La Liga · Gameweek 10

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche Prediction

Upcoming

Rayo Vallecano
vs
Elche

Forecast published

Model: Rayo Vallecano 47.7%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Rayo Vallecano47.7%
X · Draw26.2%
2 · Elche26.2%

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 52.9% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 50.8% in the model.

Rayo Vallecano are 13th on 8 points after 7 matches; Elche are 18th on 6. In 6 La Liga meetings since 2021-22, Rayo Vallecano won 3, Elche won 3 and none were drawn. They last met on 3 Apr 2026: Rayo Vallecano 1–0 Elche. In their last 5 league matches Rayo Vallecano won 2 and Elche won 1.

Home and away form

Rayo Vallecano at home

4 played · 3W · 1D · 0L

Goals per match: 2.0 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 15 Sept 2026 · Espanyol · 2–1 (W)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Racing Santander · 3–2 (W)
  • 20 Aug 2026 · Alaves · 1–1 (D)
  • 17 May 2026 · Villarreal · 2–0 (W)
All Rayo Vallecano results ›

Elche away

5 played · 1W · 3D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.6 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 18 Sept 2026 · Espanyol · 3–1 (W)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Athletic Club · 1–1 (D)
  • 28 Aug 2026 · Racing Santander · 2–3 (L)
  • 17 Aug 2026 · Deportivo La Coruna · 1–1 (D)
  • 23 May 2026 · Girona · 1–1 (D)
All Elche results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
47.1%Under 52.9%
Both teams score
50.8%No 49.2%
Predicted goals
1.51 – 1.05Total 2.56 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
35% · 22%Rayo Vallecano · Elche

Most likely scores

1–112.4%
1–011.5%
2–19.3%
2–08.8%
0–17.9%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.572.6%27.4%
2.547.1%52.9%
3.525.5%74.5%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Rayo Vallecano
Elche

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Rayo Vallecano to score 1.51 goals and Elche 1.05. Its ratings have Rayo Vallecano scoring at 0.90 times the model's La Liga average and conceding at 0.93 times, against 1.01 and 1.11 for Elche. How the model works.

Questions about Rayo Vallecano vs Elche

Who is the favourite in Rayo Vallecano vs Elche?

Our model's most likely result is Rayo Vallecano win at 47.7%. Full probabilities: Rayo Vallecano 47.7%, draw 26.2%, Elche 26.2%.

What is the most likely score in Rayo Vallecano vs Elche?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 12.4%. The model expects 1.51 goals for Rayo Vallecano and 1.05 for Elche.

Will Rayo Vallecano vs Elche have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 47.1% and both teams to score 50.8%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,358
Model version
dc-v4-72400b7e955d
Data source
Finished La Liga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going