Premier League

Premier League · 2020-21 · complete

Premier League 2020-21 results and statistics

Premier League 2020-21 finished with 380 completed matches and 1024 goals, 2.69 per match. Home teams won 37.9%, 21.8% were drawn and away teams won 40.3%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.69
Home wins37.9%
Draws21.8%
Away wins40.3%
Over 2.5 goals50.0%
Both teams scored48.9%
At least one clean sheet51.1%

Club records in 2020-21

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Arsenal38187135539168-4-710-3-6
Aston Villa3816715554697-4-89-3-7
Brighton38914154046-64-9-65-5-9
Burnley38109193355-224-6-96-3-10
Chelsea38191095836229-6-410-4-5
Crystal Palace38128184166-256-5-86-3-10
Everton38178134748-16-4-911-4-4
Fulham38513202753-262-4-133-9-7
Leeds United3818515625488-5-610-0-9
Leicester38206126850189-1-911-5-3
Liverpool38209968422610-3-610-6-3
Manchester City38275683325113-2-414-3-2
Manchester United38211167344299-4-612-7-0
Newcastle38129174662-166-5-86-4-9
Sheffield United3872292063-435-1-132-1-16
Southampton38127194768-218-3-84-4-11
Tottenham381881268452310-3-68-5-6
West Bromwich Albion38511223576-413-6-102-5-12
West Ham381981162471510-4-59-4-6
Wolverhampton38129173652-167-4-85-5-9

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers. The confirmed standings are on the 2020-21 table.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2020-21 result

DateHomeScoreAway
12 Sept 2020Fulham0–3Arsenal
12 Sept 2020Crystal Palace1–0Southampton
12 Sept 2020Liverpool4–3Leeds United
12 Sept 2020West Ham0–2Newcastle
13 Sept 2020West Bromwich Albion0–3Leicester
13 Sept 2020Tottenham0–1Everton
14 Sept 2020Sheffield United0–2Wolverhampton
14 Sept 2020Brighton1–3Chelsea
19 Sept 2020Everton5–2West Bromwich Albion
19 Sept 2020Leeds United4–3Fulham
19 Sept 2020Manchester United1–3Crystal Palace
19 Sept 2020Arsenal2–1West Ham
20 Sept 2020Southampton2–5Tottenham
20 Sept 2020Newcastle0–3Brighton
20 Sept 2020Chelsea0–2Liverpool
20 Sept 2020Leicester4–2Burnley
21 Sept 2020Aston Villa1–0Sheffield United
21 Sept 2020Wolverhampton1–3Manchester City
26 Sept 2020Brighton2–3Manchester United
26 Sept 2020Crystal Palace1–2Everton
26 Sept 2020West Bromwich Albion3–3Chelsea
26 Sept 2020Burnley0–1Southampton
27 Sept 2020Sheffield United0–1Leeds United
27 Sept 2020Tottenham1–1Newcastle
27 Sept 2020Manchester City2–5Leicester
27 Sept 2020West Ham4–0Wolverhampton
28 Sept 2020Fulham0–3Aston Villa
28 Sept 2020Liverpool3–1Arsenal
3 Oct 2020Chelsea4–0Crystal Palace
3 Oct 2020Everton4–2Brighton
3 Oct 2020Leeds United1–1Manchester City
3 Oct 2020Newcastle3–1Burnley
4 Oct 2020Leicester0–3West Ham
4 Oct 2020Southampton2–0West Bromwich Albion
4 Oct 2020Arsenal2–1Sheffield United
4 Oct 2020Wolverhampton1–0Fulham
4 Oct 2020Manchester United1–6Tottenham
4 Oct 2020Aston Villa7–2Liverpool
17 Oct 2020Everton2–2Liverpool
17 Oct 2020Chelsea3–3Southampton
17 Oct 2020Manchester City1–0Arsenal
17 Oct 2020Newcastle1–4Manchester United
18 Oct 2020Sheffield United1–1Fulham
18 Oct 2020Crystal Palace1–1Brighton
18 Oct 2020Tottenham3–3West Ham
18 Oct 2020Leicester0–1Aston Villa
19 Oct 2020West Bromwich Albion0–0Burnley
19 Oct 2020Leeds United0–1Wolverhampton
23 Oct 2020Aston Villa0–3Leeds United
24 Oct 2020West Ham1–1Manchester City
24 Oct 2020Fulham1–2Crystal Palace
24 Oct 2020Manchester United0–0Chelsea
24 Oct 2020Liverpool2–1Sheffield United
25 Oct 2020Southampton2–0Everton
25 Oct 2020Wolverhampton1–1Newcastle
25 Oct 2020Arsenal0–1Leicester
26 Oct 2020Brighton1–1West Bromwich Albion
26 Oct 2020Burnley0–1Tottenham
30 Oct 2020Wolverhampton2–0Crystal Palace
31 Oct 2020Sheffield United0–1Manchester City
31 Oct 2020Burnley0–3Chelsea
31 Oct 2020Liverpool2–1West Ham
1 Nov 2020Aston Villa3–4Southampton
1 Nov 2020Newcastle2–1Everton
1 Nov 2020Manchester United0–1Arsenal
1 Nov 2020Tottenham2–1Brighton
2 Nov 2020Fulham2–0West Bromwich Albion
2 Nov 2020Leeds United1–4Leicester
6 Nov 2020Brighton0–0Burnley
6 Nov 2020Southampton2–0Newcastle
7 Nov 2020Everton1–3Manchester United
7 Nov 2020Crystal Palace4–1Leeds United
7 Nov 2020Chelsea4–1Sheffield United
7 Nov 2020West Ham1–0Fulham
8 Nov 2020West Bromwich Albion0–1Tottenham
8 Nov 2020Leicester1–0Wolverhampton
8 Nov 2020Manchester City1–1Liverpool
8 Nov 2020Arsenal0–3Aston Villa
21 Nov 2020Newcastle0–2Chelsea
21 Nov 2020Aston Villa1–2Brighton
21 Nov 2020Tottenham2–0Manchester City
21 Nov 2020Manchester United1–0West Bromwich Albion
22 Nov 2020Fulham2–3Everton
22 Nov 2020Sheffield United0–1West Ham
22 Nov 2020Leeds United0–0Arsenal
22 Nov 2020Liverpool3–0Leicester
23 Nov 2020Burnley1–0Crystal Palace
23 Nov 2020Wolverhampton1–1Southampton
27 Nov 2020Crystal Palace0–2Newcastle
28 Nov 2020Brighton1–1Liverpool
28 Nov 2020Manchester City5–0Burnley
28 Nov 2020Everton0–1Leeds United
28 Nov 2020West Bromwich Albion1–0Sheffield United
29 Nov 2020Southampton2–3Manchester United
29 Nov 2020Chelsea0–0Tottenham
29 Nov 2020Arsenal1–2Wolverhampton
30 Nov 2020Leicester1–2Fulham
30 Nov 2020West Ham2–1Aston Villa
5 Dec 2020Burnley1–1Everton
5 Dec 2020Manchester City2–0Fulham
5 Dec 2020West Ham1–3Manchester United
5 Dec 2020Chelsea3–1Leeds United
6 Dec 2020West Bromwich Albion1–5Crystal Palace
6 Dec 2020Sheffield United1–2Leicester
6 Dec 2020Tottenham2–0Arsenal
6 Dec 2020Liverpool4–0Wolverhampton
7 Dec 2020Brighton1–2Southampton
11 Dec 2020Leeds United1–2West Ham
12 Dec 2020Wolverhampton0–1Aston Villa
12 Dec 2020Newcastle2–1West Bromwich Albion
12 Dec 2020Manchester United0–0Manchester City
12 Dec 2020Everton1–0Chelsea
13 Dec 2020Southampton3–0Sheffield United
13 Dec 2020Crystal Palace1–1Tottenham
13 Dec 2020Fulham1–1Liverpool
13 Dec 2020Arsenal0–1Burnley
13 Dec 2020Leicester3–0Brighton
15 Dec 2020Wolverhampton2–1Chelsea
15 Dec 2020Manchester City1–1West Bromwich Albion
16 Dec 2020Arsenal1–1Southampton
16 Dec 2020Leeds United5–2Newcastle
16 Dec 2020Leicester0–2Everton
16 Dec 2020Fulham0–0Brighton
16 Dec 2020Liverpool2–1Tottenham
16 Dec 2020West Ham1–1Crystal Palace
17 Dec 2020Aston Villa0–0Burnley
17 Dec 2020Sheffield United2–3Manchester United
19 Dec 2020Crystal Palace0–7Liverpool
19 Dec 2020Southampton0–1Manchester City
19 Dec 2020Everton2–1Arsenal
19 Dec 2020Newcastle1–1Fulham
20 Dec 2020Brighton1–1Sheffield United
20 Dec 2020Tottenham0–2Leicester
20 Dec 2020Manchester United6–2Leeds United
20 Dec 2020West Bromwich Albion0–3Aston Villa
21 Dec 2020Burnley2–1Wolverhampton
21 Dec 2020Chelsea3–0West Ham
26 Dec 2020Leicester2–2Manchester United
26 Dec 2020Aston Villa3–0Crystal Palace
26 Dec 2020Fulham0–0Southampton
26 Dec 2020Arsenal3–1Chelsea
26 Dec 2020Manchester City2–0Newcastle
26 Dec 2020Sheffield United0–1Everton
27 Dec 2020Leeds United1–0Burnley
27 Dec 2020West Ham2–2Brighton
27 Dec 2020Liverpool1–1West Bromwich Albion
27 Dec 2020Wolverhampton1–1Tottenham
28 Dec 2020Crystal Palace1–1Leicester
28 Dec 2020Chelsea1–1Aston Villa
29 Dec 2020Brighton0–1Arsenal
29 Dec 2020Burnley1–0Sheffield United
29 Dec 2020Southampton0–0West Ham
29 Dec 2020West Bromwich Albion0–5Leeds United
29 Dec 2020Manchester United1–0Wolverhampton
30 Dec 2020Newcastle0–0Liverpool
1 Jan 2021Everton0–1West Ham
1 Jan 2021Manchester United2–1Aston Villa
2 Jan 2021Tottenham3–0Leeds United
2 Jan 2021Crystal Palace2–0Sheffield United
2 Jan 2021Brighton3–3Wolverhampton
2 Jan 2021West Bromwich Albion0–4Arsenal
3 Jan 2021Newcastle1–2Leicester
3 Jan 2021Chelsea1–3Manchester City
4 Jan 2021Southampton1–0Liverpool
12 Jan 2021Sheffield United1–0Newcastle
12 Jan 2021Burnley0–1Manchester United
12 Jan 2021Wolverhampton1–2Everton
13 Jan 2021Manchester City1–0Brighton
13 Jan 2021Tottenham1–1Fulham
14 Jan 2021Arsenal0–0Crystal Palace
16 Jan 2021Wolverhampton2–3West Bromwich Albion
16 Jan 2021Leeds United0–1Brighton
16 Jan 2021West Ham1–0Burnley
16 Jan 2021Fulham0–1Chelsea
16 Jan 2021Leicester2–0Southampton
17 Jan 2021Sheffield United1–3Tottenham
17 Jan 2021Liverpool0–0Manchester United
17 Jan 2021Manchester City4–0Crystal Palace
18 Jan 2021Arsenal3–0Newcastle
19 Jan 2021West Ham2–1West Bromwich Albion
19 Jan 2021Leicester2–0Chelsea
20 Jan 2021Manchester City2–0Aston Villa
20 Jan 2021Fulham1–2Manchester United
21 Jan 2021Liverpool0–1Burnley
23 Jan 2021Aston Villa2–0Newcastle
26 Jan 2021Crystal Palace2–3West Ham
26 Jan 2021Newcastle1–2Leeds United
26 Jan 2021Southampton1–3Arsenal
26 Jan 2021West Bromwich Albion0–5Manchester City
27 Jan 2021Burnley3–2Aston Villa
27 Jan 2021Chelsea0–0Wolverhampton
27 Jan 2021Brighton0–0Fulham
27 Jan 2021Everton1–1Leicester
27 Jan 2021Manchester United1–2Sheffield United
28 Jan 2021Tottenham1–3Liverpool
30 Jan 2021Everton0–2Newcastle
30 Jan 2021Crystal Palace1–0Wolverhampton
30 Jan 2021Manchester City1–0Sheffield United
30 Jan 2021West Bromwich Albion2–2Fulham
30 Jan 2021Arsenal0–0Manchester United
30 Jan 2021Southampton0–1Aston Villa
31 Jan 2021Chelsea2–0Burnley
31 Jan 2021Leicester1–3Leeds United
31 Jan 2021West Ham1–3Liverpool
31 Jan 2021Brighton1–0Tottenham
2 Feb 2021Sheffield United2–1West Bromwich Albion
2 Feb 2021Wolverhampton2–1Arsenal
2 Feb 2021Manchester United9–0Southampton
2 Feb 2021Newcastle1–2Crystal Palace
3 Feb 2021Burnley0–2Manchester City
3 Feb 2021Fulham0–2Leicester
3 Feb 2021Leeds United1–2Everton
3 Feb 2021Aston Villa1–3West Ham
3 Feb 2021Liverpool0–1Brighton
4 Feb 2021Tottenham0–1Chelsea
6 Feb 2021Aston Villa1–0Arsenal
6 Feb 2021Burnley1–1Brighton
6 Feb 2021Newcastle3–2Southampton
6 Feb 2021Fulham0–0West Ham
6 Feb 2021Manchester United3–3Everton
7 Feb 2021Tottenham2–0West Bromwich Albion
7 Feb 2021Wolverhampton0–0Leicester
7 Feb 2021Liverpool1–4Manchester City
7 Feb 2021Sheffield United1–2Chelsea
8 Feb 2021Leeds United2–0Crystal Palace
13 Feb 2021Leicester3–1Liverpool
13 Feb 2021Crystal Palace0–3Burnley
13 Feb 2021Manchester City3–0Tottenham
13 Feb 2021Brighton0–0Aston Villa
14 Feb 2021Southampton1–2Wolverhampton
14 Feb 2021West Bromwich Albion1–1Manchester United
14 Feb 2021Arsenal4–2Leeds United
14 Feb 2021Everton0–2Fulham
15 Feb 2021West Ham3–0Sheffield United
15 Feb 2021Chelsea2–0Newcastle
17 Feb 2021Burnley1–1Fulham
17 Feb 2021Everton1–3Manchester City
19 Feb 2021Wolverhampton1–0Leeds United
20 Feb 2021Southampton1–1Chelsea
20 Feb 2021Burnley0–0West Bromwich Albion
20 Feb 2021Liverpool0–2Everton
20 Feb 2021Fulham1–0Sheffield United
21 Feb 2021West Ham2–1Tottenham
21 Feb 2021Aston Villa1–2Leicester
21 Feb 2021Arsenal0–1Manchester City
21 Feb 2021Manchester United3–1Newcastle
22 Feb 2021Brighton1–2Crystal Palace
23 Feb 2021Leeds United3–0Southampton
27 Feb 2021Manchester City2–1West Ham
27 Feb 2021West Bromwich Albion1–0Brighton
27 Feb 2021Leeds United0–1Aston Villa
27 Feb 2021Newcastle1–1Wolverhampton
28 Feb 2021Crystal Palace0–0Fulham
28 Feb 2021Leicester1–3Arsenal
28 Feb 2021Tottenham4–0Burnley
28 Feb 2021Chelsea0–0Manchester United
28 Feb 2021Sheffield United0–2Liverpool
1 Mar 2021Everton1–0Southampton
2 Mar 2021Manchester City4–1Wolverhampton
3 Mar 2021Burnley1–1Leicester
3 Mar 2021Sheffield United1–0Aston Villa
3 Mar 2021Crystal Palace0–0Manchester United
4 Mar 2021Fulham0–1Tottenham
4 Mar 2021West Bromwich Albion0–1Everton
4 Mar 2021Liverpool0–1Chelsea
6 Mar 2021Burnley1–1Arsenal
6 Mar 2021Sheffield United0–2Southampton
6 Mar 2021Aston Villa0–0Wolverhampton
6 Mar 2021Brighton1–2Leicester
7 Mar 2021West Bromwich Albion0–0Newcastle
7 Mar 2021Liverpool0–1Fulham
7 Mar 2021Manchester City0–2Manchester United
7 Mar 2021Tottenham4–1Crystal Palace
8 Mar 2021Chelsea2–0Everton
8 Mar 2021West Ham2–0Leeds United
10 Mar 2021Manchester City5–2Southampton
12 Mar 2021Newcastle1–1Aston Villa
13 Mar 2021Leeds United0–0Chelsea
13 Mar 2021Crystal Palace1–0West Bromwich Albion
13 Mar 2021Everton1–2Burnley
13 Mar 2021Fulham0–3Manchester City
14 Mar 2021Southampton1–2Brighton
14 Mar 2021Leicester5–0Sheffield United
14 Mar 2021Arsenal2–1Tottenham
14 Mar 2021Manchester United1–0West Ham
15 Mar 2021Wolverhampton0–1Liverpool
19 Mar 2021Fulham1–2Leeds United
20 Mar 2021Brighton3–0Newcastle
21 Mar 2021West Ham3–3Arsenal
21 Mar 2021Aston Villa0–2Tottenham
3 Apr 2021Chelsea2–5West Bromwich Albion
3 Apr 2021Leeds United2–1Sheffield United
3 Apr 2021Leicester0–2Manchester City
3 Apr 2021Arsenal0–3Liverpool
4 Apr 2021Southampton3–2Burnley
4 Apr 2021Newcastle2–2Tottenham
4 Apr 2021Aston Villa3–1Fulham
4 Apr 2021Manchester United2–1Brighton
5 Apr 2021Everton1–1Crystal Palace
5 Apr 2021Wolverhampton2–3West Ham
9 Apr 2021Fulham0–1Wolverhampton
10 Apr 2021Manchester City1–2Leeds United
10 Apr 2021Liverpool2–1Aston Villa
10 Apr 2021Crystal Palace1–4Chelsea
11 Apr 2021Burnley1–2Newcastle
11 Apr 2021West Ham3–2Leicester
11 Apr 2021Tottenham1–3Manchester United
11 Apr 2021Sheffield United0–3Arsenal
12 Apr 2021West Bromwich Albion3–0Southampton
12 Apr 2021Brighton0–0Everton
16 Apr 2021Everton2–2Tottenham
17 Apr 2021Newcastle3–2West Ham
17 Apr 2021Wolverhampton1–0Sheffield United
18 Apr 2021Arsenal1–1Fulham
18 Apr 2021Manchester United3–1Burnley
19 Apr 2021Leeds United1–1Liverpool
20 Apr 2021Chelsea0–0Brighton
21 Apr 2021Tottenham2–1Southampton
21 Apr 2021Aston Villa1–2Manchester City
22 Apr 2021Leicester3–0West Bromwich Albion
23 Apr 2021Arsenal0–1Everton
24 Apr 2021Liverpool1–1Newcastle
24 Apr 2021West Ham0–1Chelsea
24 Apr 2021Sheffield United1–0Brighton
25 Apr 2021Wolverhampton0–4Burnley
25 Apr 2021Leeds United0–0Manchester United
25 Apr 2021Aston Villa2–2West Bromwich Albion
26 Apr 2021Leicester2–1Crystal Palace
30 Apr 2021Southampton1–1Leicester
1 May 2021Crystal Palace0–2Manchester City
1 May 2021Brighton2–0Leeds United
1 May 2021Chelsea2–0Fulham
1 May 2021Everton1–2Aston Villa
2 May 2021Newcastle0–2Arsenal
2 May 2021Tottenham4–0Sheffield United
3 May 2021West Bromwich Albion1–1Wolverhampton
3 May 2021Burnley1–2West Ham
7 May 2021Leicester2–4Newcastle
8 May 2021Leeds United3–1Tottenham
8 May 2021Sheffield United0–2Crystal Palace
8 May 2021Manchester City1–2Chelsea
8 May 2021Liverpool2–0Southampton
9 May 2021Wolverhampton2–1Brighton
9 May 2021Aston Villa1–3Manchester United
9 May 2021West Ham0–1Everton
9 May 2021Arsenal3–1West Bromwich Albion
10 May 2021Fulham0–2Burnley
11 May 2021Manchester United1–2Leicester
11 May 2021Southampton3–1Crystal Palace
12 May 2021Chelsea0–1Arsenal
13 May 2021Aston Villa0–0Everton
13 May 2021Manchester United2–4Liverpool
14 May 2021Newcastle3–4Manchester City
15 May 2021Burnley0–4Leeds United
15 May 2021Southampton3–1Fulham
15 May 2021Brighton1–1West Ham
16 May 2021Crystal Palace3–2Aston Villa
16 May 2021Tottenham2–0Wolverhampton
16 May 2021West Bromwich Albion1–2Liverpool
16 May 2021Everton0–1Sheffield United
18 May 2021Manchester United1–1Fulham
18 May 2021Southampton0–2Leeds United
18 May 2021Brighton3–2Manchester City
18 May 2021Chelsea2–1Leicester
19 May 2021Everton1–0Wolverhampton
19 May 2021Newcastle1–0Sheffield United
19 May 2021Tottenham1–2Aston Villa
19 May 2021Crystal Palace1–3Arsenal
19 May 2021Burnley0–3Liverpool
19 May 2021West Bromwich Albion1–3West Ham
23 May 2021Arsenal2–0Brighton
23 May 2021Aston Villa2–1Chelsea
23 May 2021Fulham0–2Newcastle
23 May 2021Leeds United3–1West Bromwich Albion
23 May 2021Leicester2–4Tottenham
23 May 2021Liverpool2–0Crystal Palace
23 May 2021Manchester City5–0Everton
23 May 2021Sheffield United1–0Burnley
23 May 2021West Ham3–0Southampton
23 May 2021Wolverhampton1–2Manchester United

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 23 May 2021.

More Premier League history