La Liga · Gameweek 9

Real Betis vs Barcelona Prediction

Upcoming

Real Betis
vs
Barcelona

Forecast published

Model: Barcelona 52.4%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Real Betis25.6%
X · Draw22.0%
2 · Barcelona52.4%

Real Betis vs Barcelona: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 64.7% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 63.9% in the model.

Real Betis are 3rd on 19 points after 8 matches; Barcelona are 1st on 24. In 12 La Liga meetings since 2020-21, Real Betis won 1, Barcelona won 9 and 2 were drawn. They last met on 17 May 2026: Barcelona 3–1 Real Betis. In their last 5 league matches Real Betis won 4 and Barcelona won 5.

Home and away form

Real Betis at home

5 played · 5W · 0D · 0L

Goals per match: 2.0 scored · 0.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · Osasuna · 5–2 (W)
  • 17 Sept 2026 · Getafe · 1–0 (W)
  • 4 Sept 2026 · Real Madrid · 1–0 (W)
  • 21 Aug 2026 · Real Sociedad · 1–0 (W)
  • 23 May 2026 · Levante · 2–1 (W)
All Real Betis results ›

Barcelona away

5 played · 4W · 0D · 1L

Goals per match: 3.6 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Sevilla · 3–1 (W)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Levante · 4–2 (W)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Valencia · 5–0 (W)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Elche · 5–0 (W)
  • 23 May 2026 · Valencia · 1–3 (L)
All Barcelona results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
64.7%Under 35.3%
Both teams score
63.9%No 36.1%
Predicted goals
1.34 – 1.99Total 3.33 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
14% · 26%Real Betis · Barcelona

Most likely scores

1–19.7%
1–29.5%
0–27.1%
0–17.0%
2–16.4%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.584.7%15.3%
2.564.7%35.3%
3.542.7%57.3%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Real Betis
Barcelona

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Real Betis to score 1.34 goals and Barcelona 1.99. Its ratings have Real Betis scoring at 1.21 times the model's La Liga average and conceding at 0.89 times, against 2.00 and 0.74 for Barcelona. How the model works.

Questions about Real Betis vs Barcelona

Who is the favourite in Real Betis vs Barcelona?

Our model's most likely result is Barcelona win at 52.4%. Full probabilities: Real Betis 25.6%, draw 22.0%, Barcelona 52.4%.

What is the most likely score in Real Betis vs Barcelona?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 9.7%. The model expects 1.34 goals for Real Betis and 1.99 for Barcelona.

Will Real Betis vs Barcelona have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 64.7% and both teams to score 63.9%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,358
Model version
dc-v4-72400b7e955d
Data source
Finished La Liga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going