La Liga · Gameweek 10

Athletic Club vs Getafe Prediction

Upcoming

Athletic Club
vs
Getafe

Forecast published

Model: Athletic Club 48.0%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Athletic Club48.0%
X · Draw31.3%
2 · Getafe20.7%

Athletic Club vs Getafe: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 72.0% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — No: 66.3% in the model.

Athletic Club are 10th on 8 points after 6 matches; Getafe are 14th on 8. In 12 La Liga meetings since 2020-21, Athletic Club won 3, Getafe won 2 and 7 were drawn. They last met on 5 Apr 2026: Getafe 2–0 Athletic Club. In their last 5 league matches Athletic Club won 2 and Getafe won 1.

Home and away form

Athletic Club at home

5 played · 1W · 3D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Alaves · 0–0 (D)
  • 12 Sept 2026 · Elche · 1–1 (D)
  • 5 Sept 2026 · Atletico Madrid · 3–0 (W)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Sevilla · 1–3 (L)
  • 17 May 2026 · Celta Vigo · 1–1 (D)
All Athletic Club results ›

Getafe away

5 played · 0W · 0D · 5L

Goals per match: 0.0 scored · 1.8 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Barcelona · 0–3 (L)
  • 17 Sept 2026 · Real Betis · 0–1 (L)
  • 31 Aug 2026 · Osasuna · 0–1 (L)
  • 15 Aug 2026 · Alaves · 0–3 (L)
  • 17 May 2026 · Elche · 0–1 (L)
All Getafe results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
28.0%Under 72.0%
Both teams score
33.7%No 66.3%
Predicted goals
1.17 – 0.66Total 1.84 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
51% · 31%Athletic Club · Getafe

Most likely scores

1–018.5%
0–016.1%
1–112.6%
2–011.0%
0–110.4%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.555.0%45.0%
2.528.0%72.0%
3.511.5%88.5%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Athletic Club
Getafe

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Athletic Club to score 1.17 goals and Getafe 0.66. Its ratings have Athletic Club scoring at 1.01 times the model's La Liga average and conceding at 0.85 times, against 0.70 and 0.78 for Getafe. How the model works.

Questions about Athletic Club vs Getafe

Who is the favourite in Athletic Club vs Getafe?

Our model's most likely result is Athletic Club win at 48.0%. Full probabilities: Athletic Club 48.0%, draw 31.3%, Getafe 20.7%.

What is the most likely score in Athletic Club vs Getafe?

1–0 is the single most likely score at 18.5%. The model expects 1.17 goals for Athletic Club and 0.66 for Getafe.

Will Athletic Club vs Getafe have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 28.0% and both teams to score 33.7%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,358
Model version
dc-v4-72400b7e955d
Data source
Finished La Liga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going