Original longitudinal research

21 seasons of football home advantage

Home win rates across 6 leagues, from 2005-06 to 2025-26. The chart shows the share of recorded matches won by the home side in each season; each point has its own match sample.

Premier LeagueBundesligaChampionshipLa LigaLigue 1Serie A
0%30%60%2005-062025-26La Liga 48.9%Ligue 1 46.1%Bundesliga 43.8%Premier League 42.6%Championship 41.7%Serie A 38.9%
Show as a table
SeasonPremier LeagueBundesligaChampionshipLa LigaLigue 1Serie A
2005-0650.5%42.8%42.4%42.6%44.7%46.3%
2006-0747.9%43.8%48.2%45.3%47.6%45.5%
2007-0846.3%46.7%42.4%47.9%43.9%46.1%
2008-0945.5%48.0%43.3%48.4%43.4%50.5%
2009-1050.8%40.8%45.3%51.1%47.1%48.9%
2010-1147.1%46.1%44.6%51.8%41.3%47.1%
2011-1245.0%45.4%42.8%49.5%47.1%45.5%
2012-1343.7%42.5%44.6%49.7%44.7%46.6%
2013-1447.1%47.4%41.3%47.1%44.2%47.6%
2014-1545.3%47.4%41.3%45.0%47.6%40.0%
2015-1641.3%44.1%41.1%48.2%42.1%46.1%
2016-1749.2%49.0%47.5%47.6%48.9%48.4%
2017-1845.5%45.4%43.1%47.1%45.5%43.2%
2018-1947.6%45.1%43.5%44.2%43.2%43.7%
2019-2045.3%40.2%41.7%45.8%48.0%41.6%
2020-2137.9%42.2%41.1%41.6%37.4%40.8%
2021-2242.9%46.7%44.6%43.4%42.6%38.9%
2022-2348.4%47.4%41.1%47.9%42.9%42.4%
2023-2446.1%43.8%44.6%43.9%39.2%41.8%
2024-2540.8%38.6%45.8%44.5%46.7%39.7%
2025-2642.6%43.8%41.7%48.9%46.1%38.9%

Download every league-season as CSV

First and last recorded season compared

League2005-06Matches2025-26MatchesChange (pp)
Premier League50.5%38042.6%380-7.9
Bundesliga42.8%30643.8%306+1.0
Championship42.4%55241.7%552-0.7
La Liga42.6%38048.9%380+6.3
Ligue 144.7%38046.1%306+1.3
Serie A46.3%38038.9%380-7.4

“pp” means percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not establish a continuous trend or a causal change in home advantage. Club composition, team strength, schedules and attendance conditions can change between seasons. The underlying data do not identify a crowd effect.

Samples, sources and individual seasons

Only seasons shared by all displayed leagues, with at least 100 recorded matches per league, are included. Scores are full time and regular season only. Abandoned or incomplete seasons retain their actual match count. Data sources and source dates are disclosed in each linked study.

Analysis: Football Edge Lab. Cite this page and the seasons used. These historical rates are not next-match probabilities. Model methodology.