La Liga · Gameweek 10

Racing Santander vs Espanyol Prediction

Upcoming

Racing Santander
vs
Espanyol

Forecast published

Model: Racing Santander 40.7%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Racing Santander40.7%
X · Draw22.6%
2 · Espanyol36.8%

Racing Santander vs Espanyol: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 67.7% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 68.2% in the model.

Racing Santander are 15th on 8 points after 8 matches; Espanyol are 12th on 8. In their last 5 league matches Racing Santander won 1 and Espanyol won 1.

Home and away form

Racing Santander at home

4 played · 2W · 2D · 0L

Goals per match: 2.3 scored · 1.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · Valencia · 2–2 (D)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Alaves · 2–1 (W)
  • 28 Aug 2026 · Elche · 3–2 (W)
  • 16 Aug 2026 · Villarreal · 2–2 (D)
All Racing Santander results ›

Espanyol away

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 9 Oct 2026 · Malaga · 1–1 (D)
  • 15 Sept 2026 · Rayo Vallecano · 1–2 (L)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Osasuna · 2–0 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Real Sociedad · 1–2 (L)
  • 17 May 2026 · Osasuna · 2–1 (W)
All Espanyol results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
67.7%Under 32.3%
Both teams score
68.2%No 31.8%
Predicted goals
1.79 – 1.70Total 3.49 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
18% · 17%Racing Santander · Espanyol

Most likely scores

1–19.4%
2–18.3%
1–27.9%
2–27.1%
1–05.3%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.586.4%13.6%
2.567.7%32.3%
3.546.1%53.9%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Racing Santander
Espanyol

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Racing Santander to score 1.79 goals and Espanyol 1.70. Its ratings have Racing Santander scoring at 1.18 times the model's La Liga average and conceding at 1.62 times, against 0.94 and 1.01 for Espanyol. How the model works.

Questions about Racing Santander vs Espanyol

Who is the favourite in Racing Santander vs Espanyol?

Our model's most likely result is Racing Santander win at 40.7%. Full probabilities: Racing Santander 40.7%, draw 22.6%, Espanyol 36.8%.

What is the most likely score in Racing Santander vs Espanyol?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 9.4%. The model expects 1.79 goals for Racing Santander and 1.70 for Espanyol.

Will Racing Santander vs Espanyol have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 67.7% and both teams to score 68.2%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,358
Model version
dc-v4-72400b7e955d
Data source
Finished La Liga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going