La Liga · Gameweek 9

Osasuna vs Racing Santander Prediction

Upcoming

Osasuna
vs
Racing Santander

Forecast published

Model: Osasuna 57.9%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Osasuna57.9%
X · Draw19.9%
2 · Racing Santander22.2%

Osasuna vs Racing Santander: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 70.8% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 67.2% in the model.

Osasuna are 16th on 8 points after 8 matches; Racing Santander are 15th on 8. In their last 5 league matches Osasuna won 0 and Racing Santander won 1.

Home and away form

Osasuna at home

5 played · 1W · 2D · 2L

Goals per match: 0.6 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Rayo Vallecano · 1–1 (D)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Espanyol · 0–2 (L)
  • 31 Aug 2026 · Getafe · 1–0 (W)
  • 24 Aug 2026 · Levante · 0–0 (D)
  • 17 May 2026 · Espanyol · 1–2 (L)
All Osasuna results ›

Racing Santander away

4 played · 0W · 0D · 4L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 4.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Celta Vigo · 0–5 (L)
  • 16 Sept 2026 · Barcelona · 2–7 (L)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Rayo Vallecano · 2–3 (L)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Getafe · 0–1 (L)
All Racing Santander results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
70.8%Under 29.2%
Both teams score
67.2%No 32.8%
Predicted goals
2.29 – 1.37Total 3.66 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
25% · 10%Osasuna · Racing Santander

Most likely scores

2–19.2%
1–18.2%
3–17.0%
2–06.7%
2–26.3%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.588.2%11.8%
2.570.8%29.2%
3.549.8%50.2%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Osasuna
Racing Santander

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Osasuna to score 2.29 goals and Racing Santander 1.37. Its ratings have Osasuna scoring at 0.95 times the model's La Liga average and conceding at 1.04 times, against 1.18 and 1.62 for Racing Santander. How the model works.

Questions about Osasuna vs Racing Santander

Who is the favourite in Osasuna vs Racing Santander?

Our model's most likely result is Osasuna win at 57.9%. Full probabilities: Osasuna 57.9%, draw 19.9%, Racing Santander 22.2%.

What is the most likely score in Osasuna vs Racing Santander?

2–1 is the single most likely score at 9.2%. The model expects 2.29 goals for Osasuna and 1.37 for Racing Santander.

Will Osasuna vs Racing Santander have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 70.8% and both teams to score 67.2%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,358
Model version
dc-v4-72400b7e955d
Data source
Finished La Liga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going