Original longitudinal research
21 seasons of football home advantage
Home win rates across 6 leagues, from 2005-06 to 2025-26. The chart shows the share of recorded matches won by the home side in each season; each point has its own match sample.
Show as a table
| Season | Premier League | Bundesliga | Championship | La Liga | Ligue 1 | Serie A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | 50.5% | 42.8% | 42.4% | 42.6% | 44.7% | 46.3% |
| 2006-07 | 47.9% | 43.8% | 48.2% | 45.3% | 47.6% | 45.5% |
| 2007-08 | 46.3% | 46.7% | 42.4% | 47.9% | 43.9% | 46.1% |
| 2008-09 | 45.5% | 48.0% | 43.3% | 48.4% | 43.4% | 50.5% |
| 2009-10 | 50.8% | 40.8% | 45.3% | 51.1% | 47.1% | 48.9% |
| 2010-11 | 47.1% | 46.1% | 44.6% | 51.8% | 41.3% | 47.1% |
| 2011-12 | 45.0% | 45.4% | 42.8% | 49.5% | 47.1% | 45.5% |
| 2012-13 | 43.7% | 42.5% | 44.6% | 49.7% | 44.7% | 46.6% |
| 2013-14 | 47.1% | 47.4% | 41.3% | 47.1% | 44.2% | 47.6% |
| 2014-15 | 45.3% | 47.4% | 41.3% | 45.0% | 47.6% | 40.0% |
| 2015-16 | 41.3% | 44.1% | 41.1% | 48.2% | 42.1% | 46.1% |
| 2016-17 | 49.2% | 49.0% | 47.5% | 47.6% | 48.9% | 48.4% |
| 2017-18 | 45.5% | 45.4% | 43.1% | 47.1% | 45.5% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 47.6% | 45.1% | 43.5% | 44.2% | 43.2% | 43.7% |
| 2019-20 | 45.3% | 40.2% | 41.7% | 45.8% | 48.0% | 41.6% |
| 2020-21 | 37.9% | 42.2% | 41.1% | 41.6% | 37.4% | 40.8% |
| 2021-22 | 42.9% | 46.7% | 44.6% | 43.4% | 42.6% | 38.9% |
| 2022-23 | 48.4% | 47.4% | 41.1% | 47.9% | 42.9% | 42.4% |
| 2023-24 | 46.1% | 43.8% | 44.6% | 43.9% | 39.2% | 41.8% |
| 2024-25 | 40.8% | 38.6% | 45.8% | 44.5% | 46.7% | 39.7% |
| 2025-26 | 42.6% | 43.8% | 41.7% | 48.9% | 46.1% | 38.9% |
Download every league-season as CSV
First and last recorded season compared
| League | 2005-06 | Matches | 2025-26 | Matches | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 50.5% | 380 | 42.6% | 380 | -7.9 |
| Bundesliga | 42.8% | 306 | 43.8% | 306 | +1.0 |
| Championship | 42.4% | 552 | 41.7% | 552 | -0.7 |
| La Liga | 42.6% | 380 | 48.9% | 380 | +6.3 |
| Ligue 1 | 44.7% | 380 | 46.1% | 306 | +1.3 |
| Serie A | 46.3% | 380 | 38.9% | 380 | -7.4 |
“pp” means percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not establish a continuous trend or a causal change in home advantage. Club composition, team strength, schedules and attendance conditions can change between seasons. The underlying data do not identify a crowd effect.
Samples, sources and individual seasons
Only seasons shared by all displayed leagues, with at least 100 recorded matches per league, are included. Scores are full time and regular season only. Abandoned or incomplete seasons retain their actual match count. Data sources and source dates are disclosed in each linked study.
2005-06: results, goals and sample counts
2006-07: results, goals and sample counts
2007-08: results, goals and sample counts
2008-09: results, goals and sample counts
2009-10: results, goals and sample counts
2010-11: results, goals and sample counts
2011-12: results, goals and sample counts
2012-13: results, goals and sample counts
2013-14: results, goals and sample counts
2014-15: results, goals and sample counts
2015-16: results, goals and sample counts
2016-17: results, goals and sample counts
2017-18: results, goals and sample counts
2018-19: results, goals and sample counts
2019-20: results, goals and sample counts
2020-21: results, goals and sample counts
2021-22: results, goals and sample counts
2022-23: results, goals and sample counts
2023-24: results, goals and sample counts
Analysis: Football Edge Lab. Cite this page and the seasons used. These historical rates are not next-match probabilities. Model methodology.