Premier League

Premier League · 2005-06 · complete

Premier League 2005-06 results and statistics

Premier League 2005-06 finished with 380 completed matches and 944 goals, 2.48 per match. Home teams won 50.5%, 20.3% were drawn and away teams won 29.2%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.48
Home wins50.5%
Draws20.3%
Away wins29.2%
Over 2.5 goals45.0%
Both teams scored44.2%
At least one clean sheet55.8%

Club records in 2005-06

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Arsenal382071168313714-3-26-4-9
Aston Villa381012164255-136-6-74-6-9
Birmingham City38810202850-226-5-82-5-12
Blackburn Rovers38196135142913-3-36-3-10
Bolton Wanderers381511124941811-5-34-6-9
Charlton Athletic38138174155-148-4-75-4-10
Chelsea38294572225018-1-011-3-5
Everton38148163449-158-4-76-4-9
Fulham38146184858-1013-2-41-4-14
Liverpool38257657253215-3-110-4-5
Manchester City38134214348-59-2-84-2-13
Manchester United38258572343813-5-112-3-4
Middlesbrough38129174858-107-5-75-4-10
Newcastle38177144742511-5-36-2-11
Portsmouth38108203762-255-7-75-1-13
Sunderland3836292669-431-4-142-2-15
Tottenham381811953381512-5-26-6-7
West Bromwich Albion3879223158-276-2-111-7-11
West Ham38167155255-39-3-77-4-8
Wigan Athletic38156174552-77-3-98-3-8

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers. The confirmed standings are on the 2005-06 table.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2005-06 result

DateHomeScoreAway
13 Aug 2005Aston Villa2–2Bolton Wanderers
13 Aug 2005Everton0–2Manchester United
13 Aug 2005Fulham0–0Birmingham City
13 Aug 2005Manchester City0–0West Bromwich Albion
13 Aug 2005Middlesbrough0–0Liverpool
13 Aug 2005Portsmouth0–2Tottenham
13 Aug 2005Sunderland1–3Charlton Athletic
13 Aug 2005West Ham3–1Blackburn Rovers
14 Aug 2005Arsenal2–0Newcastle
14 Aug 2005Wigan Athletic0–1Chelsea
20 Aug 2005Birmingham City1–2Manchester City
20 Aug 2005Blackburn Rovers2–1Fulham
20 Aug 2005Charlton Athletic1–0Wigan Athletic
20 Aug 2005Liverpool1–0Sunderland
20 Aug 2005Manchester United1–0Aston Villa
20 Aug 2005Newcastle0–0West Ham
20 Aug 2005Tottenham2–0Middlesbrough
20 Aug 2005West Bromwich Albion2–1Portsmouth
21 Aug 2005Bolton Wanderers0–1Everton
21 Aug 2005Chelsea1–0Arsenal
23 Aug 2005Birmingham City0–3Middlesbrough
23 Aug 2005Portsmouth1–1Aston Villa
23 Aug 2005Sunderland1–2Manchester City
24 Aug 2005Arsenal4–1Fulham
24 Aug 2005Blackburn Rovers0–0Tottenham
24 Aug 2005Bolton Wanderers2–0Newcastle
24 Aug 2005Chelsea4–0West Bromwich Albion
27 Aug 2005Aston Villa1–0Blackburn Rovers
27 Aug 2005Fulham1–0Everton
27 Aug 2005Manchester City2–1Portsmouth
27 Aug 2005Tottenham0–2Chelsea
27 Aug 2005West Bromwich Albion2–3Birmingham City
27 Aug 2005West Ham1–2Bolton Wanderers
27 Aug 2005Wigan Athletic1–0Sunderland
28 Aug 2005Middlesbrough0–3Charlton Athletic
28 Aug 2005Newcastle0–2Manchester United
10 Sept 2005Birmingham City0–1Charlton Athletic
10 Sept 2005Chelsea2–0Sunderland
10 Sept 2005Everton0–1Portsmouth
10 Sept 2005Manchester United1–1Manchester City
10 Sept 2005Middlesbrough2–1Arsenal
10 Sept 2005Newcastle1–1Fulham
10 Sept 2005Tottenham0–0Liverpool
10 Sept 2005West Bromwich Albion1–2Wigan Athletic
11 Sept 2005Bolton Wanderers0–0Blackburn Rovers
12 Sept 2005West Ham4–0Aston Villa
17 Sept 2005Aston Villa1–1Tottenham
17 Sept 2005Charlton Athletic0–2Chelsea
17 Sept 2005Fulham1–2West Ham
17 Sept 2005Portsmouth1–1Birmingham City
17 Sept 2005Sunderland1–1West Bromwich Albion
18 Sept 2005Blackburn Rovers0–3Newcastle
18 Sept 2005Liverpool0–0Manchester United
18 Sept 2005Manchester City0–1Bolton Wanderers
18 Sept 2005Wigan Athletic1–1Middlesbrough
19 Sept 2005Arsenal2–0Everton
24 Sept 2005Birmingham City2–2Liverpool
24 Sept 2005Bolton Wanderers1–0Portsmouth
24 Sept 2005Chelsea2–1Aston Villa
24 Sept 2005Everton0–1Wigan Athletic
24 Sept 2005Manchester United1–2Blackburn Rovers
24 Sept 2005Newcastle1–0Manchester City
24 Sept 2005West Bromwich Albion1–2Charlton Athletic
24 Sept 2005West Ham0–0Arsenal
25 Sept 2005Middlesbrough0–2Sunderland
26 Sept 2005Tottenham1–0Fulham
1 Oct 2005Blackburn Rovers2–0West Bromwich Albion
1 Oct 2005Charlton Athletic2–3Tottenham
1 Oct 2005Fulham2–3Manchester United
1 Oct 2005Portsmouth0–0Newcastle
1 Oct 2005Sunderland1–1West Ham
2 Oct 2005Arsenal1–0Birmingham City
2 Oct 2005Aston Villa2–3Middlesbrough
2 Oct 2005Liverpool1–4Chelsea
2 Oct 2005Manchester City2–0Everton
2 Oct 2005Wigan Athletic2–1Bolton Wanderers
15 Oct 2005Chelsea5–1Bolton Wanderers
15 Oct 2005Liverpool1–0Blackburn Rovers
15 Oct 2005Middlesbrough1–1Portsmouth
15 Oct 2005Sunderland1–3Manchester United
15 Oct 2005Tottenham2–0Everton
15 Oct 2005West Bromwich Albion2–1Arsenal
15 Oct 2005Wigan Athletic1–0Newcastle
16 Oct 2005Birmingham City0–1Aston Villa
16 Oct 2005Manchester City2–1West Ham
17 Oct 2005Charlton Athletic1–1Fulham
22 Oct 2005Arsenal1–0Manchester City
22 Oct 2005Aston Villa0–2Wigan Athletic
22 Oct 2005Blackburn Rovers2–0Birmingham City
22 Oct 2005Fulham2–0Liverpool
22 Oct 2005Manchester United1–1Tottenham
22 Oct 2005Portsmouth1–2Charlton Athletic
23 Oct 2005Bolton Wanderers2–0West Bromwich Albion
23 Oct 2005Everton1–1Chelsea
23 Oct 2005Newcastle3–2Sunderland
23 Oct 2005West Ham2–1Middlesbrough
29 Oct 2005Birmingham City0–1Everton
29 Oct 2005Charlton Athletic0–1Bolton Wanderers
29 Oct 2005Chelsea4–2Blackburn Rovers
29 Oct 2005Liverpool2–0West Ham
29 Oct 2005Middlesbrough4–1Manchester United
29 Oct 2005Sunderland1–4Portsmouth
29 Oct 2005Tottenham1–1Arsenal
29 Oct 2005Wigan Athletic1–0Fulham
30 Oct 2005West Bromwich Albion0–3Newcastle
31 Oct 2005Manchester City3–1Aston Villa
5 Nov 2005Arsenal3–1Sunderland
5 Nov 2005Aston Villa0–2Liverpool
5 Nov 2005Blackburn Rovers4–1Charlton Athletic
5 Nov 2005Fulham2–1Manchester City
5 Nov 2005Newcastle1–0Birmingham City
5 Nov 2005Portsmouth0–2Wigan Athletic
5 Nov 2005West Ham1–0West Bromwich Albion
6 Nov 2005Everton1–0Middlesbrough
6 Nov 2005Manchester United1–0Chelsea
7 Nov 2005Bolton Wanderers1–0Tottenham
19 Nov 2005Charlton Athletic1–3Manchester United
19 Nov 2005Chelsea3–0Newcastle
19 Nov 2005Liverpool3–0Portsmouth
19 Nov 2005Manchester City0–0Blackburn Rovers
19 Nov 2005Sunderland1–3Aston Villa
19 Nov 2005West Bromwich Albion4–0Everton
19 Nov 2005Wigan Athletic2–3Arsenal
20 Nov 2005Middlesbrough3–2Fulham
20 Nov 2005Tottenham1–1West Ham
26 Nov 2005Arsenal3–0Blackburn Rovers
26 Nov 2005Aston Villa1–0Charlton Athletic
26 Nov 2005Manchester City0–1Liverpool
26 Nov 2005Portsmouth0–2Chelsea
26 Nov 2005Sunderland0–1Birmingham City
26 Nov 2005Wigan Athletic1–2Tottenham
27 Nov 2005Everton1–0Newcastle
27 Nov 2005Fulham2–1Bolton Wanderers
27 Nov 2005Middlesbrough2–2West Bromwich Albion
27 Nov 2005West Ham1–2Manchester United
30 Nov 2005Sunderland0–2Liverpool
3 Dec 2005Blackburn Rovers0–2Everton
3 Dec 2005Bolton Wanderers2–0Arsenal
3 Dec 2005Chelsea1–0Middlesbrough
3 Dec 2005Liverpool3–0Wigan Athletic
3 Dec 2005Manchester United3–0Portsmouth
3 Dec 2005Newcastle1–1Aston Villa
3 Dec 2005Tottenham3–2Sunderland
3 Dec 2005West Bromwich Albion0–0Fulham
4 Dec 2005Charlton Athletic2–5Manchester City
5 Dec 2005Birmingham City1–2West Ham
10 Dec 2005Birmingham City1–0Fulham
10 Dec 2005Blackburn Rovers3–2West Ham
10 Dec 2005Bolton Wanderers1–1Aston Villa
10 Dec 2005Charlton Athletic2–0Sunderland
10 Dec 2005Chelsea1–0Wigan Athletic
10 Dec 2005Liverpool2–0Middlesbrough
10 Dec 2005Newcastle1–0Arsenal
10 Dec 2005West Bromwich Albion2–0Manchester City
11 Dec 2005Manchester United1–1Everton
12 Dec 2005Tottenham3–1Portsmouth
14 Dec 2005Everton1–2West Ham
14 Dec 2005Manchester United4–0Wigan Athletic
17 Dec 2005Aston Villa0–2Manchester United
17 Dec 2005Everton0–4Bolton Wanderers
17 Dec 2005Fulham2–1Blackburn Rovers
17 Dec 2005Manchester City4–1Birmingham City
17 Dec 2005Portsmouth1–0West Bromwich Albion
17 Dec 2005West Ham2–4Newcastle
17 Dec 2005Wigan Athletic3–0Charlton Athletic
18 Dec 2005Arsenal0–2Chelsea
18 Dec 2005Middlesbrough3–3Tottenham
26 Dec 2005Aston Villa4–0Everton
26 Dec 2005Charlton Athletic0–1Arsenal
26 Dec 2005Chelsea3–2Fulham
26 Dec 2005Liverpool2–0Newcastle
26 Dec 2005Manchester United3–0West Bromwich Albion
26 Dec 2005Middlesbrough0–2Blackburn Rovers
26 Dec 2005Portsmouth1–1West Ham
26 Dec 2005Sunderland0–0Bolton Wanderers
26 Dec 2005Tottenham2–0Birmingham City
26 Dec 2005Wigan Athletic4–3Manchester City
28 Dec 2005Arsenal4–0Portsmouth
28 Dec 2005Birmingham City2–2Manchester United
28 Dec 2005Everton1–3Liverpool
28 Dec 2005Fulham3–3Aston Villa
28 Dec 2005Manchester City0–1Chelsea
28 Dec 2005West Bromwich Albion2–0Tottenham
28 Dec 2005West Ham0–2Wigan Athletic
31 Dec 2005Aston Villa0–0Arsenal
31 Dec 2005Charlton Athletic2–0West Ham
31 Dec 2005Chelsea2–0Birmingham City
31 Dec 2005Liverpool1–0West Bromwich Albion
31 Dec 2005Manchester United4–1Bolton Wanderers
31 Dec 2005Middlesbrough0–0Manchester City
31 Dec 2005Portsmouth1–0Fulham
31 Dec 2005Sunderland0–1Everton
31 Dec 2005Tottenham2–0Newcastle
31 Dec 2005Wigan Athletic0–3Blackburn Rovers
2 Jan 2006Birmingham City2–0Wigan Athletic
2 Jan 2006Blackburn Rovers2–1Portsmouth
2 Jan 2006Bolton Wanderers2–2Liverpool
2 Jan 2006Everton3–1Charlton Athletic
2 Jan 2006Fulham2–1Sunderland
2 Jan 2006Newcastle2–2Middlesbrough
2 Jan 2006West Bromwich Albion1–2Aston Villa
2 Jan 2006West Ham1–3Chelsea
3 Jan 2006Arsenal0–0Manchester United
4 Jan 2006Manchester City0–2Tottenham
14 Jan 2006Arsenal7–0Middlesbrough
14 Jan 2006Aston Villa1–2West Ham
14 Jan 2006Blackburn Rovers0–0Bolton Wanderers
14 Jan 2006Charlton Athletic2–0Birmingham City
14 Jan 2006Fulham1–0Newcastle
14 Jan 2006Liverpool1–0Tottenham
14 Jan 2006Manchester City3–1Manchester United
14 Jan 2006Portsmouth0–1Everton
15 Jan 2006Sunderland1–2Chelsea
15 Jan 2006Wigan Athletic0–1West Bromwich Albion
21 Jan 2006Birmingham City5–0Portsmouth
21 Jan 2006Bolton Wanderers2–0Manchester City
21 Jan 2006Everton1–0Arsenal
21 Jan 2006Middlesbrough2–3Wigan Athletic
21 Jan 2006Newcastle0–1Blackburn Rovers
21 Jan 2006Tottenham0–0Aston Villa
21 Jan 2006West Bromwich Albion0–1Sunderland
22 Jan 2006Chelsea1–1Charlton Athletic
22 Jan 2006Manchester United1–0Liverpool
23 Jan 2006West Ham2–1Fulham
31 Jan 2006Charlton Athletic0–0West Bromwich Albion
31 Jan 2006Fulham1–0Tottenham
31 Jan 2006Sunderland0–3Middlesbrough
31 Jan 2006Wigan Athletic1–1Everton
1 Feb 2006Arsenal2–3West Ham
1 Feb 2006Aston Villa1–1Chelsea
1 Feb 2006Blackburn Rovers4–3Manchester United
1 Feb 2006Liverpool1–1Birmingham City
1 Feb 2006Manchester City3–0Newcastle
1 Feb 2006Portsmouth1–1Bolton Wanderers
4 Feb 2006Birmingham City0–2Arsenal
4 Feb 2006Bolton Wanderers1–1Wigan Athletic
4 Feb 2006Everton1–0Manchester City
4 Feb 2006Manchester United4–2Fulham
4 Feb 2006Middlesbrough0–4Aston Villa
4 Feb 2006Newcastle2–0Portsmouth
4 Feb 2006West Bromwich Albion2–0Blackburn Rovers
4 Feb 2006West Ham2–0Sunderland
5 Feb 2006Chelsea2–0Liverpool
5 Feb 2006Tottenham3–1Charlton Athletic
8 Feb 2006Charlton Athletic2–0Liverpool
11 Feb 2006Arsenal1–1Bolton Wanderers
11 Feb 2006Aston Villa1–2Newcastle
11 Feb 2006Everton1–0Blackburn Rovers
11 Feb 2006Fulham6–1West Bromwich Albion
11 Feb 2006Middlesbrough3–0Chelsea
11 Feb 2006Portsmouth1–3Manchester United
11 Feb 2006Wigan Athletic0–1Liverpool
12 Feb 2006Manchester City3–2Charlton Athletic
12 Feb 2006Sunderland1–1Tottenham
13 Feb 2006West Ham3–0Birmingham City
14 Feb 2006Liverpool1–0Arsenal
15 Feb 2006Blackburn Rovers2–0Sunderland
19 Feb 2006Tottenham2–2Wigan Athletic
22 Feb 2006Newcastle0–0Charlton Athletic
25 Feb 2006Birmingham City1–0Sunderland
25 Feb 2006Blackburn Rovers1–0Arsenal
25 Feb 2006Charlton Athletic0–0Aston Villa
25 Feb 2006Chelsea2–0Portsmouth
25 Feb 2006Newcastle2–0Everton
26 Feb 2006Bolton Wanderers2–1Fulham
26 Feb 2006Liverpool1–0Manchester City
26 Feb 2006West Bromwich Albion0–2Middlesbrough
4 Mar 2006Aston Villa1–0Portsmouth
4 Mar 2006Fulham0–4Arsenal
4 Mar 2006Liverpool0–0Charlton Athletic
4 Mar 2006Middlesbrough1–0Birmingham City
4 Mar 2006Newcastle3–1Bolton Wanderers
4 Mar 2006West Bromwich Albion1–2Chelsea
4 Mar 2006West Ham2–2Everton
5 Mar 2006Manchester City2–1Sunderland
5 Mar 2006Tottenham3–2Blackburn Rovers
6 Mar 2006Wigan Athletic1–2Manchester United
11 Mar 2006Birmingham City1–1West Bromwich Albion
11 Mar 2006Blackburn Rovers2–0Aston Villa
11 Mar 2006Bolton Wanderers4–1West Ham
11 Mar 2006Chelsea2–1Tottenham
11 Mar 2006Everton3–1Fulham
11 Mar 2006Portsmouth2–1Manchester City
11 Mar 2006Sunderland0–1Wigan Athletic
12 Mar 2006Arsenal2–1Liverpool
12 Mar 2006Charlton Athletic2–1Middlesbrough
12 Mar 2006Manchester United2–0Newcastle
15 Mar 2006Liverpool5–1Fulham
18 Mar 2006Arsenal3–0Charlton Athletic
18 Mar 2006Birmingham City0–2Tottenham
18 Mar 2006Blackburn Rovers3–2Middlesbrough
18 Mar 2006Bolton Wanderers2–0Sunderland
18 Mar 2006Everton4–1Aston Villa
18 Mar 2006Manchester City0–1Wigan Athletic
18 Mar 2006West Bromwich Albion1–2Manchester United
18 Mar 2006West Ham2–4Portsmouth
19 Mar 2006Fulham1–0Chelsea
19 Mar 2006Newcastle1–3Liverpool
25 Mar 2006Aston Villa0–0Fulham
25 Mar 2006Chelsea2–0Manchester City
25 Mar 2006Liverpool3–1Everton
25 Mar 2006Sunderland0–1Blackburn Rovers
25 Mar 2006Wigan Athletic1–2West Ham
26 Mar 2006Charlton Athletic3–1Newcastle
26 Mar 2006Manchester United3–0Birmingham City
26 Mar 2006Middlesbrough4–3Bolton Wanderers
27 Mar 2006Tottenham2–1West Bromwich Albion
29 Mar 2006Manchester United1–0West Ham
1 Apr 2006Arsenal5–0Aston Villa
1 Apr 2006Birmingham City0–0Chelsea
1 Apr 2006Bolton Wanderers1–2Manchester United
1 Apr 2006Everton2–2Sunderland
1 Apr 2006Fulham1–3Portsmouth
1 Apr 2006Newcastle3–1Tottenham
1 Apr 2006West Bromwich Albion0–2Liverpool
2 Apr 2006Manchester City0–1Middlesbrough
2 Apr 2006West Ham0–0Charlton Athletic
3 Apr 2006Blackburn Rovers1–1Wigan Athletic
4 Apr 2006Birmingham City1–0Bolton Wanderers
8 Apr 2006Charlton Athletic0–0Everton
8 Apr 2006Portsmouth2–2Blackburn Rovers
8 Apr 2006Tottenham2–1Manchester City
8 Apr 2006Wigan Athletic1–1Birmingham City
9 Apr 2006Aston Villa0–0West Bromwich Albion
9 Apr 2006Chelsea4–1West Ham
9 Apr 2006Liverpool1–0Bolton Wanderers
9 Apr 2006Manchester United2–0Arsenal
9 Apr 2006Middlesbrough1–2Newcastle
12 Apr 2006Portsmouth1–1Arsenal
14 Apr 2006Manchester United0–0Sunderland
15 Apr 2006Arsenal3–1West Bromwich Albion
15 Apr 2006Bolton Wanderers0–2Chelsea
15 Apr 2006Everton0–1Tottenham
15 Apr 2006Fulham2–1Charlton Athletic
15 Apr 2006Newcastle3–1Wigan Athletic
15 Apr 2006Portsmouth1–0Middlesbrough
15 Apr 2006West Ham1–0Manchester City
16 Apr 2006Aston Villa3–1Birmingham City
16 Apr 2006Blackburn Rovers0–1Liverpool
17 Apr 2006Charlton Athletic2–1Portsmouth
17 Apr 2006Chelsea3–0Everton
17 Apr 2006Middlesbrough2–0West Ham
17 Apr 2006Sunderland1–4Newcastle
17 Apr 2006Tottenham1–2Manchester United
17 Apr 2006West Bromwich Albion0–0Bolton Wanderers
18 Apr 2006Wigan Athletic3–2Aston Villa
19 Apr 2006Birmingham City2–1Blackburn Rovers
22 Apr 2006Arsenal1–1Tottenham
22 Apr 2006Bolton Wanderers4–1Charlton Athletic
22 Apr 2006Everton0–0Birmingham City
22 Apr 2006Newcastle3–0West Bromwich Albion
22 Apr 2006Portsmouth2–1Sunderland
24 Apr 2006Fulham1–0Wigan Athletic
25 Apr 2006Aston Villa0–1Manchester City
26 Apr 2006West Ham1–2Liverpool
29 Apr 2006Birmingham City0–0Newcastle
29 Apr 2006Charlton Athletic0–2Blackburn Rovers
29 Apr 2006Chelsea3–0Manchester United
29 Apr 2006Liverpool3–1Aston Villa
29 Apr 2006Manchester City1–2Fulham
29 Apr 2006Middlesbrough0–1Everton
29 Apr 2006Wigan Athletic1–2Portsmouth
30 Apr 2006Tottenham1–0Bolton Wanderers
1 May 2006Manchester United0–0Middlesbrough
1 May 2006Sunderland0–3Arsenal
1 May 2006West Bromwich Albion0–1West Ham
2 May 2006Blackburn Rovers1–0Chelsea
3 May 2006Bolton Wanderers1–1Middlesbrough
4 May 2006Manchester City1–3Arsenal
4 May 2006Sunderland2–1Fulham
7 May 2006Arsenal4–2Wigan Athletic
7 May 2006Aston Villa2–1Sunderland
7 May 2006Blackburn Rovers2–0Manchester City
7 May 2006Bolton Wanderers1–0Birmingham City
7 May 2006Everton2–2West Bromwich Albion
7 May 2006Fulham1–0Middlesbrough
7 May 2006Manchester United4–0Charlton Athletic
7 May 2006Newcastle1–0Chelsea
7 May 2006Portsmouth1–3Liverpool
7 May 2006West Ham2–1Tottenham

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 7 May 2006.

More Premier League history