La Liga · Gameweek 10

Celta Vigo vs Real Betis Prediction

Upcoming

Celta Vigo
vs
Real Betis
1 · Celta Vigo40.9%
X · Draw26.3%
2 · Real Betis32.8%

Forecast published

Model: Celta Vigo 40.9%

1 La Liga prediction published before kickoff and never edited; results are scored as matches are played. See every prediction ›

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Celta Vigo vs Real Betis: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 50.5% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 54.0% in the model.

Celta Vigo are 9th on 8 points after 8 matches; Real Betis are 3rd on 19. In 30 La Liga meetings since 2005-06, Celta Vigo won 11, Real Betis won 10 and 9 were drawn. They last met on 15 Mar 2026: Real Betis 1–1 Celta Vigo. In their last 5 league matches Celta Vigo won 1 and Real Betis won 4.

Home and away form

Celta Vigo at home

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.6 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 19 Sept 2026 · Racing Santander · 5–0 (W)
  • 13 Sept 2026 · Malaga · 1–1 (D)
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Athletic Club · 0–2 (L)
  • 27 Aug 2026 · Osasuna · 1–2 (L)
  • 23 May 2026 · Sevilla · 1–0 (W)
All Celta Vigo results ›

Real Betis away

5 played · 2W · 1D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 2.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Deportivo La Coruna · 1–1 (D)
  • 14 Sept 2026 · Villarreal · 2–1 (W)
  • 29 Aug 2026 · Levante · 2–5 (L)
  • 25 Aug 2026 · Valencia · 1–0 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Barcelona · 1–3 (L)
All Real Betis results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
49.5%Under 50.5%
Both teams score
54.0%No 46.0%
Predicted goals
1.42 – 1.24Total 2.66 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
29% · 24%Celta Vigo · Real Betis

Most likely scores

1–112.5%
1–09.8%
2–18.7%
0–18.5%
1–27.7%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.574.5%25.5%
2.549.5%50.5%
3.527.6%72.4%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Celta Vigo
Real Betis

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Celta Vigo to score 1.42 goals and Real Betis 1.24. Its ratings have Celta Vigo scoring at 1.06 times the model's La Liga average and conceding at 0.92 times, against 1.21 and 0.89 for Real Betis. How the model works.

Questions about Celta Vigo vs Real Betis

Who is the favourite in Celta Vigo vs Real Betis?

Our model's most likely result is Celta Vigo win at 40.9%. Full probabilities: Celta Vigo 40.9%, draw 26.3%, Real Betis 32.8%.

What is the most likely score in Celta Vigo vs Real Betis?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 12.5%. The model expects 1.42 goals for Celta Vigo and 1.24 for Real Betis.

Will Celta Vigo vs Real Betis have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 49.5% and both teams to score 54.0%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-15
Matches used
4,563
Model version
dc-v4-ef92f561fea7
Data source
Finished La Liga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 15 Oct 2026, 20:32 UTC · Analysis updated 15 Oct 2026, 01:23 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going