La Liga · Gameweek 9

Malaga vs Real Sociedad Prediction

Upcoming

Malaga
vs
Real Sociedad

Forecast published

Model: Real Sociedad 40.8%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Malaga31.1%
X · Draw28.1%
2 · Real Sociedad40.8%

Malaga vs Real Sociedad: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 57.9% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 52.0% in the model.

Malaga are 20th on 4 points after 8 matches; Real Sociedad are 6th on 13. In their last 5 league matches Malaga won 0 and Real Sociedad won 3.

Home and away form

Malaga at home

4 played · 0W · 3D · 1L

Goals per match: 0.8 scored · 1.3 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 9 Oct 2026 · Espanyol · 1–1 (D)
  • 17 Sept 2026 · Villarreal · 1–3 (L)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Levante · 0–0 (D)
  • 24 Aug 2026 · Deportivo La Coruna · 1–1 (D)
All Malaga results ›

Real Sociedad away

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.6 scored · 2.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Valencia · 3–2 (W)
  • 7 Sept 2026 · Elche · 3–2 (W)
  • 26 Aug 2026 · Real Madrid · 1–4 (L)
  • 21 Aug 2026 · Real Betis · 0–1 (L)
  • 23 May 2026 · Espanyol · 1–1 (D)
All Real Sociedad results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
42.1%Under 57.9%
Both teams score
48.0%No 52.0%
Predicted goals
1.08 – 1.28Total 2.37 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
28% · 34%Malaga · Real Sociedad

Most likely scores

1–113.2%
0–111.8%
1–010.0%
0–09.6%
1–28.4%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.568.6%31.4%
2.542.1%57.9%
3.521.4%78.6%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Malaga
Real Sociedad

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Malaga to score 1.08 goals and Real Sociedad 1.28. Its ratings have Malaga scoring at 0.71 times the model's La Liga average and conceding at 1.04 times, against 1.10 and 1.02 for Real Sociedad. How the model works.

Questions about Malaga vs Real Sociedad

Who is the favourite in Malaga vs Real Sociedad?

Our model's most likely result is Real Sociedad win at 40.8%. Full probabilities: Malaga 31.1%, draw 28.1%, Real Sociedad 40.8%.

What is the most likely score in Malaga vs Real Sociedad?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 13.2%. The model expects 1.08 goals for Malaga and 1.28 for Real Sociedad.

Will Malaga vs Real Sociedad have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 42.1% and both teams to score 48.0%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,358
Model version
dc-v4-72400b7e955d
Data source
Finished La Liga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going