Premier League

Premier League · 2006-07 · complete

Premier League 2006-07 results and statistics

Premier League 2006-07 finished with 380 completed matches and 931 goals, 2.45 per match. Home teams won 47.9%, 25.8% were drawn and away teams won 26.3%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.45
Home wins47.9%
Draws25.8%
Away wins26.3%
Over 2.5 goals46.8%
Both teams scored47.6%
At least one clean sheet52.4%

Club records in 2006-07

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Arsenal381911863352812-6-17-5-7
Aston Villa38111710434127-8-44-9-6
Blackburn Rovers38157165254-29-3-76-4-9
Bolton Wanderers38168144752-59-5-57-3-9
Charlton Athletic38810203460-267-5-71-5-13
Chelsea382411364244012-7-012-4-3
Everton3815131052361611-4-44-9-6
Fulham38815153860-227-7-51-8-10
Liverpool382081057273014-4-16-4-9
Manchester City38119182944-155-6-86-3-10
Manchester United38285583275615-2-213-3-3
Middlesbrough381210164449-510-3-62-7-10
Newcastle381110173847-97-7-54-3-12
Portsmouth381412124542311-5-33-7-9
Reading38167155247511-2-65-5-9
Sheffield United38108203255-237-6-63-2-14
Tottenham38179125754312-3-45-6-8
Watford38513202959-303-9-72-4-13
West Ham38125213559-248-2-94-3-12
Wigan Athletic38108203759-225-4-105-4-10

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers. The confirmed standings are on the 2006-07 table.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2006-07 result

DateHomeScoreAway
19 Aug 2006Arsenal1–1Aston Villa
19 Aug 2006Bolton Wanderers2–0Tottenham
19 Aug 2006Everton2–1Watford
19 Aug 2006Newcastle2–1Wigan Athletic
19 Aug 2006Portsmouth3–0Blackburn Rovers
19 Aug 2006Reading3–2Middlesbrough
19 Aug 2006Sheffield United1–1Liverpool
19 Aug 2006West Ham3–1Charlton Athletic
20 Aug 2006Chelsea3–0Manchester City
20 Aug 2006Manchester United5–1Fulham
22 Aug 2006Tottenham2–0Sheffield United
22 Aug 2006Watford1–1West Ham
23 Aug 2006Aston Villa2–1Reading
23 Aug 2006Blackburn Rovers1–1Everton
23 Aug 2006Charlton Athletic0–3Manchester United
23 Aug 2006Fulham1–1Bolton Wanderers
23 Aug 2006Manchester City0–0Portsmouth
23 Aug 2006Middlesbrough2–1Chelsea
26 Aug 2006Charlton Athletic2–0Bolton Wanderers
26 Aug 2006Fulham1–0Sheffield United
26 Aug 2006Liverpool2–1West Ham
26 Aug 2006Manchester City1–0Arsenal
26 Aug 2006Tottenham0–2Everton
26 Aug 2006Watford1–2Manchester United
26 Aug 2006Wigan Athletic1–0Reading
27 Aug 2006Aston Villa2–0Newcastle
27 Aug 2006Blackburn Rovers0–2Chelsea
28 Aug 2006Middlesbrough0–4Portsmouth
9 Sept 2006Arsenal1–1Middlesbrough
9 Sept 2006Bolton Wanderers1–0Watford
9 Sept 2006Chelsea2–1Charlton Athletic
9 Sept 2006Everton3–0Liverpool
9 Sept 2006Manchester United1–0Tottenham
9 Sept 2006Newcastle1–2Fulham
9 Sept 2006Portsmouth1–0Wigan Athletic
9 Sept 2006Sheffield United0–0Blackburn Rovers
10 Sept 2006West Ham1–1Aston Villa
11 Sept 2006Reading1–0Manchester City
16 Sept 2006Bolton Wanderers0–0Middlesbrough
16 Sept 2006Charlton Athletic0–1Portsmouth
16 Sept 2006Everton2–2Wigan Athletic
16 Sept 2006Sheffield United1–2Reading
16 Sept 2006Watford0–0Aston Villa
17 Sept 2006Blackburn Rovers4–2Manchester City
17 Sept 2006Chelsea1–0Liverpool
17 Sept 2006Manchester United0–1Arsenal
17 Sept 2006Tottenham0–0Fulham
17 Sept 2006West Ham0–2Newcastle
20 Sept 2006Liverpool2–0Newcastle
23 Sept 2006Arsenal3–0Sheffield United
23 Sept 2006Aston Villa2–0Charlton Athletic
23 Sept 2006Fulham0–2Chelsea
23 Sept 2006Liverpool3–0Tottenham
23 Sept 2006Manchester City2–0West Ham
23 Sept 2006Middlesbrough0–1Blackburn Rovers
23 Sept 2006Reading1–1Manchester United
23 Sept 2006Wigan Athletic1–1Watford
24 Sept 2006Newcastle1–1Everton
25 Sept 2006Portsmouth0–1Bolton Wanderers
30 Sept 2006Bolton Wanderers2–0Liverpool
30 Sept 2006Charlton Athletic1–2Arsenal
30 Sept 2006Chelsea1–1Aston Villa
30 Sept 2006Everton1–1Manchester City
30 Sept 2006Sheffield United2–1Middlesbrough
1 Oct 2006Blackburn Rovers2–1Wigan Athletic
1 Oct 2006Manchester United2–0Newcastle
1 Oct 2006Tottenham2–1Portsmouth
1 Oct 2006West Ham0–1Reading
2 Oct 2006Watford3–3Fulham
14 Oct 2006Arsenal3–0Watford
14 Oct 2006Aston Villa1–1Tottenham
14 Oct 2006Liverpool1–1Blackburn Rovers
14 Oct 2006Manchester City0–0Sheffield United
14 Oct 2006Middlesbrough2–1Everton
14 Oct 2006Portsmouth2–0West Ham
14 Oct 2006Reading0–1Chelsea
14 Oct 2006Wigan Athletic1–3Manchester United
15 Oct 2006Newcastle1–2Bolton Wanderers
16 Oct 2006Fulham2–1Charlton Athletic
21 Oct 2006Aston Villa1–1Fulham
21 Oct 2006Charlton Athletic0–0Watford
21 Oct 2006Chelsea2–1Portsmouth
21 Oct 2006Everton2–0Sheffield United
21 Oct 2006Wigan Athletic4–0Manchester City
22 Oct 2006Blackburn Rovers0–1Bolton Wanderers
22 Oct 2006Manchester United2–0Liverpool
22 Oct 2006Middlesbrough1–0Newcastle
22 Oct 2006Reading0–4Arsenal
22 Oct 2006Tottenham1–0West Ham
28 Oct 2006Arsenal1–1Everton
28 Oct 2006Bolton Wanderers0–4Manchester United
28 Oct 2006Fulham0–1Wigan Athletic
28 Oct 2006Liverpool3–1Aston Villa
28 Oct 2006Newcastle0–0Charlton Athletic
28 Oct 2006Portsmouth3–1Reading
28 Oct 2006Sheffield United0–2Chelsea
28 Oct 2006Watford0–0Tottenham
29 Oct 2006West Ham2–1Blackburn Rovers
30 Oct 2006Manchester City1–0Middlesbrough
4 Nov 2006Bolton Wanderers0–1Wigan Athletic
4 Nov 2006Charlton Athletic1–0Manchester City
4 Nov 2006Fulham1–0Everton
4 Nov 2006Liverpool2–0Reading
4 Nov 2006Manchester United3–0Portsmouth
4 Nov 2006Newcastle0–1Sheffield United
4 Nov 2006Watford2–0Middlesbrough
5 Nov 2006Aston Villa2–0Blackburn Rovers
5 Nov 2006Tottenham2–1Chelsea
5 Nov 2006West Ham1–0Arsenal
11 Nov 2006Blackburn Rovers0–1Manchester United
11 Nov 2006Chelsea4–0Watford
11 Nov 2006Everton0–1Aston Villa
11 Nov 2006Manchester City0–0Newcastle
11 Nov 2006Middlesbrough1–0West Ham
11 Nov 2006Portsmouth1–1Fulham
11 Nov 2006Sheffield United2–2Bolton Wanderers
11 Nov 2006Wigan Athletic3–2Charlton Athletic
12 Nov 2006Arsenal3–0Liverpool
12 Nov 2006Reading3–1Tottenham
18 Nov 2006Arsenal1–1Newcastle
18 Nov 2006Chelsea1–0West Ham
18 Nov 2006Everton1–0Bolton Wanderers
18 Nov 2006Manchester City3–1Fulham
18 Nov 2006Middlesbrough0–0Liverpool
18 Nov 2006Portsmouth2–1Watford
18 Nov 2006Reading2–0Charlton Athletic
18 Nov 2006Sheffield United1–2Manchester United
19 Nov 2006Blackburn Rovers1–1Tottenham
19 Nov 2006Wigan Athletic0–0Aston Villa
25 Nov 2006Aston Villa1–1Middlesbrough
25 Nov 2006Bolton Wanderers3–1Arsenal
25 Nov 2006Charlton Athletic1–1Everton
25 Nov 2006Fulham0–1Reading
25 Nov 2006Liverpool1–0Manchester City
25 Nov 2006West Ham1–0Sheffield United
26 Nov 2006Manchester United1–1Chelsea
26 Nov 2006Newcastle1–0Portsmouth
26 Nov 2006Tottenham3–1Wigan Athletic
28 Nov 2006Watford0–1Sheffield United
29 Nov 2006Aston Villa1–3Manchester City
29 Nov 2006Bolton Wanderers0–1Chelsea
29 Nov 2006Fulham2–1Arsenal
29 Nov 2006Liverpool0–0Portsmouth
29 Nov 2006Manchester United3–0Everton
2 Dec 2006Arsenal3–0Tottenham
2 Dec 2006Blackburn Rovers2–0Fulham
2 Dec 2006Middlesbrough1–2Manchester United
2 Dec 2006Portsmouth2–2Aston Villa
2 Dec 2006Reading1–0Bolton Wanderers
2 Dec 2006Sheffield United2–1Charlton Athletic
2 Dec 2006Wigan Athletic0–4Liverpool
3 Dec 2006Everton2–0West Ham
4 Dec 2006Manchester City0–0Watford
5 Dec 2006Charlton Athletic1–0Blackburn Rovers
5 Dec 2006Tottenham2–1Middlesbrough
6 Dec 2006Newcastle3–2Reading
6 Dec 2006West Ham0–2Wigan Athletic
9 Dec 2006Blackburn Rovers1–3Newcastle
9 Dec 2006Bolton Wanderers4–0West Ham
9 Dec 2006Liverpool4–0Fulham
9 Dec 2006Manchester United3–1Manchester City
9 Dec 2006Middlesbrough1–1Wigan Athletic
9 Dec 2006Portsmouth2–0Everton
9 Dec 2006Tottenham5–1Charlton Athletic
9 Dec 2006Watford0–0Reading
10 Dec 2006Chelsea1–1Arsenal
11 Dec 2006Sheffield United2–2Aston Villa
13 Dec 2006Chelsea1–0Newcastle
13 Dec 2006Wigan Athletic0–1Arsenal
16 Dec 2006Arsenal2–2Portsmouth
16 Dec 2006Aston Villa0–1Bolton Wanderers
16 Dec 2006Charlton Athletic0–3Liverpool
16 Dec 2006Newcastle2–1Watford
16 Dec 2006Reading1–2Blackburn Rovers
16 Dec 2006Wigan Athletic0–1Sheffield United
17 Dec 2006Everton2–3Chelsea
17 Dec 2006Manchester City1–2Tottenham
17 Dec 2006West Ham1–0Manchester United
18 Dec 2006Fulham2–1Middlesbrough
23 Dec 2006Arsenal6–2Blackburn Rovers
23 Dec 2006Aston Villa0–3Manchester United
23 Dec 2006Fulham0–0West Ham
23 Dec 2006Liverpool2–0Watford
23 Dec 2006Manchester City0–2Bolton Wanderers
23 Dec 2006Middlesbrough2–0Charlton Athletic
23 Dec 2006Newcastle3–1Tottenham
23 Dec 2006Portsmouth3–1Sheffield United
23 Dec 2006Reading0–2Everton
23 Dec 2006Wigan Athletic2–3Chelsea
26 Dec 2006Blackburn Rovers1–0Liverpool
26 Dec 2006Bolton Wanderers2–1Newcastle
26 Dec 2006Chelsea2–2Reading
26 Dec 2006Everton0–0Middlesbrough
26 Dec 2006Manchester United3–1Wigan Athletic
26 Dec 2006Sheffield United0–1Manchester City
26 Dec 2006Tottenham2–1Aston Villa
26 Dec 2006Watford1–2Arsenal
26 Dec 2006West Ham1–2Portsmouth
27 Dec 2006Charlton Athletic2–2Fulham
30 Dec 2006Blackburn Rovers2–1Middlesbrough
30 Dec 2006Bolton Wanderers3–2Portsmouth
30 Dec 2006Charlton Athletic2–1Aston Villa
30 Dec 2006Chelsea2–2Fulham
30 Dec 2006Everton3–0Newcastle
30 Dec 2006Manchester United3–2Reading
30 Dec 2006Sheffield United1–0Arsenal
30 Dec 2006Tottenham0–1Liverpool
30 Dec 2006West Ham0–1Manchester City
1 Jan 2007Fulham0–0Watford
1 Jan 2007Liverpool3–0Bolton Wanderers
1 Jan 2007Manchester City2–1Everton
1 Jan 2007Middlesbrough3–1Sheffield United
1 Jan 2007Newcastle2–2Manchester United
1 Jan 2007Portsmouth1–1Tottenham
1 Jan 2007Reading6–0West Ham
1 Jan 2007Wigan Athletic0–3Blackburn Rovers
2 Jan 2007Arsenal4–0Charlton Athletic
2 Jan 2007Aston Villa0–0Chelsea
13 Jan 2007Blackburn Rovers0–2Arsenal
13 Jan 2007Bolton Wanderers0–0Manchester City
13 Jan 2007Charlton Athletic1–3Middlesbrough
13 Jan 2007Chelsea4–0Wigan Athletic
13 Jan 2007Manchester United3–1Aston Villa
13 Jan 2007Sheffield United1–1Portsmouth
13 Jan 2007Watford0–3Liverpool
13 Jan 2007West Ham3–3Fulham
14 Jan 2007Everton1–1Reading
14 Jan 2007Tottenham2–3Newcastle
20 Jan 2007Aston Villa2–0Watford
20 Jan 2007Fulham1–1Tottenham
20 Jan 2007Liverpool2–0Chelsea
20 Jan 2007Manchester City0–3Blackburn Rovers
20 Jan 2007Middlesbrough5–1Bolton Wanderers
20 Jan 2007Newcastle2–2West Ham
20 Jan 2007Portsmouth0–1Charlton Athletic
20 Jan 2007Reading3–1Sheffield United
21 Jan 2007Arsenal2–1Manchester United
21 Jan 2007Wigan Athletic0–2Everton
23 Jan 2007Watford2–1Blackburn Rovers
30 Jan 2007Portsmouth0–0Middlesbrough
30 Jan 2007Reading3–2Wigan Athletic
30 Jan 2007Sheffield United2–0Fulham
30 Jan 2007West Ham1–2Liverpool
31 Jan 2007Bolton Wanderers1–1Charlton Athletic
31 Jan 2007Chelsea3–0Blackburn Rovers
31 Jan 2007Manchester United4–0Watford
31 Jan 2007Newcastle3–1Aston Villa
3 Feb 2007Aston Villa1–0West Ham
3 Feb 2007Blackburn Rovers2–1Sheffield United
3 Feb 2007Charlton Athletic0–1Chelsea
3 Feb 2007Fulham2–1Newcastle
3 Feb 2007Liverpool0–0Everton
3 Feb 2007Manchester City0–2Reading
3 Feb 2007Middlesbrough1–1Arsenal
3 Feb 2007Watford0–1Bolton Wanderers
3 Feb 2007Wigan Athletic1–0Portsmouth
4 Feb 2007Tottenham0–4Manchester United
10 Feb 2007Chelsea3–0Middlesbrough
10 Feb 2007Everton1–0Blackburn Rovers
10 Feb 2007Manchester United2–0Charlton Athletic
10 Feb 2007Newcastle2–1Liverpool
10 Feb 2007Portsmouth2–1Manchester City
10 Feb 2007Reading2–0Aston Villa
10 Feb 2007Sheffield United2–1Tottenham
10 Feb 2007West Ham0–1Watford
11 Feb 2007Arsenal2–1Wigan Athletic
11 Feb 2007Bolton Wanderers2–1Fulham
21 Feb 2007Everton1–2Tottenham
21 Feb 2007Watford1–1Wigan Athletic
24 Feb 2007Charlton Athletic4–0West Ham
24 Feb 2007Fulham1–2Manchester United
24 Feb 2007Liverpool4–0Sheffield United
24 Feb 2007Middlesbrough2–1Reading
24 Feb 2007Watford0–3Everton
25 Feb 2007Blackburn Rovers3–0Portsmouth
25 Feb 2007Tottenham4–1Bolton Wanderers
25 Feb 2007Wigan Athletic1–0Newcastle
3 Mar 2007Arsenal2–1Reading
3 Mar 2007Fulham1–1Aston Villa
3 Mar 2007Liverpool0–1Manchester United
3 Mar 2007Manchester City0–1Wigan Athletic
3 Mar 2007Newcastle0–0Middlesbrough
3 Mar 2007Portsmouth0–2Chelsea
3 Mar 2007Sheffield United1–1Everton
3 Mar 2007Watford2–2Charlton Athletic
4 Mar 2007Bolton Wanderers1–2Blackburn Rovers
4 Mar 2007West Ham3–4Tottenham
14 Mar 2007Aston Villa0–1Arsenal
14 Mar 2007Manchester City0–1Chelsea
17 Mar 2007Blackburn Rovers1–2West Ham
17 Mar 2007Chelsea3–0Sheffield United
17 Mar 2007Manchester United4–1Bolton Wanderers
17 Mar 2007Middlesbrough0–2Manchester City
17 Mar 2007Reading0–0Portsmouth
17 Mar 2007Tottenham3–1Watford
17 Mar 2007Wigan Athletic0–0Fulham
18 Mar 2007Aston Villa0–0Liverpool
18 Mar 2007Charlton Athletic2–0Newcastle
18 Mar 2007Everton1–0Arsenal
31 Mar 2007Bolton Wanderers1–0Sheffield United
31 Mar 2007Charlton Athletic1–0Wigan Athletic
31 Mar 2007Fulham1–1Portsmouth
31 Mar 2007Liverpool4–1Arsenal
31 Mar 2007Manchester United4–1Blackburn Rovers
31 Mar 2007Newcastle0–1Manchester City
31 Mar 2007Watford0–1Chelsea
31 Mar 2007West Ham2–0Middlesbrough
1 Apr 2007Tottenham1–0Reading
2 Apr 2007Aston Villa1–1Everton
6 Apr 2007Everton4–1Fulham
6 Apr 2007Manchester City0–0Charlton Athletic
7 Apr 2007Arsenal0–1West Ham
7 Apr 2007Blackburn Rovers1–2Aston Villa
7 Apr 2007Chelsea1–0Tottenham
7 Apr 2007Middlesbrough4–1Watford
7 Apr 2007Portsmouth2–1Manchester United
7 Apr 2007Reading1–2Liverpool
7 Apr 2007Sheffield United1–2Newcastle
7 Apr 2007Wigan Athletic1–3Bolton Wanderers
9 Apr 2007Aston Villa1–1Wigan Athletic
9 Apr 2007Bolton Wanderers1–1Everton
9 Apr 2007Charlton Athletic0–0Reading
9 Apr 2007Fulham1–3Manchester City
9 Apr 2007Newcastle0–0Arsenal
9 Apr 2007Watford4–2Portsmouth
14 Apr 2007Arsenal2–1Bolton Wanderers
14 Apr 2007Manchester City0–0Liverpool
14 Apr 2007Middlesbrough1–3Aston Villa
14 Apr 2007Portsmouth2–1Newcastle
14 Apr 2007Reading1–0Fulham
14 Apr 2007Sheffield United3–0West Ham
15 Apr 2007Everton2–1Charlton Athletic
15 Apr 2007Wigan Athletic3–3Tottenham
17 Apr 2007Arsenal3–1Manchester City
17 Apr 2007Manchester United2–0Sheffield United
18 Apr 2007Blackburn Rovers3–1Watford
18 Apr 2007Liverpool2–0Middlesbrough
18 Apr 2007West Ham1–4Chelsea
21 Apr 2007Bolton Wanderers1–3Reading
21 Apr 2007Charlton Athletic1–1Sheffield United
21 Apr 2007Fulham1–1Blackburn Rovers
21 Apr 2007Liverpool2–0Wigan Athletic
21 Apr 2007Manchester United1–1Middlesbrough
21 Apr 2007Tottenham2–2Arsenal
21 Apr 2007Watford1–1Manchester City
21 Apr 2007West Ham1–0Everton
22 Apr 2007Aston Villa0–0Portsmouth
22 Apr 2007Newcastle0–0Chelsea
28 Apr 2007Blackburn Rovers4–1Charlton Athletic
28 Apr 2007Chelsea2–2Bolton Wanderers
28 Apr 2007Everton2–4Manchester United
28 Apr 2007Manchester City0–2Aston Villa
28 Apr 2007Middlesbrough2–3Tottenham
28 Apr 2007Portsmouth2–1Liverpool
28 Apr 2007Sheffield United1–0Watford
28 Apr 2007Wigan Athletic0–3West Ham
29 Apr 2007Arsenal3–1Fulham
30 Apr 2007Reading1–0Newcastle
5 May 2007Aston Villa3–0Sheffield United
5 May 2007Everton3–0Portsmouth
5 May 2007Fulham1–0Liverpool
5 May 2007Manchester City0–1Manchester United
5 May 2007Newcastle0–2Blackburn Rovers
5 May 2007Reading0–2Watford
5 May 2007West Ham3–1Bolton Wanderers
5 May 2007Wigan Athletic0–1Middlesbrough
6 May 2007Arsenal1–1Chelsea
7 May 2007Charlton Athletic0–2Tottenham
9 May 2007Chelsea0–0Manchester United
10 May 2007Tottenham1–1Blackburn Rovers
13 May 2007Blackburn Rovers3–3Reading
13 May 2007Bolton Wanderers2–2Aston Villa
13 May 2007Chelsea1–1Everton
13 May 2007Liverpool2–2Charlton Athletic
13 May 2007Manchester United0–1West Ham
13 May 2007Middlesbrough3–1Fulham
13 May 2007Portsmouth0–0Arsenal
13 May 2007Sheffield United1–2Wigan Athletic
13 May 2007Tottenham2–1Manchester City
13 May 2007Watford1–1Newcastle

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 13 May 2007.

More Premier League history