26 Jul 2020.

More Premier League history