La Liga · Gameweek 9

Villarreal vs Elche Prediction

Upcoming

Villarreal
vs
Elche

Forecast published

Model: Villarreal 65.7%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Villarreal65.7%
X · Draw18.6%
2 · Elche15.7%

Villarreal vs Elche: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 66.6% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 59.8% in the model.

Villarreal are 11th on 8 points after 8 matches; Elche are 18th on 6. In 8 La Liga meetings since 2020-21, Villarreal won 4, Elche won 2 and 2 were drawn. They last met on 8 Mar 2026: Villarreal 2–1 Elche. In their last 5 league matches Villarreal won 2 and Elche won 1.

Home and away form

Villarreal at home

4 played · 2W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 2.8 scored · 1.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Levante · 3–1 (W)
  • 14 Sept 2026 · Real Betis · 1–2 (L)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Deportivo La Coruna · 2–3 (L)
  • 24 May 2026 · Atletico Madrid · 5–1 (W)
All Villarreal results ›

Elche away

5 played · 1W · 3D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.6 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 18 Sept 2026 · Espanyol · 3–1 (W)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Athletic Club · 1–1 (D)
  • 28 Aug 2026 · Racing Santander · 2–3 (L)
  • 17 Aug 2026 · Deportivo La Coruna · 1–1 (D)
  • 23 May 2026 · Girona · 1–1 (D)
All Elche results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
66.6%Under 33.4%
Both teams score
59.8%No 40.2%
Predicted goals
2.35 – 1.08Total 3.43 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
34% · 10%Villarreal · Elche

Most likely scores

2–19.7%
2–09.0%
1–18.3%
3–17.6%
1–07.5%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.585.8%14.2%
2.566.6%33.4%
3.544.8%55.2%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Villarreal
Elche

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Villarreal to score 2.35 goals and Elche 1.08. Its ratings have Villarreal scoring at 1.41 times the model's La Liga average and conceding at 0.95 times, against 1.01 and 1.11 for Elche. How the model works.

Questions about Villarreal vs Elche

Who is the favourite in Villarreal vs Elche?

Our model's most likely result is Villarreal win at 65.7%. Full probabilities: Villarreal 65.7%, draw 18.6%, Elche 15.7%.

What is the most likely score in Villarreal vs Elche?

2–1 is the single most likely score at 9.7%. The model expects 2.35 goals for Villarreal and 1.08 for Elche.

Will Villarreal vs Elche have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 66.6% and both teams to score 59.8%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,358
Model version
dc-v4-72400b7e955d
Data source
Finished La Liga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going