Premier League

Original longitudinal research

21 seasons of football goals, over 2.5 and BTTS trends

Scoring rates across 6 leagues from 2005-06 to 2025-26. In the latest shared season (2025-26), Bundesliga leads with 3.24 goals per match (63.7% over 2.5 goals).

Goals per match by league and season

Premier LeagueBundesligaChampionshipLa LigaLigue 1Serie A
0%5%10%2005-062025-26Bundesliga 3.2%Ligue 1 2.8%Premier League 2.8%La Liga 2.7%Championship 2.6%Serie A 2.4%
Show as a table
SeasonPremier LeagueBundesligaChampionshipLa LigaLigue 1Serie A
2005-062.5%2.8%2.4%2.5%2.1%2.6%
2006-072.5%2.7%2.6%2.5%2.3%2.5%
2007-082.6%2.8%2.5%2.7%2.3%2.5%
2008-092.5%2.9%2.5%2.9%2.3%2.6%
2009-102.8%2.8%2.6%2.7%2.4%2.6%
2010-112.8%2.9%2.7%2.7%2.3%2.5%
2011-122.8%2.9%2.6%2.8%2.5%2.6%
2012-132.8%2.9%2.7%2.9%2.5%2.6%
2013-142.8%3.2%2.6%2.8%2.5%2.7%
2014-152.6%2.8%2.7%2.7%2.5%2.7%
2015-162.7%2.8%2.4%2.7%2.5%2.6%
2016-172.8%2.9%2.6%2.9%2.6%3.0%
2017-182.7%2.8%2.5%2.7%2.7%2.7%
2018-192.8%3.2%2.7%2.6%2.6%2.7%
2019-202.7%3.2%2.6%2.5%2.5%3.0%
2020-212.7%3.0%2.3%2.5%2.8%3.0%
2021-222.8%3.1%2.5%2.5%2.8%2.9%
2022-232.9%3.2%2.4%2.5%2.8%2.6%
2023-243.3%3.2%2.7%2.6%2.7%2.6%
2024-252.9%3.1%2.5%2.6%3.0%2.6%
2025-262.8%3.2%2.6%2.7%2.8%2.4%

Over 2.5 goals share (%) by league and season

Premier LeagueBundesligaChampionshipLa LigaLigue 1Serie A
0%35%70%2005-062025-26Bundesliga 63.7%Premier League 55.0%Ligue 1 52.6%Championship 50.7%La Liga 50.0%Serie A 45.8%
Show as a table
SeasonPremier LeagueBundesligaChampionshipLa LigaLigue 1Serie A
2005-0645.0%50.0%44.4%43.4%34.2%49.5%
2006-0746.8%52.6%48.9%43.7%42.1%45.5%
2007-0845.0%53.9%47.1%48.9%42.1%46.1%
2008-0947.9%55.9%45.3%52.6%40.5%45.8%
2009-1052.6%54.9%45.5%50.5%43.2%48.9%
2010-1154.2%56.5%51.6%53.7%41.6%45.3%
2011-1253.7%55.6%47.5%54.2%44.2%46.8%
2012-1355.8%55.6%52.0%53.7%46.1%47.9%
2013-1451.6%61.1%47.3%52.6%43.7%49.2%
2014-1548.4%51.3%50.2%48.4%44.7%50.5%
2015-1652.9%55.9%46.2%51.6%44.2%47.4%
2016-1754.2%54.9%49.3%56.3%48.7%58.2%
2017-1851.1%52.0%47.6%50.5%51.8%52.1%
2018-1953.7%62.4%49.8%47.1%48.2%51.8%
2019-2052.1%65.0%49.5%45.5%47.3%62.9%
2020-2150.0%58.8%40.9%43.9%54.2%56.6%
2021-2253.9%58.5%46.7%44.5%50.3%55.8%
2022-2352.6%60.5%44.0%47.6%56.3%45.5%
2023-2464.7%62.4%52.2%46.1%52.9%49.2%
2024-2556.6%59.8%44.4%48.7%55.6%48.2%
2025-2655.0%63.7%50.7%50.0%52.6%45.8%

Download every league-season as CSV

First and last recorded season compared

League2005-06 goals/m2005-06 O2.52025-26 goals/m2025-26 O2.52025-26 BTTSO2.5 change (pp)
Premier League2.4845.0%2.7555.0%56.1%+10.0
Bundesliga2.8150.0%3.2463.7%61.8%+13.7
Championship2.4344.4%2.6150.7%56.9%+6.3
La Liga2.4643.4%2.6950.0%56.6%+6.6
Ligue 12.1334.2%2.8252.6%50.7%+18.4
Serie A2.6149.5%2.4345.8%45.3%-3.7

“pp” means percentage points. Differences across seasons reflect squad changes, tactical trends, stoppage-time rules and schedule composition; historical rates do not predict future matches or establish betting value.

Common questions

Which football league has the highest goals per match in 2025-26?

In the recorded 2025-26 sample, Bundesliga averaged 3.24 goals per match, with 63.7% of matches finishing over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring in 61.8%.

How are over 2.5 goals and both-teams-to-score (BTTS) rates calculated?

Every completed regular-season match in the shared season window counts once. Over 2.5 goals is the share of matches with three or more full-time goals; BTTS is the share of matches where both the home and away side scored at least one goal.

Related cross-league studies