Premier League

Premier League · 2008-09 · complete

Premier League 2008-09 results and statistics

Premier League 2008-09 finished with 380 completed matches and 942 goals, 2.48 per match. Home teams won 45.5%, 25.5% were drawn and away teams won 28.9%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.48
Home wins45.5%
Draws25.5%
Away wins28.9%
Over 2.5 goals47.9%
Both teams scored46.1%
At least one clean sheet53.9%

Club records in 2008-09

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Arsenal382012668373111-5-39-7-3
Aston Villa38171110544867-9-310-2-7
Blackburn Rovers381011174060-206-7-64-4-11
Bolton Wanderers38118194153-127-5-74-3-12
Chelsea38258568244411-6-214-2-3
Everton38171295537188-6-59-6-4
Fulham381411133934511-3-53-8-8
Hull City38811193964-253-5-115-6-8
Liverpool382511277275012-7-013-4-2
Manchester City38155185850813-0-62-5-12
Manchester United38286468244416-2-112-4-3
Middlesbrough38711202857-295-9-52-2-15
Newcastle38713184059-195-7-72-6-11
Portsmouth381011173857-198-3-82-8-9
Stoke City38129173855-1710-5-42-4-13
Sunderland3899203454-206-3-103-6-10
Tottenham38149154545010-5-44-4-11
West Bromwich Albion3888223667-317-3-91-5-13
West Ham38149154245-39-2-85-7-7
Wigan Athletic38129173445-118-5-64-4-11

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers. The confirmed standings are on the 2008-09 table.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2008-09 result

DateHomeScoreAway
16 Aug 2008Arsenal1–0West Bromwich Albion
16 Aug 2008Bolton Wanderers3–1Stoke City
16 Aug 2008Everton2–3Blackburn Rovers
16 Aug 2008Hull City2–1Fulham
16 Aug 2008Middlesbrough2–1Tottenham
16 Aug 2008Sunderland0–1Liverpool
16 Aug 2008West Ham2–1Wigan Athletic
17 Aug 2008Aston Villa4–2Manchester City
17 Aug 2008Chelsea4–0Portsmouth
17 Aug 2008Manchester United1–1Newcastle
23 Aug 2008Blackburn Rovers1–1Hull City
23 Aug 2008Fulham1–0Arsenal
23 Aug 2008Liverpool2–1Middlesbrough
23 Aug 2008Newcastle1–0Bolton Wanderers
23 Aug 2008Stoke City3–2Aston Villa
23 Aug 2008Tottenham1–2Sunderland
23 Aug 2008West Bromwich Albion1–2Everton
24 Aug 2008Manchester City3–0West Ham
24 Aug 2008Wigan Athletic0–1Chelsea
25 Aug 2008Portsmouth0–1Manchester United
30 Aug 2008Arsenal3–0Newcastle
30 Aug 2008Bolton Wanderers0–0West Bromwich Albion
30 Aug 2008Everton0–3Portsmouth
30 Aug 2008Hull City0–5Wigan Athletic
30 Aug 2008Middlesbrough2–1Stoke City
30 Aug 2008West Ham4–1Blackburn Rovers
31 Aug 2008Aston Villa0–0Liverpool
31 Aug 2008Chelsea1–1Tottenham
31 Aug 2008Sunderland0–3Manchester City
13 Sept 2008Blackburn Rovers0–4Arsenal
13 Sept 2008Fulham2–1Bolton Wanderers
13 Sept 2008Liverpool2–1Manchester United
13 Sept 2008Manchester City1–3Chelsea
13 Sept 2008Newcastle1–2Hull City
13 Sept 2008Portsmouth2–1Middlesbrough
13 Sept 2008West Bromwich Albion3–2West Ham
13 Sept 2008Wigan Athletic1–1Sunderland
14 Sept 2008Stoke City2–3Everton
15 Sept 2008Tottenham1–2Aston Villa
20 Sept 2008Blackburn Rovers1–0Fulham
20 Sept 2008Bolton Wanderers1–3Arsenal
20 Sept 2008Liverpool0–0Stoke City
20 Sept 2008Sunderland2–0Middlesbrough
20 Sept 2008West Ham3–1Newcastle
21 Sept 2008Chelsea1–1Manchester United
21 Sept 2008Hull City2–2Everton
21 Sept 2008Manchester City6–0Portsmouth
21 Sept 2008Tottenham0–0Wigan Athletic
21 Sept 2008West Bromwich Albion1–2Aston Villa
27 Sept 2008Arsenal1–2Hull City
27 Sept 2008Aston Villa2–1Sunderland
27 Sept 2008Everton0–2Liverpool
27 Sept 2008Fulham1–2West Ham
27 Sept 2008Manchester United2–0Bolton Wanderers
27 Sept 2008Middlesbrough0–1West Bromwich Albion
27 Sept 2008Newcastle1–2Blackburn Rovers
27 Sept 2008Stoke City0–2Chelsea
28 Sept 2008Portsmouth2–0Tottenham
28 Sept 2008Wigan Athletic2–1Manchester City
4 Oct 2008Blackburn Rovers0–2Manchester United
4 Oct 2008Sunderland1–1Arsenal
4 Oct 2008West Bromwich Albion1–0Fulham
4 Oct 2008Wigan Athletic0–1Middlesbrough
5 Oct 2008Chelsea2–0Aston Villa
5 Oct 2008Everton2–2Newcastle
5 Oct 2008Manchester City2–3Liverpool
5 Oct 2008Portsmouth2–1Stoke City
5 Oct 2008Tottenham0–1Hull City
5 Oct 2008West Ham1–3Bolton Wanderers
18 Oct 2008Arsenal3–1Everton
18 Oct 2008Aston Villa0–0Portsmouth
18 Oct 2008Bolton Wanderers0–0Blackburn Rovers
18 Oct 2008Fulham0–0Sunderland
18 Oct 2008Liverpool3–2Wigan Athletic
18 Oct 2008Manchester United4–0West Bromwich Albion
18 Oct 2008Middlesbrough0–5Chelsea
19 Oct 2008Hull City1–0West Ham
19 Oct 2008Stoke City2–1Tottenham
20 Oct 2008Newcastle2–2Manchester City
25 Oct 2008Blackburn Rovers1–1Middlesbrough
25 Oct 2008Everton1–1Manchester United
25 Oct 2008Sunderland2–1Newcastle
25 Oct 2008West Bromwich Albion0–3Hull City
26 Oct 2008Chelsea0–1Liverpool
26 Oct 2008Manchester City3–0Stoke City
26 Oct 2008Portsmouth1–1Fulham
26 Oct 2008Tottenham2–0Bolton Wanderers
26 Oct 2008West Ham0–2Arsenal
26 Oct 2008Wigan Athletic0–4Aston Villa
28 Oct 2008Newcastle2–1West Bromwich Albion
29 Oct 2008Arsenal4–4Tottenham
29 Oct 2008Aston Villa3–2Blackburn Rovers
29 Oct 2008Bolton Wanderers0–1Everton
29 Oct 2008Fulham2–0Wigan Athletic
29 Oct 2008Hull City0–3Chelsea
29 Oct 2008Liverpool1–0Portsmouth
29 Oct 2008Manchester United2–0West Ham
29 Oct 2008Middlesbrough2–0Manchester City
29 Oct 2008Stoke City1–0Sunderland
1 Nov 2008Chelsea5–0Sunderland
1 Nov 2008Everton1–0Fulham
1 Nov 2008Manchester United4–3Hull City
1 Nov 2008Middlesbrough1–1West Ham
1 Nov 2008Portsmouth1–2Wigan Athletic
1 Nov 2008Stoke City2–1Arsenal
1 Nov 2008Tottenham2–1Liverpool
1 Nov 2008West Bromwich Albion2–2Blackburn Rovers
2 Nov 2008Bolton Wanderers2–0Manchester City
3 Nov 2008Newcastle2–0Aston Villa
8 Nov 2008Arsenal2–1Manchester United
8 Nov 2008Hull City0–1Bolton Wanderers
8 Nov 2008Liverpool3–0West Bromwich Albion
8 Nov 2008Sunderland1–2Portsmouth
8 Nov 2008West Ham1–3Everton
8 Nov 2008Wigan Athletic0–0Stoke City
9 Nov 2008Aston Villa1–2Middlesbrough
9 Nov 2008Blackburn Rovers0–2Chelsea
9 Nov 2008Fulham2–1Newcastle
9 Nov 2008Manchester City1–2Tottenham
15 Nov 2008Arsenal0–2Aston Villa
15 Nov 2008Blackburn Rovers1–2Sunderland
15 Nov 2008Bolton Wanderers0–2Liverpool
15 Nov 2008Fulham2–1Tottenham
15 Nov 2008Manchester United5–0Stoke City
15 Nov 2008Newcastle2–2Wigan Athletic
15 Nov 2008West Bromwich Albion0–3Chelsea
15 Nov 2008West Ham0–0Portsmouth
16 Nov 2008Everton1–1Middlesbrough
16 Nov 2008Hull City2–2Manchester City
22 Nov 2008Aston Villa0–0Manchester United
22 Nov 2008Chelsea0–0Newcastle
22 Nov 2008Liverpool0–0Fulham
22 Nov 2008Manchester City3–0Arsenal
22 Nov 2008Middlesbrough1–3Bolton Wanderers
22 Nov 2008Portsmouth2–2Hull City
22 Nov 2008Stoke City1–0West Bromwich Albion
23 Nov 2008Sunderland0–1West Ham
23 Nov 2008Tottenham1–0Blackburn Rovers
24 Nov 2008Wigan Athletic1–0Everton
29 Nov 2008Aston Villa0–0Fulham
29 Nov 2008Middlesbrough0–0Newcastle
29 Nov 2008Stoke City1–1Hull City
29 Nov 2008Sunderland1–4Bolton Wanderers
29 Nov 2008Wigan Athletic2–1West Bromwich Albion
30 Nov 2008Chelsea1–2Arsenal
30 Nov 2008Manchester City0–1Manchester United
30 Nov 2008Portsmouth3–2Blackburn Rovers
30 Nov 2008Tottenham0–1Everton
1 Dec 2008Liverpool0–0West Ham
6 Dec 2008Arsenal1–0Wigan Athletic
6 Dec 2008Blackburn Rovers1–3Liverpool
6 Dec 2008Bolton Wanderers0–2Chelsea
6 Dec 2008Fulham1–1Manchester City
6 Dec 2008Hull City2–1Middlesbrough
6 Dec 2008Manchester United1–0Sunderland
6 Dec 2008Newcastle2–2Stoke City
7 Dec 2008Everton2–3Aston Villa
7 Dec 2008West Bromwich Albion1–1Portsmouth
8 Dec 2008West Ham0–2Tottenham
13 Dec 2008Aston Villa4–2Bolton Wanderers
13 Dec 2008Liverpool2–2Hull City
13 Dec 2008Manchester City0–1Everton
13 Dec 2008Middlesbrough1–1Arsenal
13 Dec 2008Stoke City0–0Fulham
13 Dec 2008Sunderland4–0West Bromwich Albion
13 Dec 2008Tottenham0–0Manchester United
13 Dec 2008Wigan Athletic3–0Blackburn Rovers
14 Dec 2008Chelsea1–1West Ham
14 Dec 2008Portsmouth0–3Newcastle
20 Dec 2008Blackburn Rovers3–0Stoke City
20 Dec 2008Bolton Wanderers2–1Portsmouth
20 Dec 2008Fulham3–0Middlesbrough
20 Dec 2008Hull City1–4Sunderland
20 Dec 2008West Ham0–1Aston Villa
21 Dec 2008Arsenal1–1Liverpool
21 Dec 2008Newcastle2–1Tottenham
21 Dec 2008West Bromwich Albion2–1Manchester City
22 Dec 2008Everton0–0Chelsea
26 Dec 2008Aston Villa2–2Arsenal
26 Dec 2008Chelsea2–0West Bromwich Albion
26 Dec 2008Liverpool3–0Bolton Wanderers
26 Dec 2008Manchester City5–1Hull City
26 Dec 2008Middlesbrough0–1Everton
26 Dec 2008Portsmouth1–4West Ham
26 Dec 2008Stoke City0–1Manchester United
26 Dec 2008Sunderland0–0Blackburn Rovers
26 Dec 2008Tottenham0–0Fulham
26 Dec 2008Wigan Athletic2–1Newcastle
28 Dec 2008Arsenal1–0Portsmouth
28 Dec 2008Blackburn Rovers2–2Manchester City
28 Dec 2008Bolton Wanderers0–1Wigan Athletic
28 Dec 2008Everton3–0Sunderland
28 Dec 2008Fulham2–2Chelsea
28 Dec 2008Newcastle1–5Liverpool
28 Dec 2008West Bromwich Albion2–0Tottenham
28 Dec 2008West Ham2–1Stoke City
29 Dec 2008Manchester United1–0Middlesbrough
30 Dec 2008Hull City0–1Aston Villa
10 Jan 2009Arsenal1–0Bolton Wanderers
10 Jan 2009Aston Villa2–1West Bromwich Albion
10 Jan 2009Everton2–0Hull City
10 Jan 2009Middlesbrough1–1Sunderland
10 Jan 2009Newcastle2–2West Ham
10 Jan 2009Stoke City0–0Liverpool
11 Jan 2009Manchester United3–0Chelsea
11 Jan 2009Wigan Athletic1–0Tottenham
14 Jan 2009Manchester United1–0Wigan Athletic
17 Jan 2009Blackburn Rovers3–0Newcastle
17 Jan 2009Bolton Wanderers0–1Manchester United
17 Jan 2009Chelsea2–1Stoke City
17 Jan 2009Hull City1–3Arsenal
17 Jan 2009Manchester City1–0Wigan Athletic
17 Jan 2009Sunderland1–2Aston Villa
17 Jan 2009West Bromwich Albion3–0Middlesbrough
18 Jan 2009Tottenham1–1Portsmouth
18 Jan 2009West Ham3–1Fulham
19 Jan 2009Liverpool1–1Everton
27 Jan 2009Portsmouth0–1Aston Villa
27 Jan 2009Sunderland1–0Fulham
27 Jan 2009Tottenham3–1Stoke City
27 Jan 2009West Bromwich Albion0–5Manchester United
28 Jan 2009Blackburn Rovers2–2Bolton Wanderers
28 Jan 2009Chelsea2–0Middlesbrough
28 Jan 2009Everton1–1Arsenal
28 Jan 2009Manchester City2–1Newcastle
28 Jan 2009West Ham2–0Hull City
28 Jan 2009Wigan Athletic1–1Liverpool
31 Jan 2009Arsenal0–0West Ham
31 Jan 2009Aston Villa0–0Wigan Athletic
31 Jan 2009Bolton Wanderers3–2Tottenham
31 Jan 2009Fulham3–1Portsmouth
31 Jan 2009Hull City2–2West Bromwich Albion
31 Jan 2009Manchester United1–0Everton
31 Jan 2009Middlesbrough0–0Blackburn Rovers
31 Jan 2009Stoke City1–0Manchester City
1 Feb 2009Liverpool2–0Chelsea
1 Feb 2009Newcastle1–1Sunderland
7 Feb 2009Blackburn Rovers0–2Aston Villa
7 Feb 2009Chelsea0–0Hull City
7 Feb 2009Everton3–0Bolton Wanderers
7 Feb 2009Manchester City1–0Middlesbrough
7 Feb 2009Portsmouth2–3Liverpool
7 Feb 2009Sunderland2–0Stoke City
7 Feb 2009West Bromwich Albion2–3Newcastle
7 Feb 2009Wigan Athletic0–0Fulham
8 Feb 2009Tottenham0–0Arsenal
8 Feb 2009West Ham0–1Manchester United
14 Feb 2009Portsmouth2–0Manchester City
18 Feb 2009Manchester United3–0Fulham
21 Feb 2009Arsenal0–0Sunderland
21 Feb 2009Aston Villa0–1Chelsea
21 Feb 2009Bolton Wanderers2–1West Ham
21 Feb 2009Manchester United2–1Blackburn Rovers
21 Feb 2009Middlesbrough0–0Wigan Athletic
21 Feb 2009Stoke City2–2Portsmouth
22 Feb 2009Fulham2–0West Bromwich Albion
22 Feb 2009Liverpool1–1Manchester City
22 Feb 2009Newcastle0–0Everton
23 Feb 2009Hull City1–2Tottenham
28 Feb 2009Arsenal0–0Fulham
28 Feb 2009Chelsea2–1Wigan Athletic
28 Feb 2009Everton2–0West Bromwich Albion
28 Feb 2009Middlesbrough2–0Liverpool
1 Mar 2009Aston Villa2–2Stoke City
1 Mar 2009Bolton Wanderers1–0Newcastle
1 Mar 2009Hull City1–2Blackburn Rovers
1 Mar 2009West Ham1–0Manchester City
3 Mar 2009Liverpool2–0Sunderland
3 Mar 2009Portsmouth0–1Chelsea
3 Mar 2009West Bromwich Albion1–3Arsenal
4 Mar 2009Blackburn Rovers0–0Everton
4 Mar 2009Fulham0–1Hull City
4 Mar 2009Manchester City2–0Aston Villa
4 Mar 2009Newcastle1–2Manchester United
4 Mar 2009Stoke City2–0Bolton Wanderers
4 Mar 2009Tottenham4–0Middlesbrough
4 Mar 2009Wigan Athletic0–1West Ham
7 Mar 2009Sunderland1–1Tottenham
11 Mar 2009Fulham1–2Blackburn Rovers
14 Mar 2009Arsenal4–0Blackburn Rovers
14 Mar 2009Bolton Wanderers1–3Fulham
14 Mar 2009Everton3–1Stoke City
14 Mar 2009Hull City1–1Newcastle
14 Mar 2009Manchester United1–4Liverpool
14 Mar 2009Middlesbrough1–1Portsmouth
14 Mar 2009Sunderland1–2Wigan Athletic
15 Mar 2009Aston Villa1–2Tottenham
15 Mar 2009Chelsea1–0Manchester City
16 Mar 2009West Ham0–0West Bromwich Albion
21 Mar 2009Blackburn Rovers1–1West Ham
21 Mar 2009Fulham2–0Manchester United
21 Mar 2009Newcastle1–3Arsenal
21 Mar 2009Portsmouth2–1Everton
21 Mar 2009Stoke City1–0Middlesbrough
21 Mar 2009Tottenham1–0Chelsea
21 Mar 2009West Bromwich Albion1–1Bolton Wanderers
22 Mar 2009Liverpool5–0Aston Villa
22 Mar 2009Manchester City1–0Sunderland
22 Mar 2009Wigan Athletic1–0Hull City
4 Apr 2009Arsenal2–0Manchester City
4 Apr 2009Blackburn Rovers2–1Tottenham
4 Apr 2009Bolton Wanderers4–1Middlesbrough
4 Apr 2009Fulham0–1Liverpool
4 Apr 2009Hull City0–0Portsmouth
4 Apr 2009Newcastle0–2Chelsea
4 Apr 2009West Bromwich Albion0–2Stoke City
4 Apr 2009West Ham2–0Sunderland
5 Apr 2009Everton4–0Wigan Athletic
5 Apr 2009Manchester United3–2Aston Villa
11 Apr 2009Chelsea4–3Bolton Wanderers
11 Apr 2009Liverpool4–0Blackburn Rovers
11 Apr 2009Middlesbrough3–1Hull City
11 Apr 2009Portsmouth2–2West Bromwich Albion
11 Apr 2009Stoke City1–1Newcastle
11 Apr 2009Sunderland1–2Manchester United
11 Apr 2009Tottenham1–0West Ham
11 Apr 2009Wigan Athletic1–4Arsenal
12 Apr 2009Aston Villa3–3Everton
12 Apr 2009Manchester City1–3Fulham
18 Apr 2009Aston Villa1–1West Ham
18 Apr 2009Middlesbrough0–0Fulham
18 Apr 2009Portsmouth1–0Bolton Wanderers
18 Apr 2009Stoke City1–0Blackburn Rovers
18 Apr 2009Sunderland1–0Hull City
19 Apr 2009Manchester City4–2West Bromwich Albion
19 Apr 2009Tottenham1–0Newcastle
21 Apr 2009Liverpool4–4Arsenal
22 Apr 2009Chelsea0–0Everton
22 Apr 2009Manchester United2–0Portsmouth
25 Apr 2009Bolton Wanderers1–1Aston Villa
25 Apr 2009Everton1–2Manchester City
25 Apr 2009Fulham1–0Stoke City
25 Apr 2009Hull City1–3Liverpool
25 Apr 2009Manchester United5–2Tottenham
25 Apr 2009West Bromwich Albion3–0Sunderland
25 Apr 2009West Ham0–1Chelsea
26 Apr 2009Arsenal2–0Middlesbrough
26 Apr 2009Blackburn Rovers2–0Wigan Athletic
27 Apr 2009Newcastle0–0Portsmouth
2 May 2009Chelsea3–1Fulham
2 May 2009Manchester City3–1Blackburn Rovers
2 May 2009Middlesbrough0–2Manchester United
2 May 2009Portsmouth0–3Arsenal
2 May 2009Stoke City0–1West Ham
2 May 2009Tottenham1–0West Bromwich Albion
2 May 2009Wigan Athletic0–0Bolton Wanderers
3 May 2009Liverpool3–0Newcastle
3 May 2009Sunderland0–2Everton
4 May 2009Aston Villa1–0Hull City
9 May 2009Blackburn Rovers2–0Portsmouth
9 May 2009Bolton Wanderers0–0Sunderland
9 May 2009Everton0–0Tottenham
9 May 2009Fulham3–1Aston Villa
9 May 2009Hull City1–2Stoke City
9 May 2009West Bromwich Albion3–1Wigan Athletic
9 May 2009West Ham0–3Liverpool
10 May 2009Arsenal1–4Chelsea
10 May 2009Manchester United2–0Manchester City
11 May 2009Newcastle3–1Middlesbrough
13 May 2009Wigan Athletic1–2Manchester United
16 May 2009Bolton Wanderers1–1Hull City
16 May 2009Everton3–1West Ham
16 May 2009Manchester United0–0Arsenal
16 May 2009Middlesbrough1–1Aston Villa
16 May 2009Newcastle0–1Fulham
16 May 2009Stoke City2–0Wigan Athletic
16 May 2009Tottenham2–1Manchester City
17 May 2009Chelsea2–0Blackburn Rovers
17 May 2009West Bromwich Albion0–2Liverpool
18 May 2009Portsmouth3–1Sunderland
24 May 2009Arsenal4–1Stoke City
24 May 2009Aston Villa1–0Newcastle
24 May 2009Blackburn Rovers0–0West Bromwich Albion
24 May 2009Fulham0–2Everton
24 May 2009Hull City0–1Manchester United
24 May 2009Liverpool3–1Tottenham
24 May 2009Manchester City1–0Bolton Wanderers
24 May 2009Sunderland2–3Chelsea
24 May 2009West Ham2–1Middlesbrough
24 May 2009Wigan Athletic1–0Portsmouth

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 24 May 2009.

More Premier League history