La Liga · Gameweek 9

Celta Vigo vs Alaves Prediction

Upcoming

Celta Vigo
vs
Alaves

Forecast published

Model: Celta Vigo 50.0%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Celta Vigo50.0%
X · Draw26.4%
2 · Alaves23.6%

Celta Vigo vs Alaves: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 55.4% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 52.0% in the model.

Celta Vigo are 9th on 8 points after 8 matches; Alaves are 7th on 11. In 10 La Liga meetings since 2020-21, Celta Vigo won 6, Alaves won 2 and 2 were drawn. They last met on 22 Mar 2026: Celta Vigo 3–4 Alaves. In their last 5 league matches Celta Vigo won 1 and Alaves won 1.

Home and away form

Celta Vigo at home

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.6 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Racing Santander · 5–0 (W)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Malaga · 1–1 (D)
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Athletic Club · 0–2 (L)
  • 27 Aug 2026 · Osasuna · 1–2 (L)
  • 23 May 2026 · Sevilla · 1–0 (W)
All Celta Vigo results ›

Alaves away

4 played · 1W · 2D · 1L

Goals per match: 0.8 scored · 0.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Athletic Club · 0–0 (D)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Racing Santander · 1–2 (L)
  • 20 Aug 2026 · Rayo Vallecano · 1–1 (D)
  • 17 May 2026 · Real Oviedo · 1–0 (W)
All Alaves results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
44.6%Under 55.4%
Both teams score
48.0%No 52.0%
Predicted goals
1.51 – 0.95Total 2.46 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
39% · 22%Celta Vigo · Alaves

Most likely scores

1–012.7%
1–112.4%
2–09.7%
2–19.3%
0–08.7%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.570.6%29.4%
2.544.6%55.4%
3.523.4%76.6%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Celta Vigo
Alaves

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Celta Vigo to score 1.51 goals and Alaves 0.95. Its ratings have Celta Vigo scoring at 1.06 times the model's La Liga average and conceding at 0.92 times, against 0.93 and 0.95 for Alaves. How the model works.

Questions about Celta Vigo vs Alaves

Who is the favourite in Celta Vigo vs Alaves?

Our model's most likely result is Celta Vigo win at 50.0%. Full probabilities: Celta Vigo 50.0%, draw 26.4%, Alaves 23.6%.

What is the most likely score in Celta Vigo vs Alaves?

1–0 is the single most likely score at 12.7%. The model expects 1.51 goals for Celta Vigo and 0.95 for Alaves.

Will Celta Vigo vs Alaves have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 44.6% and both teams to score 48.0%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,358
Model version
dc-v4-72400b7e955d
Data source
Finished La Liga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going