La Liga · Gameweek 6

Levante vs Athletic Club Prediction

Upcoming

Levante
vs
Athletic Club

Forecast published

Model: Levante 38.2%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Levante38.2%
X · Draw26.3%
2 · Athletic Club35.5%

Levante vs Athletic Club: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 50.0% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 54.5% in the model.

Levante are 17th on 6 points after 7 matches; Athletic Club are 10th on 8. In 6 La Liga meetings since 2020-21, Levante won 0, Athletic Club won 4 and 2 were drawn. They last met on 8 Feb 2026: Athletic Club 4–2 Levante. In their last 5 league matches Levante won 1 and Athletic Club won 2.

Home and away form

Levante at home

4 played · 2W · 1D · 1L

Goals per match: 3.0 scored · 2.3 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 12 Oct 2026 · Sevilla · 3–3 (D)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Barcelona · 2–4 (L)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Real Betis · 5–2 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Mallorca · 2–0 (W)
All Levante results ›

Athletic Club away

4 played · 1W · 0D · 3L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 2.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Celta Vigo · 2–0 (W)
  • 27 Aug 2026 · Barcelona · 0–2 (L)
  • 23 May 2026 · Real Madrid · 2–4 (L)
  • 13 May 2026 · Espanyol · 0–2 (L)
All Athletic Club results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
50.0%Under 50.0%
Both teams score
54.5%No 45.5%
Predicted goals
1.37 – 1.31Total 2.67 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
27% · 25%Levante · Athletic Club

Most likely scores

1–112.5%
1–09.2%
0–18.8%
2–18.4%
1–28.1%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.574.9%25.1%
2.550.0%50.0%
3.528.0%72.0%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Levante
Athletic Club

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Levante to score 1.37 goals and Athletic Club 1.31. Its ratings have Levante scoring at 1.07 times the model's La Liga average and conceding at 1.16 times, against 1.01 and 0.85 for Athletic Club. How the model works.

Questions about Levante vs Athletic Club

Who is the favourite in Levante vs Athletic Club?

Our model's most likely result is Levante win at 38.2%. Full probabilities: Levante 38.2%, draw 26.3%, Athletic Club 35.5%.

What is the most likely score in Levante vs Athletic Club?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 12.5%. The model expects 1.37 goals for Levante and 1.31 for Athletic Club.

Will Levante vs Athletic Club have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 50.0% and both teams to score 54.5%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,358
Model version
dc-v4-72400b7e955d
Data source
Finished La Liga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going