La Liga · Gameweek 10

Alaves vs Malaga Prediction

Upcoming

Alaves
vs
Malaga

Forecast published

Model: Alaves 53.4%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Alaves53.4%
X · Draw27.2%
2 · Malaga19.4%

Alaves vs Malaga: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 62.3% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 59.3% in the model.

Alaves are 7th on 11 points after 8 matches; Malaga are 20th on 4. In their last 5 league matches Alaves won 1 and Malaga won 0.

Home and away form

Alaves at home

5 played · 3W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 2.0 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Atletico Madrid · 1–2 (L)
  • 15 Sept 2026 · Valencia · 0–1 (L)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Osasuna · 5–2 (W)
  • 28 Aug 2026 · Villarreal · 1–0 (W)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Getafe · 3–0 (W)
All Alaves results ›

Malaga away

4 played · 0W · 1D · 3L

Goals per match: 0.3 scored · 2.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Getafe · 0–1 (L)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Celta Vigo · 1–1 (D)
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Real Madrid · 0–4 (L)
  • 19 Aug 2026 · Atletico Madrid · 0–2 (L)
All Malaga results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
37.8%Under 62.3%
Both teams score
40.7%No 59.3%
Predicted goals
1.45 – 0.75Total 2.20 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
47% · 24%Alaves · Malaga

Most likely scores

1–015.8%
1–112.3%
2–011.6%
0–011.3%
2–18.7%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.564.8%35.3%
2.537.8%62.3%
3.518.1%81.9%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Alaves
Malaga

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Alaves to score 1.45 goals and Malaga 0.75. Its ratings have Alaves scoring at 0.93 times the model's La Liga average and conceding at 0.95 times, against 0.71 and 1.04 for Malaga. How the model works.

Questions about Alaves vs Malaga

Who is the favourite in Alaves vs Malaga?

Our model's most likely result is Alaves win at 53.4%. Full probabilities: Alaves 53.4%, draw 27.2%, Malaga 19.4%.

What is the most likely score in Alaves vs Malaga?

1–0 is the single most likely score at 15.8%. The model expects 1.45 goals for Alaves and 0.75 for Malaga.

Will Alaves vs Malaga have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 37.8% and both teams to score 40.7%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,358
Model version
dc-v4-72400b7e955d
Data source
Finished La Liga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going