La Liga · Gameweek 10

Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna Prediction

Upcoming

Forecast published

Model: Atletico Madrid 64.5%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Atletico Madrid64.5%
X · Draw19.9%
2 · Deportivo La Coruna15.5%

Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 59.9% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 54.4% in the model.

Atletico Madrid are 2nd on 19 points after 8 matches; Deportivo La Coruna are 8th on 10. In their last 5 league matches Atletico Madrid won 4 and Deportivo La Coruna won 1.

Home and away form

Atletico Madrid at home

5 played · 4W · 1D · 0L

Goals per match: 2.2 scored · 0.6 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Real Madrid · 2–1 (W)
  • 16 Sept 2026 · Osasuna · 4–0 (W)
  • 23 Aug 2026 · Villarreal · 2–2 (D)
  • 19 Aug 2026 · Malaga · 2–0 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Girona · 1–0 (W)
All Atletico Madrid results ›

Deportivo La Coruna away

4 played · 1W · 2D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.8 scored · 1.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · Real Sociedad · 2–3 (L)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Getafe · 1–1 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Villarreal · 3–2 (W)
  • 24 Aug 2026 · Malaga · 1–1 (D)
All Deportivo La Coruna results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
59.9%Under 40.1%
Both teams score
54.4%No 45.6%
Predicted goals
2.15 – 0.95Total 3.10 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
39% · 12%Atletico Madrid · Deportivo La Coruna

Most likely scores

2–010.4%
2–19.9%
1–09.5%
1–19.3%
3–07.4%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.581.7%18.3%
2.559.9%40.1%
3.537.5%62.5%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Atletico Madrid
Deportivo La Coruna

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Atletico Madrid to score 2.15 goals and Deportivo La Coruna 0.95. Its ratings have Atletico Madrid scoring at 1.39 times the model's La Liga average and conceding at 0.78 times, against 1.09 and 1.03 for Deportivo La Coruna. How the model works.

Questions about Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna

Who is the favourite in Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna?

Our model's most likely result is Atletico Madrid win at 64.5%. Full probabilities: Atletico Madrid 64.5%, draw 19.9%, Deportivo La Coruna 15.5%.

What is the most likely score in Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna?

2–0 is the single most likely score at 10.4%. The model expects 2.15 goals for Atletico Madrid and 0.95 for Deportivo La Coruna.

Will Atletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 59.9% and both teams to score 54.4%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,358
Model version
dc-v4-72400b7e955d
Data source
Finished La Liga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going