Premier League

Premier League · 2007-08 · complete

Premier League 2007-08 results and statistics

Premier League 2007-08 finished with 380 completed matches and 1002 goals, 2.64 per match. Home teams won 46.3%, 26.3% were drawn and away teams won 27.4%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.64
Home wins46.3%
Draws26.3%
Away wins27.4%
Over 2.5 goals45.0%
Both teams scored49.5%
At least one clean sheet50.5%

Club records in 2007-08

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Arsenal382411374314314-5-010-6-3
Aston Villa3816121071512010-3-66-9-4
Birmingham City38811194662-166-8-52-3-14
Blackburn Rovers38151310504828-7-47-6-6
Bolton Wanderers38910193654-187-5-72-5-12
Chelsea382510365263912-7-013-3-3
Derby County3818292089-691-5-130-3-16
Everton381981155332211-4-48-4-7
Fulham38812183860-225-5-93-7-9
Liverpool382113467283912-6-19-7-3
Manchester City381510134553-811-4-44-6-9
Manchester United38276580225817-1-110-5-4
Middlesbrough381012164353-107-5-73-7-9
Newcastle381110174565-208-5-63-5-11
Portsmouth3816913484087-8-49-1-9
Reading38106224166-258-2-92-4-13
Sunderland38116213659-239-3-72-3-14
Tottenham38111314666158-5-63-8-8
West Ham381310154250-87-7-56-3-10
Wigan Athletic381010183451-178-5-62-5-12

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers. The confirmed standings are on the 2007-08 table.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2007-08 result

DateHomeScoreAway
11 Aug 2007Aston Villa1–2Liverpool
11 Aug 2007Bolton Wanderers1–3Newcastle
11 Aug 2007Derby County2–2Portsmouth
11 Aug 2007Everton2–1Wigan Athletic
11 Aug 2007Middlesbrough1–2Blackburn Rovers
11 Aug 2007Sunderland1–0Tottenham
11 Aug 2007West Ham0–2Manchester City
12 Aug 2007Arsenal2–1Fulham
12 Aug 2007Chelsea3–2Birmingham City
12 Aug 2007Manchester United0–0Reading
14 Aug 2007Tottenham1–3Everton
15 Aug 2007Birmingham City2–2Sunderland
15 Aug 2007Fulham2–1Bolton Wanderers
15 Aug 2007Manchester City1–0Derby County
15 Aug 2007Portsmouth1–1Manchester United
15 Aug 2007Reading1–2Chelsea
15 Aug 2007Wigan Athletic1–0Middlesbrough
18 Aug 2007Birmingham City0–1West Ham
18 Aug 2007Fulham1–2Middlesbrough
18 Aug 2007Newcastle0–0Aston Villa
18 Aug 2007Portsmouth3–1Bolton Wanderers
18 Aug 2007Reading1–0Everton
18 Aug 2007Tottenham4–0Derby County
18 Aug 2007Wigan Athletic3–0Sunderland
19 Aug 2007Blackburn Rovers1–1Arsenal
19 Aug 2007Liverpool1–1Chelsea
19 Aug 2007Manchester City1–0Manchester United
25 Aug 2007Arsenal1–0Manchester City
25 Aug 2007Aston Villa2–1Fulham
25 Aug 2007Bolton Wanderers3–0Reading
25 Aug 2007Chelsea1–0Portsmouth
25 Aug 2007Derby County1–2Birmingham City
25 Aug 2007Everton1–1Blackburn Rovers
25 Aug 2007Sunderland0–2Liverpool
25 Aug 2007West Ham1–1Wigan Athletic
26 Aug 2007Manchester United1–0Tottenham
26 Aug 2007Middlesbrough2–2Newcastle
1 Sept 2007Bolton Wanderers1–2Everton
1 Sept 2007Fulham3–3Tottenham
1 Sept 2007Liverpool6–0Derby County
1 Sept 2007Manchester United1–0Sunderland
1 Sept 2007Middlesbrough2–0Birmingham City
1 Sept 2007Newcastle1–0Wigan Athletic
1 Sept 2007Reading0–3West Ham
2 Sept 2007Arsenal3–1Portsmouth
2 Sept 2007Aston Villa2–0Chelsea
2 Sept 2007Blackburn Rovers1–0Manchester City
15 Sept 2007Birmingham City1–0Bolton Wanderers
15 Sept 2007Chelsea0–0Blackburn Rovers
15 Sept 2007Everton0–1Manchester United
15 Sept 2007Portsmouth0–0Liverpool
15 Sept 2007Sunderland2–1Reading
15 Sept 2007Tottenham1–3Arsenal
15 Sept 2007West Ham3–0Middlesbrough
15 Sept 2007Wigan Athletic1–1Fulham
16 Sept 2007Manchester City1–0Aston Villa
17 Sept 2007Derby County1–0Newcastle
22 Sept 2007Arsenal5–0Derby County
22 Sept 2007Fulham3–3Manchester City
22 Sept 2007Liverpool0–0Birmingham City
22 Sept 2007Middlesbrough2–2Sunderland
22 Sept 2007Reading2–1Wigan Athletic
23 Sept 2007Aston Villa2–0Everton
23 Sept 2007Blackburn Rovers0–1Portsmouth
23 Sept 2007Bolton Wanderers1–1Tottenham
23 Sept 2007Manchester United2–0Chelsea
23 Sept 2007Newcastle3–1West Ham
29 Sept 2007Birmingham City0–1Manchester United
29 Sept 2007Chelsea0–0Fulham
29 Sept 2007Derby County1–1Bolton Wanderers
29 Sept 2007Manchester City3–1Newcastle
29 Sept 2007Portsmouth7–4Reading
29 Sept 2007Sunderland1–2Blackburn Rovers
29 Sept 2007West Ham0–1Arsenal
29 Sept 2007Wigan Athletic0–1Liverpool
30 Sept 2007Everton2–0Middlesbrough
1 Oct 2007Tottenham4–4Aston Villa
6 Oct 2007Aston Villa1–0West Ham
6 Oct 2007Manchester United4–0Wigan Athletic
7 Oct 2007Arsenal3–2Sunderland
7 Oct 2007Blackburn Rovers2–1Birmingham City
7 Oct 2007Bolton Wanderers0–1Chelsea
7 Oct 2007Fulham0–2Portsmouth
7 Oct 2007Liverpool2–2Tottenham
7 Oct 2007Manchester City3–1Middlesbrough
7 Oct 2007Newcastle3–2Everton
7 Oct 2007Reading1–0Derby County
20 Oct 2007Arsenal2–0Bolton Wanderers
20 Oct 2007Aston Villa1–4Manchester United
20 Oct 2007Blackburn Rovers4–2Reading
20 Oct 2007Everton1–2Liverpool
20 Oct 2007Fulham0–0Derby County
20 Oct 2007Manchester City1–0Birmingham City
20 Oct 2007Middlesbrough0–2Chelsea
20 Oct 2007Wigan Athletic0–2Portsmouth
21 Oct 2007West Ham3–1Sunderland
22 Oct 2007Newcastle3–1Tottenham
27 Oct 2007Birmingham City3–2Wigan Athletic
27 Oct 2007Chelsea6–0Manchester City
27 Oct 2007Manchester United4–1Middlesbrough
27 Oct 2007Portsmouth0–0West Ham
27 Oct 2007Reading2–1Newcastle
27 Oct 2007Sunderland1–1Fulham
28 Oct 2007Bolton Wanderers1–1Aston Villa
28 Oct 2007Derby County0–2Everton
28 Oct 2007Liverpool1–1Arsenal
28 Oct 2007Tottenham1–2Blackburn Rovers
3 Nov 2007Arsenal2–2Manchester United
3 Nov 2007Aston Villa2–0Derby County
3 Nov 2007Blackburn Rovers0–0Liverpool
3 Nov 2007Everton3–1Birmingham City
3 Nov 2007Fulham3–1Reading
3 Nov 2007Middlesbrough1–1Tottenham
3 Nov 2007Newcastle1–4Portsmouth
3 Nov 2007Wigan Athletic0–2Chelsea
4 Nov 2007West Ham1–1Bolton Wanderers
5 Nov 2007Manchester City1–0Sunderland
10 Nov 2007Derby County0–5West Ham
10 Nov 2007Liverpool2–0Fulham
10 Nov 2007Sunderland1–1Newcastle
11 Nov 2007Birmingham City1–2Aston Villa
11 Nov 2007Bolton Wanderers0–0Middlesbrough
11 Nov 2007Chelsea1–1Everton
11 Nov 2007Manchester United2–0Blackburn Rovers
11 Nov 2007Portsmouth0–0Manchester City
11 Nov 2007Tottenham4–0Wigan Athletic
12 Nov 2007Reading1–3Arsenal
24 Nov 2007Arsenal2–0Wigan Athletic
24 Nov 2007Birmingham City0–2Portsmouth
24 Nov 2007Bolton Wanderers1–0Manchester United
24 Nov 2007Derby County0–2Chelsea
24 Nov 2007Everton7–1Sunderland
24 Nov 2007Manchester City2–1Reading
24 Nov 2007Middlesbrough0–3Aston Villa
24 Nov 2007Newcastle0–3Liverpool
25 Nov 2007Fulham2–2Blackburn Rovers
25 Nov 2007West Ham1–1Tottenham
28 Nov 2007Blackburn Rovers0–4Aston Villa
1 Dec 2007Aston Villa1–2Arsenal
1 Dec 2007Blackburn Rovers3–1Newcastle
1 Dec 2007Chelsea1–0West Ham
1 Dec 2007Portsmouth0–0Everton
1 Dec 2007Reading1–1Middlesbrough
1 Dec 2007Sunderland1–0Derby County
1 Dec 2007Wigan Athletic1–1Manchester City
2 Dec 2007Liverpool4–0Bolton Wanderers
2 Dec 2007Tottenham2–3Birmingham City
3 Dec 2007Manchester United2–0Fulham
5 Dec 2007Newcastle1–1Arsenal
8 Dec 2007Aston Villa1–3Portsmouth
8 Dec 2007Chelsea2–0Sunderland
8 Dec 2007Everton3–0Fulham
8 Dec 2007Manchester United4–1Derby County
8 Dec 2007Newcastle2–1Birmingham City
8 Dec 2007Reading3–1Liverpool
9 Dec 2007Blackburn Rovers0–1West Ham
9 Dec 2007Bolton Wanderers4–1Wigan Athletic
9 Dec 2007Middlesbrough2–1Arsenal
9 Dec 2007Tottenham2–1Manchester City
15 Dec 2007Birmingham City1–1Reading
15 Dec 2007Derby County0–1Middlesbrough
15 Dec 2007Fulham0–1Newcastle
15 Dec 2007Manchester City4–2Bolton Wanderers
15 Dec 2007Portsmouth0–1Tottenham
15 Dec 2007Sunderland1–1Aston Villa
15 Dec 2007West Ham0–2Everton
15 Dec 2007Wigan Athletic5–3Blackburn Rovers
16 Dec 2007Arsenal1–0Chelsea
16 Dec 2007Liverpool0–1Manchester United
22 Dec 2007Arsenal2–1Tottenham
22 Dec 2007Aston Villa1–1Manchester City
22 Dec 2007Bolton Wanderers3–0Birmingham City
22 Dec 2007Fulham1–1Wigan Athletic
22 Dec 2007Liverpool4–1Portsmouth
22 Dec 2007Middlesbrough1–2West Ham
22 Dec 2007Reading2–1Sunderland
23 Dec 2007Blackburn Rovers0–1Chelsea
23 Dec 2007Manchester United2–1Everton
23 Dec 2007Newcastle2–2Derby County
26 Dec 2007Birmingham City3–0Middlesbrough
26 Dec 2007Chelsea4–4Aston Villa
26 Dec 2007Derby County1–2Liverpool
26 Dec 2007Everton2–0Bolton Wanderers
26 Dec 2007Portsmouth0–0Arsenal
26 Dec 2007Sunderland0–4Manchester United
26 Dec 2007Tottenham5–1Fulham
26 Dec 2007West Ham1–1Reading
26 Dec 2007Wigan Athletic1–0Newcastle
27 Dec 2007Manchester City2–2Blackburn Rovers
29 Dec 2007Birmingham City1–1Fulham
29 Dec 2007Chelsea2–1Newcastle
29 Dec 2007Everton1–4Arsenal
29 Dec 2007Portsmouth0–1Middlesbrough
29 Dec 2007Sunderland3–1Bolton Wanderers
29 Dec 2007Tottenham6–4Reading
29 Dec 2007West Ham2–1Manchester United
29 Dec 2007Wigan Athletic1–2Aston Villa
30 Dec 2007Derby County1–2Blackburn Rovers
30 Dec 2007Manchester City0–0Liverpool
1 Jan 2008Arsenal2–0West Ham
1 Jan 2008Aston Villa2–1Tottenham
1 Jan 2008Fulham1–2Chelsea
1 Jan 2008Manchester United1–0Birmingham City
1 Jan 2008Middlesbrough0–2Everton
1 Jan 2008Reading0–2Portsmouth
2 Jan 2008Blackburn Rovers1–0Sunderland
2 Jan 2008Bolton Wanderers1–0Derby County
2 Jan 2008Liverpool1–1Wigan Athletic
2 Jan 2008Newcastle0–2Manchester City
12 Jan 2008Arsenal1–1Birmingham City
12 Jan 2008Aston Villa3–1Reading
12 Jan 2008Chelsea2–0Tottenham
12 Jan 2008Derby County0–1Wigan Athletic
12 Jan 2008Everton1–0Manchester City
12 Jan 2008Manchester United6–0Newcastle
12 Jan 2008Middlesbrough1–1Liverpool
12 Jan 2008West Ham2–1Fulham
13 Jan 2008Bolton Wanderers1–2Blackburn Rovers
13 Jan 2008Sunderland2–0Portsmouth
19 Jan 2008Birmingham City0–1Chelsea
19 Jan 2008Blackburn Rovers1–1Middlesbrough
19 Jan 2008Fulham0–3Arsenal
19 Jan 2008Newcastle0–0Bolton Wanderers
19 Jan 2008Portsmouth3–1Derby County
19 Jan 2008Reading0–2Manchester United
19 Jan 2008Tottenham2–0Sunderland
20 Jan 2008Manchester City1–1West Ham
20 Jan 2008Wigan Athletic1–2Everton
21 Jan 2008Liverpool2–2Aston Villa
26 Jan 2008Aston Villa1–1Blackburn Rovers
29 Jan 2008Arsenal3–0Newcastle
29 Jan 2008Bolton Wanderers0–0Fulham
29 Jan 2008Middlesbrough1–0Wigan Athletic
29 Jan 2008Sunderland2–0Birmingham City
30 Jan 2008Chelsea1–0Reading
30 Jan 2008Derby County1–1Manchester City
30 Jan 2008Everton0–0Tottenham
30 Jan 2008Manchester United2–0Portsmouth
30 Jan 2008West Ham1–0Liverpool
2 Feb 2008Birmingham City1–1Derby County
2 Feb 2008Blackburn Rovers0–0Everton
2 Feb 2008Liverpool3–0Sunderland
2 Feb 2008Manchester City1–3Arsenal
2 Feb 2008Portsmouth1–1Chelsea
2 Feb 2008Reading0–2Bolton Wanderers
2 Feb 2008Tottenham1–1Manchester United
2 Feb 2008Wigan Athletic1–0West Ham
3 Feb 2008Fulham2–1Aston Villa
3 Feb 2008Newcastle1–1Middlesbrough
9 Feb 2008Aston Villa4–1Newcastle
9 Feb 2008Bolton Wanderers0–1Portsmouth
9 Feb 2008Derby County0–3Tottenham
9 Feb 2008Everton1–0Reading
9 Feb 2008Middlesbrough1–0Fulham
9 Feb 2008Sunderland2–0Wigan Athletic
9 Feb 2008West Ham1–1Birmingham City
10 Feb 2008Chelsea0–0Liverpool
10 Feb 2008Manchester United1–2Manchester City
11 Feb 2008Arsenal2–0Blackburn Rovers
23 Feb 2008Birmingham City2–2Arsenal
23 Feb 2008Fulham0–1West Ham
23 Feb 2008Liverpool3–2Middlesbrough
23 Feb 2008Newcastle1–5Manchester United
23 Feb 2008Portsmouth1–0Sunderland
23 Feb 2008Wigan Athletic2–0Derby County
24 Feb 2008Blackburn Rovers4–1Bolton Wanderers
24 Feb 2008Reading1–2Aston Villa
25 Feb 2008Manchester City0–2Everton
1 Mar 2008Arsenal1–1Aston Villa
1 Mar 2008Birmingham City4–1Tottenham
1 Mar 2008Derby County0–0Sunderland
1 Mar 2008Fulham0–3Manchester United
1 Mar 2008Manchester City0–0Wigan Athletic
1 Mar 2008Middlesbrough0–1Reading
1 Mar 2008Newcastle0–1Blackburn Rovers
1 Mar 2008West Ham0–4Chelsea
2 Mar 2008Bolton Wanderers1–3Liverpool
2 Mar 2008Everton3–1Portsmouth
5 Mar 2008Liverpool4–0West Ham
8 Mar 2008Blackburn Rovers1–1Fulham
8 Mar 2008Liverpool3–0Newcastle
8 Mar 2008Reading2–0Manchester City
9 Mar 2008Sunderland0–1Everton
9 Mar 2008Tottenham4–0West Ham
9 Mar 2008Wigan Athletic0–0Arsenal
12 Mar 2008Aston Villa1–1Middlesbrough
12 Mar 2008Chelsea6–1Derby County
12 Mar 2008Portsmouth4–2Birmingham City
15 Mar 2008Arsenal1–1Middlesbrough
15 Mar 2008Derby County0–1Manchester United
15 Mar 2008Liverpool2–1Reading
15 Mar 2008Portsmouth2–0Aston Villa
15 Mar 2008Sunderland0–1Chelsea
15 Mar 2008West Ham2–1Blackburn Rovers
16 Mar 2008Fulham1–0Everton
16 Mar 2008Manchester City2–1Tottenham
16 Mar 2008Wigan Athletic1–0Bolton Wanderers
17 Mar 2008Birmingham City1–1Newcastle
19 Mar 2008Manchester United2–0Bolton Wanderers
19 Mar 2008Tottenham4–4Chelsea
22 Mar 2008Aston Villa0–1Sunderland
22 Mar 2008Blackburn Rovers3–1Wigan Athletic
22 Mar 2008Bolton Wanderers0–0Manchester City
22 Mar 2008Everton1–1West Ham
22 Mar 2008Middlesbrough1–0Derby County
22 Mar 2008Newcastle2–0Fulham
22 Mar 2008Reading2–1Birmingham City
22 Mar 2008Tottenham2–0Portsmouth
23 Mar 2008Chelsea2–1Arsenal
23 Mar 2008Manchester United3–0Liverpool
29 Mar 2008Birmingham City3–1Manchester City
29 Mar 2008Bolton Wanderers2–3Arsenal
29 Mar 2008Derby County2–2Fulham
29 Mar 2008Manchester United4–0Aston Villa
29 Mar 2008Portsmouth2–0Wigan Athletic
29 Mar 2008Reading0–0Blackburn Rovers
29 Mar 2008Sunderland2–1West Ham
30 Mar 2008Chelsea1–0Middlesbrough
30 Mar 2008Liverpool1–0Everton
30 Mar 2008Tottenham1–4Newcastle
5 Apr 2008Arsenal1–1Liverpool
5 Apr 2008Aston Villa4–0Bolton Wanderers
5 Apr 2008Blackburn Rovers1–1Tottenham
5 Apr 2008Fulham1–3Sunderland
5 Apr 2008Manchester City0–2Chelsea
5 Apr 2008Newcastle3–0Reading
5 Apr 2008Wigan Athletic2–0Birmingham City
6 Apr 2008Everton1–0Derby County
6 Apr 2008Middlesbrough2–2Manchester United
8 Apr 2008West Ham0–1Portsmouth
12 Apr 2008Birmingham City1–1Everton
12 Apr 2008Bolton Wanderers1–0West Ham
12 Apr 2008Derby County0–6Aston Villa
12 Apr 2008Portsmouth0–0Newcastle
12 Apr 2008Reading0–2Fulham
12 Apr 2008Sunderland1–2Manchester City
12 Apr 2008Tottenham1–1Middlesbrough
13 Apr 2008Liverpool3–1Blackburn Rovers
13 Apr 2008Manchester United2–1Arsenal
14 Apr 2008Chelsea1–1Wigan Athletic
17 Apr 2008Everton0–1Chelsea
19 Apr 2008Arsenal2–0Reading
19 Apr 2008Blackburn Rovers1–1Manchester United
19 Apr 2008Fulham0–2Liverpool
19 Apr 2008Middlesbrough0–1Bolton Wanderers
19 Apr 2008West Ham2–1Derby County
19 Apr 2008Wigan Athletic1–1Tottenham
20 Apr 2008Aston Villa5–1Birmingham City
20 Apr 2008Manchester City3–1Portsmouth
20 Apr 2008Newcastle2–0Sunderland
26 Apr 2008Birmingham City2–2Liverpool
26 Apr 2008Chelsea2–1Manchester United
26 Apr 2008Manchester City2–3Fulham
26 Apr 2008Sunderland3–2Middlesbrough
26 Apr 2008Tottenham1–1Bolton Wanderers
26 Apr 2008West Ham2–2Newcastle
26 Apr 2008Wigan Athletic0–0Reading
27 Apr 2008Everton2–2Aston Villa
27 Apr 2008Portsmouth0–1Blackburn Rovers
28 Apr 2008Derby County2–6Arsenal
3 May 2008Aston Villa0–2Wigan Athletic
3 May 2008Blackburn Rovers3–1Derby County
3 May 2008Bolton Wanderers2–0Sunderland
3 May 2008Fulham2–0Birmingham City
3 May 2008Manchester United4–1West Ham
3 May 2008Middlesbrough2–0Portsmouth
3 May 2008Reading0–1Tottenham
4 May 2008Arsenal1–0Everton
4 May 2008Liverpool1–0Manchester City
5 May 2008Newcastle0–2Chelsea
11 May 2008Birmingham City4–1Blackburn Rovers
11 May 2008Chelsea1–1Bolton Wanderers
11 May 2008Derby County0–4Reading
11 May 2008Everton3–1Newcastle
11 May 2008Middlesbrough8–1Manchester City
11 May 2008Portsmouth0–1Fulham
11 May 2008Sunderland0–1Arsenal
11 May 2008Tottenham0–2Liverpool
11 May 2008West Ham2–2Aston Villa
11 May 2008Wigan Athletic0–2Manchester United

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 11 May 2008.

More Premier League history