Premier League

Premier League · 2009-10 · complete

Premier League 2009-10 results and statistics

Premier League 2009-10 finished with 380 completed matches and 1053 goals, 2.77 per match. Home teams won 50.8%, 25.3% were drawn and away teams won 23.9%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.77
Home wins50.8%
Draws25.3%
Away wins23.9%
Over 2.5 goals52.6%
Both teams scored50.3%
At least one clean sheet49.7%

Club records in 2009-10

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Arsenal38236983414215-2-28-4-7
Aston Villa38171385239138-8-39-5-5
Birmingham City381311143847-98-9-25-2-12
Blackburn Rovers381311144155-1410-6-33-5-11
Bolton Wanderers38109194267-256-6-74-3-12
Burnley3886244282-407-5-71-1-17
Chelsea382756103327117-1-110-4-5
Everton381613960491111-6-25-7-7
Fulham381210163946-711-3-51-7-11
Hull City38612203475-416-6-70-6-13
Liverpool381891161352613-3-35-6-8
Manchester City381813773452812-4-36-9-4
Manchester United38274786285816-1-211-3-5
Portsmouth3877243466-325-3-112-4-13
Stoke City381114133448-147-6-64-8-7
Sunderland381111164856-89-7-32-4-13
Tottenham382171067412614-2-37-5-7
West Ham38811194766-197-5-71-6-12
Wigan Athletic3899203779-426-7-63-2-14
Wolverhampton38911183256-245-6-84-5-10

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers. The confirmed standings are on the 2009-10 table.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2009-10 result

DateHomeScoreAway
15 Aug 2009Aston Villa0–2Wigan Athletic
15 Aug 2009Blackburn Rovers0–2Manchester City
15 Aug 2009Bolton Wanderers0–1Sunderland
15 Aug 2009Chelsea2–1Hull City
15 Aug 2009Everton1–6Arsenal
15 Aug 2009Portsmouth0–1Fulham
15 Aug 2009Stoke City2–0Burnley
15 Aug 2009Wolverhampton0–2West Ham
16 Aug 2009Manchester United1–0Birmingham City
16 Aug 2009Tottenham2–1Liverpool
18 Aug 2009Sunderland1–3Chelsea
18 Aug 2009Wigan Athletic0–1Wolverhampton
19 Aug 2009Birmingham City1–0Portsmouth
19 Aug 2009Burnley1–0Manchester United
19 Aug 2009Hull City1–5Tottenham
19 Aug 2009Liverpool4–0Stoke City
22 Aug 2009Arsenal4–1Portsmouth
22 Aug 2009Birmingham City0–0Stoke City
22 Aug 2009Hull City1–0Bolton Wanderers
22 Aug 2009Manchester City1–0Wolverhampton
22 Aug 2009Sunderland2–1Blackburn Rovers
22 Aug 2009Wigan Athletic0–5Manchester United
23 Aug 2009Burnley1–0Everton
23 Aug 2009Fulham0–2Chelsea
23 Aug 2009West Ham1–2Tottenham
24 Aug 2009Liverpool1–3Aston Villa
29 Aug 2009Blackburn Rovers0–0West Ham
29 Aug 2009Bolton Wanderers2–3Liverpool
29 Aug 2009Chelsea3–0Burnley
29 Aug 2009Manchester United2–1Arsenal
29 Aug 2009Stoke City1–0Sunderland
29 Aug 2009Tottenham2–1Birmingham City
29 Aug 2009Wolverhampton1–1Hull City
30 Aug 2009Aston Villa2–0Fulham
30 Aug 2009Everton2–1Wigan Athletic
30 Aug 2009Portsmouth0–1Manchester City
12 Sept 2009Blackburn Rovers3–1Wolverhampton
12 Sept 2009Liverpool4–0Burnley
12 Sept 2009Manchester City4–2Arsenal
12 Sept 2009Portsmouth2–3Bolton Wanderers
12 Sept 2009Stoke City1–2Chelsea
12 Sept 2009Sunderland4–1Hull City
12 Sept 2009Tottenham1–3Manchester United
12 Sept 2009Wigan Athletic1–0West Ham
13 Sept 2009Birmingham City0–1Aston Villa
13 Sept 2009Fulham2–1Everton
19 Sept 2009Arsenal4–0Wigan Athletic
19 Sept 2009Aston Villa2–0Portsmouth
19 Sept 2009Bolton Wanderers1–1Stoke City
19 Sept 2009Burnley3–1Sunderland
19 Sept 2009Hull City0–1Birmingham City
19 Sept 2009West Ham2–3Liverpool
20 Sept 2009Chelsea3–0Tottenham
20 Sept 2009Everton3–0Blackburn Rovers
20 Sept 2009Manchester United4–3Manchester City
20 Sept 2009Wolverhampton2–1Fulham
26 Sept 2009Birmingham City1–2Bolton Wanderers
26 Sept 2009Blackburn Rovers2–1Aston Villa
26 Sept 2009Fulham0–1Arsenal
26 Sept 2009Liverpool6–1Hull City
26 Sept 2009Portsmouth0–1Everton
26 Sept 2009Stoke City0–2Manchester United
26 Sept 2009Tottenham5–0Burnley
26 Sept 2009Wigan Athletic3–1Chelsea
27 Sept 2009Sunderland5–2Wolverhampton
28 Sept 2009Manchester City3–1West Ham
3 Oct 2009Bolton Wanderers2–2Tottenham
3 Oct 2009Burnley2–1Birmingham City
3 Oct 2009Hull City2–1Wigan Athletic
3 Oct 2009Manchester United2–2Sunderland
3 Oct 2009Wolverhampton0–1Portsmouth
4 Oct 2009Arsenal6–2Blackburn Rovers
4 Oct 2009Chelsea2–0Liverpool
4 Oct 2009Everton1–1Stoke City
4 Oct 2009West Ham2–2Fulham
5 Oct 2009Aston Villa1–1Manchester City
17 Oct 2009Arsenal3–1Birmingham City
17 Oct 2009Aston Villa2–1Chelsea
17 Oct 2009Everton1–1Wolverhampton
17 Oct 2009Manchester United2–1Bolton Wanderers
17 Oct 2009Portsmouth1–2Tottenham
17 Oct 2009Stoke City2–1West Ham
17 Oct 2009Sunderland1–0Liverpool
18 Oct 2009Blackburn Rovers3–2Burnley
18 Oct 2009Wigan Athletic1–1Manchester City
19 Oct 2009Fulham2–0Hull City
24 Oct 2009Birmingham City2–1Sunderland
24 Oct 2009Burnley1–3Wigan Athletic
24 Oct 2009Chelsea5–0Blackburn Rovers
24 Oct 2009Hull City0–0Portsmouth
24 Oct 2009Tottenham0–1Stoke City
24 Oct 2009Wolverhampton1–1Aston Villa
25 Oct 2009Bolton Wanderers3–2Everton
25 Oct 2009Liverpool2–0Manchester United
25 Oct 2009Manchester City2–2Fulham
25 Oct 2009West Ham2–2Arsenal
31 Oct 2009Arsenal3–0Tottenham
31 Oct 2009Bolton Wanderers0–4Chelsea
31 Oct 2009Burnley2–0Hull City
31 Oct 2009Everton1–1Aston Villa
31 Oct 2009Fulham3–1Liverpool
31 Oct 2009Manchester United2–0Blackburn Rovers
31 Oct 2009Portsmouth4–0Wigan Athletic
31 Oct 2009Stoke City2–2Wolverhampton
31 Oct 2009Sunderland2–2West Ham
1 Nov 2009Birmingham City0–0Manchester City
4 Nov 2009West Ham2–1Aston Villa
7 Nov 2009Aston Villa5–1Bolton Wanderers
7 Nov 2009Blackburn Rovers3–1Portsmouth
7 Nov 2009Manchester City3–3Burnley
7 Nov 2009Tottenham2–0Sunderland
7 Nov 2009Wolverhampton1–4Arsenal
8 Nov 2009Chelsea1–0Manchester United
8 Nov 2009Hull City2–1Stoke City
8 Nov 2009West Ham1–2Everton
8 Nov 2009Wigan Athletic1–1Fulham
9 Nov 2009Liverpool2–2Birmingham City
21 Nov 2009Birmingham City1–0Fulham
21 Nov 2009Burnley1–1Aston Villa
21 Nov 2009Chelsea4–0Wolverhampton
21 Nov 2009Hull City3–3West Ham
21 Nov 2009Liverpool2–2Manchester City
21 Nov 2009Manchester United3–0Everton
21 Nov 2009Sunderland1–0Arsenal
22 Nov 2009Bolton Wanderers0–2Blackburn Rovers
22 Nov 2009Stoke City1–0Portsmouth
22 Nov 2009Tottenham9–1Wigan Athletic
25 Nov 2009Fulham3–0Blackburn Rovers
25 Nov 2009Hull City3–2Everton
28 Nov 2009Aston Villa1–1Tottenham
28 Nov 2009Blackburn Rovers0–0Stoke City
28 Nov 2009Fulham1–1Bolton Wanderers
28 Nov 2009Manchester City1–1Hull City
28 Nov 2009Portsmouth1–4Manchester United
28 Nov 2009West Ham5–3Burnley
28 Nov 2009Wigan Athletic1–0Sunderland
29 Nov 2009Arsenal0–3Chelsea
29 Nov 2009Everton0–2Liverpool
29 Nov 2009Wolverhampton0–1Birmingham City
5 Dec 2009Arsenal2–0Stoke City
5 Dec 2009Aston Villa3–0Hull City
5 Dec 2009Blackburn Rovers0–0Liverpool
5 Dec 2009Manchester City2–1Chelsea
5 Dec 2009Portsmouth2–0Burnley
5 Dec 2009West Ham0–4Manchester United
5 Dec 2009Wigan Athletic2–3Birmingham City
5 Dec 2009Wolverhampton2–1Bolton Wanderers
6 Dec 2009Everton2–2Tottenham
6 Dec 2009Fulham1–0Sunderland
12 Dec 2009Birmingham City1–0West Ham
12 Dec 2009Bolton Wanderers3–3Manchester City
12 Dec 2009Burnley1–1Fulham
12 Dec 2009Chelsea3–3Everton
12 Dec 2009Hull City0–0Blackburn Rovers
12 Dec 2009Manchester United0–1Aston Villa
12 Dec 2009Stoke City2–2Wigan Athletic
12 Dec 2009Sunderland1–1Portsmouth
12 Dec 2009Tottenham0–1Wolverhampton
13 Dec 2009Liverpool1–2Arsenal
15 Dec 2009Birmingham City2–1Blackburn Rovers
15 Dec 2009Bolton Wanderers3–1West Ham
15 Dec 2009Manchester United3–0Wolverhampton
15 Dec 2009Sunderland0–2Aston Villa
16 Dec 2009Burnley1–1Arsenal
16 Dec 2009Chelsea2–1Portsmouth
16 Dec 2009Liverpool2–1Wigan Athletic
16 Dec 2009Tottenham3–0Manchester City
19 Dec 2009Arsenal3–0Hull City
19 Dec 2009Aston Villa1–0Stoke City
19 Dec 2009Blackburn Rovers0–2Tottenham
19 Dec 2009Fulham3–0Manchester United
19 Dec 2009Manchester City4–3Sunderland
19 Dec 2009Portsmouth2–0Liverpool
20 Dec 2009Everton1–1Birmingham City
20 Dec 2009West Ham1–1Chelsea
20 Dec 2009Wolverhampton2–0Burnley
26 Dec 2009Birmingham City0–0Chelsea
26 Dec 2009Burnley1–1Bolton Wanderers
26 Dec 2009Fulham0–0Tottenham
26 Dec 2009Liverpool2–0Wolverhampton
26 Dec 2009Manchester City2–0Stoke City
26 Dec 2009Sunderland1–1Everton
26 Dec 2009West Ham2–0Portsmouth
26 Dec 2009Wigan Athletic1–1Blackburn Rovers
27 Dec 2009Arsenal3–0Aston Villa
27 Dec 2009Hull City1–3Manchester United
28 Dec 2009Blackburn Rovers2–2Sunderland
28 Dec 2009Chelsea2–1Fulham
28 Dec 2009Everton2–0Burnley
28 Dec 2009Stoke City0–1Birmingham City
28 Dec 2009Tottenham2–0West Ham
28 Dec 2009Wolverhampton0–3Manchester City
29 Dec 2009Aston Villa0–1Liverpool
29 Dec 2009Bolton Wanderers2–2Hull City
30 Dec 2009Manchester United5–0Wigan Athletic
30 Dec 2009Portsmouth1–4Arsenal
5 Jan 2010Stoke City3–2Fulham
9 Jan 2010Arsenal2–2Everton
9 Jan 2010Birmingham City1–1Manchester United
11 Jan 2010Manchester City4–1Blackburn Rovers
16 Jan 2010Chelsea7–2Sunderland
16 Jan 2010Everton2–0Manchester City
16 Jan 2010Manchester United3–0Burnley
16 Jan 2010Stoke City1–1Liverpool
16 Jan 2010Tottenham0–0Hull City
16 Jan 2010Wolverhampton0–2Wigan Athletic
17 Jan 2010Aston Villa0–0West Ham
17 Jan 2010Blackburn Rovers2–0Fulham
17 Jan 2010Bolton Wanderers0–2Arsenal
20 Jan 2010Arsenal4–2Bolton Wanderers
20 Jan 2010Liverpool2–0Tottenham
23 Jan 2010Manchester United4–0Hull City
26 Jan 2010Bolton Wanderers1–0Burnley
26 Jan 2010Portsmouth1–1West Ham
26 Jan 2010Tottenham2–0Fulham
26 Jan 2010Wolverhampton0–0Liverpool
27 Jan 2010Aston Villa0–0Arsenal
27 Jan 2010Blackburn Rovers2–1Wigan Athletic
27 Jan 2010Chelsea3–0Birmingham City
27 Jan 2010Everton2–0Sunderland
30 Jan 2010Birmingham City1–1Tottenham
30 Jan 2010Burnley1–2Chelsea
30 Jan 2010Fulham0–2Aston Villa
30 Jan 2010Hull City2–2Wolverhampton
30 Jan 2010Liverpool2–0Bolton Wanderers
30 Jan 2010West Ham0–0Blackburn Rovers
30 Jan 2010Wigan Athletic0–1Everton
31 Jan 2010Arsenal1–3Manchester United
31 Jan 2010Manchester City2–0Portsmouth
1 Feb 2010Sunderland0–0Stoke City
2 Feb 2010Hull City1–1Chelsea
3 Feb 2010Fulham1–0Portsmouth
6 Feb 2010Bolton Wanderers0–0Fulham
6 Feb 2010Burnley2–1West Ham
6 Feb 2010Hull City2–1Manchester City
6 Feb 2010Liverpool1–0Everton
6 Feb 2010Manchester United5–0Portsmouth
6 Feb 2010Stoke City3–0Blackburn Rovers
6 Feb 2010Sunderland1–1Wigan Athletic
6 Feb 2010Tottenham0–0Aston Villa
7 Feb 2010Birmingham City2–1Wolverhampton
7 Feb 2010Chelsea2–0Arsenal
9 Feb 2010Fulham3–0Burnley
9 Feb 2010Manchester City2–0Bolton Wanderers
9 Feb 2010Portsmouth1–1Sunderland
9 Feb 2010Wigan Athletic1–1Stoke City
10 Feb 2010Arsenal1–0Liverpool
10 Feb 2010Aston Villa1–1Manchester United
10 Feb 2010Blackburn Rovers1–0Hull City
10 Feb 2010Everton2–1Chelsea
10 Feb 2010West Ham2–0Birmingham City
10 Feb 2010Wolverhampton1–0Tottenham
16 Feb 2010Stoke City1–1Manchester City
17 Feb 2010Wigan Athletic0–0Bolton Wanderers
20 Feb 2010Arsenal2–0Sunderland
20 Feb 2010Everton3–1Manchester United
20 Feb 2010Portsmouth1–2Stoke City
20 Feb 2010West Ham3–0Hull City
20 Feb 2010Wolverhampton0–2Chelsea
21 Feb 2010Aston Villa5–2Burnley
21 Feb 2010Blackburn Rovers3–0Bolton Wanderers
21 Feb 2010Fulham2–1Birmingham City
21 Feb 2010Manchester City0–0Liverpool
21 Feb 2010Wigan Athletic0–3Tottenham
23 Feb 2010Manchester United3–0West Ham
27 Feb 2010Birmingham City1–0Wigan Athletic
27 Feb 2010Bolton Wanderers1–0Wolverhampton
27 Feb 2010Burnley1–2Portsmouth
27 Feb 2010Chelsea2–4Manchester City
27 Feb 2010Stoke City1–3Arsenal
28 Feb 2010Liverpool2–1Blackburn Rovers
28 Feb 2010Sunderland0–0Fulham
28 Feb 2010Tottenham2–1Everton
6 Mar 2010Arsenal3–1Burnley
6 Mar 2010West Ham1–2Bolton Wanderers
6 Mar 2010Wolverhampton0–1Manchester United
7 Mar 2010Everton5–1Hull City
8 Mar 2010Wigan Athletic1–0Liverpool
9 Mar 2010Portsmouth1–2Birmingham City
9 Mar 2010Sunderland4–0Bolton Wanderers
10 Mar 2010Burnley1–1Stoke City
13 Mar 2010Birmingham City2–2Everton
13 Mar 2010Bolton Wanderers4–0Wigan Athletic
13 Mar 2010Burnley1–2Wolverhampton
13 Mar 2010Chelsea4–1West Ham
13 Mar 2010Hull City1–2Arsenal
13 Mar 2010Stoke City0–0Aston Villa
13 Mar 2010Tottenham3–1Blackburn Rovers
14 Mar 2010Manchester United3–0Fulham
14 Mar 2010Sunderland1–1Manchester City
15 Mar 2010Liverpool4–1Portsmouth
16 Mar 2010Wigan Athletic1–2Aston Villa
20 Mar 2010Arsenal2–0West Ham
20 Mar 2010Aston Villa2–2Wolverhampton
20 Mar 2010Everton2–0Bolton Wanderers
20 Mar 2010Portsmouth3–2Hull City
20 Mar 2010Stoke City1–2Tottenham
20 Mar 2010Sunderland3–1Birmingham City
20 Mar 2010Wigan Athletic1–0Burnley
21 Mar 2010Blackburn Rovers1–1Chelsea
21 Mar 2010Fulham1–2Manchester City
21 Mar 2010Manchester United2–1Liverpool
23 Mar 2010West Ham1–3Wolverhampton
24 Mar 2010Aston Villa1–1Sunderland
24 Mar 2010Blackburn Rovers2–1Birmingham City
24 Mar 2010Manchester City0–2Everton
24 Mar 2010Portsmouth0–5Chelsea
27 Mar 2010Birmingham City1–1Arsenal
27 Mar 2010Bolton Wanderers0–4Manchester United
27 Mar 2010Chelsea7–1Aston Villa
27 Mar 2010Hull City2–0Fulham
27 Mar 2010Tottenham2–0Portsmouth
27 Mar 2010West Ham0–1Stoke City
27 Mar 2010Wolverhampton0–0Everton
28 Mar 2010Burnley0–1Blackburn Rovers
28 Mar 2010Liverpool3–0Sunderland
29 Mar 2010Manchester City3–0Wigan Athletic
3 Apr 2010Arsenal1–0Wolverhampton
3 Apr 2010Bolton Wanderers0–1Aston Villa
3 Apr 2010Burnley1–6Manchester City
3 Apr 2010Manchester United1–2Chelsea
3 Apr 2010Portsmouth0–0Blackburn Rovers
3 Apr 2010Stoke City2–0Hull City
3 Apr 2010Sunderland3–1Tottenham
4 Apr 2010Birmingham City1–1Liverpool
4 Apr 2010Everton2–2West Ham
4 Apr 2010Fulham2–1Wigan Athletic
10 Apr 2010Hull City1–4Burnley
10 Apr 2010West Ham1–0Sunderland
11 Apr 2010Blackburn Rovers0–0Manchester United
11 Apr 2010Liverpool0–0Fulham
11 Apr 2010Manchester City5–1Birmingham City
11 Apr 2010Wolverhampton0–0Stoke City
13 Apr 2010Chelsea1–0Bolton Wanderers
14 Apr 2010Aston Villa2–2Everton
14 Apr 2010Tottenham2–1Arsenal
14 Apr 2010Wigan Athletic0–0Portsmouth
17 Apr 2010Birmingham City0–0Hull City
17 Apr 2010Blackburn Rovers2–3Everton
17 Apr 2010Fulham0–0Wolverhampton
17 Apr 2010Manchester City0–1Manchester United
17 Apr 2010Stoke City1–2Bolton Wanderers
17 Apr 2010Sunderland2–1Burnley
17 Apr 2010Tottenham2–1Chelsea
18 Apr 2010Portsmouth1–2Aston Villa
18 Apr 2010Wigan Athletic3–2Arsenal
19 Apr 2010Liverpool3–0West Ham
21 Apr 2010Hull City0–2Aston Villa
24 Apr 2010Arsenal0–0Manchester City
24 Apr 2010Bolton Wanderers2–2Portsmouth
24 Apr 2010Hull City0–1Sunderland
24 Apr 2010Manchester United3–1Tottenham
24 Apr 2010West Ham3–2Wigan Athletic
24 Apr 2010Wolverhampton1–1Blackburn Rovers
25 Apr 2010Aston Villa1–0Birmingham City
25 Apr 2010Burnley0–4Liverpool
25 Apr 2010Chelsea7–0Stoke City
25 Apr 2010Everton2–1Fulham
1 May 2010Birmingham City2–1Burnley
1 May 2010Manchester City3–1Aston Villa
1 May 2010Portsmouth3–1Wolverhampton
1 May 2010Stoke City0–0Everton
1 May 2010Tottenham1–0Bolton Wanderers
2 May 2010Fulham3–2West Ham
2 May 2010Liverpool0–2Chelsea
2 May 2010Sunderland0–1Manchester United
3 May 2010Blackburn Rovers2–1Arsenal
3 May 2010Wigan Athletic2–2Hull City
5 May 2010Fulham0–1Stoke City
5 May 2010Manchester City0–1Tottenham
9 May 2010Arsenal4–0Fulham
9 May 2010Aston Villa0–1Blackburn Rovers
9 May 2010Bolton Wanderers2–1Birmingham City
9 May 2010Burnley4–2Tottenham
9 May 2010Chelsea8–0Wigan Athletic
9 May 2010Everton1–0Portsmouth
9 May 2010Hull City0–0Liverpool
9 May 2010Manchester United4–0Stoke City
9 May 2010West Ham1–1Manchester City
9 May 2010Wolverhampton2–1Sunderland

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 9 May 2010.

More Premier League history