La Liga · Gameweek 11

Deportivo La Coruna vs Osasuna Prediction

Upcoming

Deportivo La Coruna
vs
Osasuna
1 · Deportivo La Coruna48.8%
X · Draw25.8%
2 · Osasuna25.4%

Forecast published

Model: Deportivo La Coruna 48.8%

Our La Liga record: the most likely result happened in 6 of 10 predictions (60%; a random pick of home, draw or away is right about one time in three), each published before kickoff and never edited. See every prediction ›

Add to calendar
Google Calendar ↗Download .ics · Apple / Outlook

Saved events won't update automatically if kickoff changes.

Venue: Abanca-Riazor, A Coruña · ES

Deportivo La Coruna vs Osasuna: prediction analysis

  • Under 2.5 goals: 50.5% in the model.
  • Both teams to score — Yes: 52.6% in the model.

Deportivo La Coruna are 9th on 11 points after 9 matches; Osasuna are 10th on 11. In their last 5 league matches Deportivo La Coruna won 0 and Osasuna won 1.

Home and away form

Deportivo La Coruna at home

5 played · 1W · 3D · 1L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 1.0 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 16 Oct 2026 · Levante · 1–1 (D)
  • 20 Sept 2026 · Real Betis · 1–1 (D)
  • 16 Sept 2026 · Sevilla · 0–1 (L)
  • 30 Aug 2026 · Valencia · 3–1 (W)
  • 17 Aug 2026 · Elche · 1–1 (D)
All Deportivo La Coruna results ›

Osasuna away

5 played · 1W · 0D · 4L

Goals per match: 1.2 scored · 3.2 conceded

Results in this sample
  • 11 Oct 2026 · Real Betis · 2–5 (L)
  • 16 Sept 2026 · Atletico Madrid · 0–4 (L)
  • 6 Sept 2026 · Alaves · 2–5 (L)
  • 27 Aug 2026 · Celta Vigo · 2–1 (W)
  • 23 May 2026 · Getafe · 0–1 (L)
All Osasuna results ›
Sample coverage

Up to five venue-specific matches from each team's ten latest published league results, played before this forecast. Small samples do not establish a trend.

Deportivo La Coruna vs Osasuna: attack and defence ratings

Deportivo La Coruna attack1.04×
Osasuna attack0.95×
Deportivo La Coruna goals conceded1.01×
Osasuna goals conceded1.02×
Deportivo La Coruna score at 1.04× and concede at 1.01× the model's average club rate; Osasuna score at 0.95× and concede at 1.02×. 1.00× is average (the marked line). For defence, lower is better. Ratings come from past results before home advantage and team news are applied.

Goals and correct score

Over 2.5 goals
49.5%Under 50.5%
Both teams score
52.6%No 47.4%
Predicted goals
1.58 – 1.07Total 2.65 · model, not shot xG
Clean sheet
34% · 21%Deportivo La Coruna · Osasuna

Most likely scores

1–112.3%
1–010.8%
2–19.4%
2–08.8%
0–07.4%

All goal lines

Total goals lineOver probabilityUnder probability
1.574.6%25.4%
2.549.5%50.5%
3.527.6%72.4%

Compare observed club rates in the over 2.5 goals leaderboard and BTTS leaderboard. These historical rates are separate from this match's model probabilities.

90 minutes only. Goal probabilities have not been separately calibrated. Read how the expected goals model and Dixon–Coles low-score correction work, or how to interpret over/under and both teams to score.

Interactive score model explorer

Deportivo La Coruna vs Osasuna: explore the scoreline grid

Starts from the model's published expected goals for this match. Move the sliders to test how a stronger or weaker side changes every scoreline, the result probabilities and the over/under and both-teams-to-score figures.

Published model: 48.8% · 25.8% · 25.4% — this grid is rebuilt from the published expected goals and matches them to within about half a percentage point.

Deportivo La Coruna win
48.8%
Draw
25.8%
Osasuna win
25.4%
Over 2.5 goals
49.4%Under 50.6%
Both teams score
52.5%No 47.5%
Clean sheet
34% · 21%Deportivo La Coruna · Osasuna

Scoreline probability grid

1–1 12.3% · most likely

Columns: osasuna goals → · Rows: deportivo la coruna goals ↓
012345
07.47.24.01.40.40.1
110.812.36.42.30.60.1
28.89.45.01.80.50.1
34.65.02.70.90.30.1
41.82.01.10.40.10.0
50.60.60.30.10.00.0

Select a scoreline to see what that result would do to the La Liga season outlook.

Draws (diagonal) Most likely scoreBelow the diagonal: deportivo la coruna wins · above: osasuna wins

Cells show percent. The 0–5 grid covers 99.3% of the probability mass; the outcome totals above sum over the full 0–12 goal grid so they add to 100.0%. Darker cells are more likely.

Form and team news

Deportivo La Coruna
Osasuna

No confirmed team news is included.

The current model does not use injury-level adjustments.

Model context and limitations

The Dixon–Coles model is fitted only on finished matches and does not use injuries or lineups; it expects Deportivo La Coruna to score 1.58 goals and Osasuna 1.07. Its ratings have Deportivo La Coruna scoring at 1.04 times the model's La Liga average and conceding at 1.01 times, against 0.95 and 1.02 for Osasuna. How the model works.

Questions about Deportivo La Coruna vs Osasuna

Who is the favourite in Deportivo La Coruna vs Osasuna?

Our model's most likely result is Deportivo La Coruna win at 48.8%. Full probabilities: Deportivo La Coruna 48.8%, draw 25.8%, Osasuna 25.4%.

What is the most likely score in Deportivo La Coruna vs Osasuna?

1–1 is the single most likely score at 12.3%. The model expects 1.58 goals for Deportivo La Coruna and 1.07 for Osasuna.

Will Deportivo La Coruna vs Osasuna have over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring?

The model gives over 2.5 goals 49.5% and both teams to score 52.6%.

Probabilities come from a statistical score model and describe uncertainty, not guaranteed outcomes.

Evidence and data sources
Results up to
2026-10-19
Matches used
4,568
Model version
dc-v4-80360af7f82b
Data source
Finished La Liga scores
Limitations
The model does not use injuries or confirmed lineups.

Data updated 19 Oct 2026, 22:18 UTC · Analysis updated 19 Oct 2026, 20:05 UTC. No published pre-24h prediction has been stored for this match. Regular time only.

Source and method

Keep going

Explore how upcoming results change the La Liga season outlook →