La Liga · Gameweek 10

Barcelona vs Real Madrid Prediction

Upcoming

Barcelona
vs
Real Madrid

Forecast published

Model: Barcelona 55.3%

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Prediction probabilities
1 · Barcelona55.3%
X · Draw21.1%
2 · Real Madrid23.5%

Barcelona vs Real Madrid: prediction analysis

  • Over 2.5 goals: 66.8% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 64.7% in the model.

Barcelona are 1st on 24 points after 8 matches; Real Madrid are 4th on 18. In 12 La Liga meetings since 2020-21, Barcelona won 5, Real Madrid won 7 and none were drawn. They last met on 10 May 2026: Barcelona 2–0 Real Madrid. In their last 5 league matches Barcelona won 5 and Real Madrid won 3.

Home and away form

Barcelona at home

5 played · 5W · 0D · 0L

Goals per match: 4.0 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 10 Oct 2026 · Getafe · 3–0 (W)
  • 16 Sept 2026 · Racing Santander · 7–2 (W)
  • 31 Aug 2026 · Rayo Vallecano · 5–2 (W)
  • 27 Aug 2026 · Athletic Club · 2–0 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Real Betis · 3–1 (W)
All Barcelona results ›

Real Madrid away

5 played · 3W · 0D · 2L

Goals per match: 1.4 scored · 1.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Atletico Madrid · 1–2 (L)
  • 15 Sept 2026 · Elche · 3–2 (W)
  • 4 Sept 2026 · Real Betis · 0–1 (L)
  • 22 Aug 2026 · Espanyol · 2–1 (W)
  • 17 May 2026 · Sevilla · 1–0 (W)
All Real Madrid results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
66.8%Under 33.2%
Both teams score
64.7%No 35.3%
Predicted goals
2.11 – 1.33Total 3.44 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
27% · 12%Barcelona · Real Madrid

Most likely scores

2–19.5%
1–19.1%
2–07.2%
3–16.7%
1–06.6%
All goal lines
Total goals lineOverUnder
1.585.9%14.1%
2.566.8%33.2%
3.545.0%55.0%

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated.

Form and team news

Barcelona
Real Madrid

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Recent meetings

Full head-to-head ›
Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Barcelona to score 2.11 goals and Real Madrid 1.33. Its ratings have Barcelona scoring at 2.00 times the model's La Liga average and conceding at 0.74 times, against 1.61 and 0.70 for Real Madrid. How the model works.

Questions about Barcelona vs Real Madrid

Who is the favourite in Barcelona vs Real Madrid?

Our model's most likely result is Barcelona win at 55.3%. Full probabilities: Barcelona 55.3%, draw 21.1%, Real Madrid 23.5%.

What is the most likely score in Barcelona vs Real Madrid?

2–1 is the single most likely score at 9.5%. The model expects 2.11 goals for Barcelona and 1.33 for Real Madrid.

Will Barcelona vs Real Madrid have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 66.8% and both teams to score 64.7%.

Probabilities are not guarantees. 18+ · Gamble responsibly.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-14
Matches used
2,358
Model version
dc-v4-72400b7e955d
Data source
Finished La Liga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 14 Oct 2026, 19:17 UTC · Analysis updated 14 Oct 2026, 17:03 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going