La Liga · Gameweek 10

Valencia vs Villarreal Prediction

Upcoming

Valencia
vs
Villarreal

Forecast published

Model: Villarreal 43.4%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Valencia31.6%
X · Draw25.0%
2 · Villarreal43.4%

Valencia vs Villarreal: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 54.9% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 58.0% in the model.

Valencia are 19th on 5 points after 8 matches; Villarreal are 11th on 8. In 12 La Liga meetings since 2020-21, Valencia won 3, Villarreal won 6 and 3 were drawn. They last met on 22 Feb 2026: Villarreal 2–1 Valencia. In their last 5 league matches Valencia won 1 and Villarreal won 2.

Home and away form

Valencia at home

5 played · 1W · 1D · 3L

Goals per match: 1.0 scored · 2.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Real Sociedad · 2–3 (L)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Barcelona · 0–5 (L)
  • 25 Aug 2026 · Real Betis · 0–1 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Celta Vigo · 0–0 (D)
  • 23 May 2026 · Barcelona · 3–1 (W)
All Valencia results ›

Villarreal away

5 played · 1W · 2D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 1.4 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Real Madrid · 0–1 (L)
  • 17 Sept 2026 · Malaga · 3–1 (W)
  • 28 Aug 2026 · Alaves · 0–1 (L)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Atletico Madrid · 2–2 (D)
  • 16 Aug 2026 · Racing Santander · 2–2 (D)
All Villarreal results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
54.9%Under 45.1%
Both teams score
58.0%No 42.0%
Predicted goals
1.31 – 1.57Total 2.88 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
21% · 27%Valencia · Villarreal

Most likely scores

1–111.7%
1–29.1%
0–18.7%
2–17.5%
1–07.2%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.578.4%21.6%
2.554.9%45.1%
3.532.6%67.4%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Valencia
Villarreal

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Valencia to score 1.31 goals and Villarreal 1.57. Its ratings have Valencia scoring at 0.92 times the model's La Liga average and conceding at 1.00 times, against 1.41 and 0.95 for Villarreal. How the model works.

Questions about Valencia vs Villarreal

Who is the favourite in Valencia vs Villarreal?

Our model's most likely result is Villarreal win at 43.4%. Full probabilities: Valencia 31.6%, draw 25.0%, Villarreal 43.4%.

What is the most likely score in Valencia vs Villarreal?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 11.7%. The model expects 1.31 goals for Valencia and 1.57 for Villarreal.

Will Valencia vs Villarreal have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 54.9% and both teams to score 58.0%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,358
Model version
dc-v4-72400b7e955d
Data source
Finished La Liga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going