Premier League

Premier League · 2010-11 · complete

Premier League 2010-11 results and statistics

Premier League 2010-11 finished with 380 completed matches and 1063 goals, 2.80 per match. Home teams won 47.1%, 29.2% were drawn and away teams won 23.7%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.80
Home wins47.1%
Draws29.2%
Away wins23.7%
Over 2.5 goals54.2%
Both teams scored56.3%
At least one clean sheet43.7%

Club records in 2010-11

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Arsenal381911872432911-4-48-7-4
Aston Villa381212144859-118-7-44-5-10
Birmingham City38815153758-216-8-52-7-10
Blackburn Rovers381110174659-137-7-54-3-12
Blackpool38109195578-235-5-95-4-10
Bolton Wanderers381210165256-410-5-42-5-12
Chelsea38218969333614-3-27-5-7
Everton38131510514569-7-34-8-7
Fulham38111611494368-7-43-9-7
Liverpool381771459441512-4-35-3-11
Manchester City38218960332713-4-28-4-7
Manchester United382311478374118-1-05-10-4
Newcastle381113145657-16-8-55-5-9
Stoke City38137184648-210-4-53-3-13
Sunderland381211154556-117-5-75-6-8
Tottenham3816148554699-9-17-5-7
West Bromwich Albion381211155671-158-6-54-5-10
West Ham38712194370-275-5-92-7-10
Wigan Athletic38915144061-215-8-64-7-8
Wolverhampton38117204666-208-4-73-3-13

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers. The confirmed standings are on the 2010-11 table.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2010-11 result

DateHomeScoreAway
14 Aug 2010Aston Villa3–0West Ham
14 Aug 2010Blackburn Rovers1–0Everton
14 Aug 2010Bolton Wanderers0–0Fulham
14 Aug 2010Chelsea6–0West Bromwich Albion
14 Aug 2010Sunderland2–2Birmingham City
14 Aug 2010Tottenham0–0Manchester City
14 Aug 2010Wigan Athletic0–4Blackpool
14 Aug 2010Wolverhampton2–1Stoke City
15 Aug 2010Liverpool1–1Arsenal
16 Aug 2010Manchester United3–0Newcastle
21 Aug 2010Arsenal6–0Blackpool
21 Aug 2010Birmingham City2–1Blackburn Rovers
21 Aug 2010Everton1–1Wolverhampton
21 Aug 2010Stoke City1–2Tottenham
21 Aug 2010West Bromwich Albion1–0Sunderland
21 Aug 2010West Ham1–3Bolton Wanderers
21 Aug 2010Wigan Athletic0–6Chelsea
22 Aug 2010Fulham2–2Manchester United
22 Aug 2010Newcastle6–0Aston Villa
23 Aug 2010Manchester City3–0Liverpool
28 Aug 2010Blackburn Rovers1–2Arsenal
28 Aug 2010Blackpool2–2Fulham
28 Aug 2010Chelsea2–0Stoke City
28 Aug 2010Manchester United3–0West Ham
28 Aug 2010Tottenham0–1Wigan Athletic
28 Aug 2010Wolverhampton1–1Newcastle
29 Aug 2010Aston Villa1–0Everton
29 Aug 2010Bolton Wanderers2–2Birmingham City
29 Aug 2010Liverpool1–0West Bromwich Albion
29 Aug 2010Sunderland1–0Manchester City
11 Sept 2010Arsenal4–1Bolton Wanderers
11 Sept 2010Everton3–3Manchester United
11 Sept 2010Fulham2–1Wolverhampton
11 Sept 2010Manchester City1–1Blackburn Rovers
11 Sept 2010Newcastle0–2Blackpool
11 Sept 2010West Bromwich Albion1–1Tottenham
11 Sept 2010West Ham1–3Chelsea
11 Sept 2010Wigan Athletic1–1Sunderland
12 Sept 2010Birmingham City0–0Liverpool
13 Sept 2010Stoke City2–1Aston Villa
18 Sept 2010Aston Villa1–1Bolton Wanderers
18 Sept 2010Blackburn Rovers1–1Fulham
18 Sept 2010Everton0–1Newcastle
18 Sept 2010Stoke City1–1West Ham
18 Sept 2010Sunderland1–1Arsenal
18 Sept 2010Tottenham3–1Wolverhampton
18 Sept 2010West Bromwich Albion3–1Birmingham City
19 Sept 2010Chelsea4–0Blackpool
19 Sept 2010Manchester United3–2Liverpool
19 Sept 2010Wigan Athletic0–2Manchester City
25 Sept 2010Arsenal2–3West Bromwich Albion
25 Sept 2010Birmingham City0–0Wigan Athletic
25 Sept 2010Blackpool1–2Blackburn Rovers
25 Sept 2010Fulham0–0Everton
25 Sept 2010Liverpool2–2Sunderland
25 Sept 2010Manchester City1–0Chelsea
25 Sept 2010West Ham1–0Tottenham
26 Sept 2010Bolton Wanderers2–2Manchester United
26 Sept 2010Newcastle1–2Stoke City
26 Sept 2010Wolverhampton1–2Aston Villa
2 Oct 2010Birmingham City0–2Everton
2 Oct 2010Stoke City1–0Blackburn Rovers
2 Oct 2010Sunderland0–0Manchester United
2 Oct 2010Tottenham2–1Aston Villa
2 Oct 2010West Bromwich Albion1–1Bolton Wanderers
2 Oct 2010West Ham1–1Fulham
2 Oct 2010Wigan Athletic2–0Wolverhampton
3 Oct 2010Chelsea2–0Arsenal
3 Oct 2010Liverpool1–2Blackpool
3 Oct 2010Manchester City2–1Newcastle
16 Oct 2010Arsenal2–1Birmingham City
16 Oct 2010Aston Villa0–0Chelsea
16 Oct 2010Bolton Wanderers2–1Stoke City
16 Oct 2010Fulham1–2Tottenham
16 Oct 2010Manchester United2–2West Bromwich Albion
16 Oct 2010Newcastle2–2Wigan Athletic
16 Oct 2010Wolverhampton1–1West Ham
17 Oct 2010Blackpool2–3Manchester City
17 Oct 2010Everton2–0Liverpool
18 Oct 2010Blackburn Rovers0–0Sunderland
23 Oct 2010Birmingham City2–0Blackpool
23 Oct 2010Chelsea2–0Wolverhampton
23 Oct 2010Sunderland1–0Aston Villa
23 Oct 2010Tottenham1–1Everton
23 Oct 2010West Bromwich Albion2–1Fulham
23 Oct 2010West Ham1–2Newcastle
23 Oct 2010Wigan Athletic1–1Bolton Wanderers
24 Oct 2010Liverpool2–1Blackburn Rovers
24 Oct 2010Manchester City0–3Arsenal
24 Oct 2010Stoke City1–2Manchester United
30 Oct 2010Arsenal1–0West Ham
30 Oct 2010Blackburn Rovers1–2Chelsea
30 Oct 2010Everton1–0Stoke City
30 Oct 2010Fulham2–0Wigan Athletic
30 Oct 2010Manchester United2–0Tottenham
30 Oct 2010Wolverhampton2–1Manchester City
31 Oct 2010Aston Villa0–0Birmingham City
31 Oct 2010Bolton Wanderers0–1Liverpool
31 Oct 2010Newcastle5–1Sunderland
1 Nov 2010Blackpool2–1West Bromwich Albion
6 Nov 2010Birmingham City2–2West Ham
6 Nov 2010Blackburn Rovers2–1Wigan Athletic
6 Nov 2010Blackpool2–2Everton
6 Nov 2010Bolton Wanderers4–2Tottenham
6 Nov 2010Fulham1–1Aston Villa
6 Nov 2010Manchester United2–1Wolverhampton
6 Nov 2010Sunderland2–0Stoke City
7 Nov 2010Arsenal0–1Newcastle
7 Nov 2010Liverpool2–0Chelsea
7 Nov 2010West Bromwich Albion0–2Manchester City
9 Nov 2010Stoke City3–2Birmingham City
9 Nov 2010Tottenham1–1Sunderland
10 Nov 2010Aston Villa3–2Blackpool
10 Nov 2010Chelsea1–0Fulham
10 Nov 2010Everton1–1Bolton Wanderers
10 Nov 2010Manchester City0–0Manchester United
10 Nov 2010Newcastle1–2Blackburn Rovers
10 Nov 2010West Ham2–2West Bromwich Albion
10 Nov 2010Wigan Athletic1–1Liverpool
10 Nov 2010Wolverhampton0–2Arsenal
13 Nov 2010Aston Villa2–2Manchester United
13 Nov 2010Manchester City0–0Birmingham City
13 Nov 2010Newcastle0–0Fulham
13 Nov 2010Stoke City2–0Liverpool
13 Nov 2010Tottenham4–2Blackburn Rovers
13 Nov 2010West Ham0–0Blackpool
13 Nov 2010Wigan Athletic1–0West Bromwich Albion
13 Nov 2010Wolverhampton2–3Bolton Wanderers
14 Nov 2010Chelsea0–3Sunderland
14 Nov 2010Everton1–2Arsenal
20 Nov 2010Arsenal2–3Tottenham
20 Nov 2010Birmingham City1–0Chelsea
20 Nov 2010Blackpool2–1Wolverhampton
20 Nov 2010Bolton Wanderers5–1Newcastle
20 Nov 2010Liverpool3–0West Ham
20 Nov 2010Manchester United2–0Wigan Athletic
20 Nov 2010West Bromwich Albion0–3Stoke City
21 Nov 2010Blackburn Rovers2–0Aston Villa
21 Nov 2010Fulham1–4Manchester City
22 Nov 2010Sunderland2–2Everton
27 Nov 2010Aston Villa2–4Arsenal
27 Nov 2010Bolton Wanderers2–2Blackpool
27 Nov 2010Everton1–4West Bromwich Albion
27 Nov 2010Fulham1–1Birmingham City
27 Nov 2010Manchester United7–1Blackburn Rovers
27 Nov 2010Stoke City1–1Manchester City
27 Nov 2010West Ham3–1Wigan Athletic
27 Nov 2010Wolverhampton3–2Sunderland
28 Nov 2010Newcastle1–1Chelsea
28 Nov 2010Tottenham2–1Liverpool
4 Dec 2010Arsenal2–1Fulham
4 Dec 2010Birmingham City1–1Tottenham
4 Dec 2010Blackburn Rovers3–0Wolverhampton
4 Dec 2010Chelsea1–1Everton
4 Dec 2010Manchester City1–0Bolton Wanderers
4 Dec 2010Wigan Athletic2–2Stoke City
5 Dec 2010Sunderland1–0West Ham
5 Dec 2010West Bromwich Albion3–1Newcastle
6 Dec 2010Liverpool3–0Aston Villa
11 Dec 2010Aston Villa2–1West Bromwich Albion
11 Dec 2010Everton0–0Wigan Athletic
11 Dec 2010Fulham0–0Sunderland
11 Dec 2010Newcastle3–1Liverpool
11 Dec 2010Stoke City0–1Blackpool
11 Dec 2010West Ham1–3Manchester City
12 Dec 2010Bolton Wanderers2–1Blackburn Rovers
12 Dec 2010Tottenham1–1Chelsea
12 Dec 2010Wolverhampton1–0Birmingham City
13 Dec 2010Manchester United1–0Arsenal
18 Dec 2010Blackburn Rovers1–1West Ham
18 Dec 2010Sunderland1–0Bolton Wanderers
20 Dec 2010Manchester City1–2Everton
26 Dec 2010Aston Villa1–2Tottenham
26 Dec 2010Blackburn Rovers0–2Stoke City
26 Dec 2010Bolton Wanderers2–0West Bromwich Albion
26 Dec 2010Fulham1–3West Ham
26 Dec 2010Manchester United2–0Sunderland
26 Dec 2010Newcastle1–3Manchester City
26 Dec 2010Wolverhampton1–2Wigan Athletic
27 Dec 2010Arsenal3–1Chelsea
28 Dec 2010Birmingham City1–1Manchester United
28 Dec 2010Manchester City4–0Aston Villa
28 Dec 2010Stoke City0–2Fulham
28 Dec 2010Sunderland0–2Blackpool
28 Dec 2010Tottenham2–0Newcastle
28 Dec 2010West Bromwich Albion1–3Blackburn Rovers
28 Dec 2010West Ham1–1Everton
29 Dec 2010Chelsea1–0Bolton Wanderers
29 Dec 2010Liverpool0–1Wolverhampton
29 Dec 2010Wigan Athletic2–2Arsenal
1 Jan 2011Birmingham City0–3Arsenal
1 Jan 2011Liverpool2–1Bolton Wanderers
1 Jan 2011Manchester City1–0Blackpool
1 Jan 2011Stoke City2–0Everton
1 Jan 2011Sunderland3–0Blackburn Rovers
1 Jan 2011Tottenham1–0Fulham
1 Jan 2011West Bromwich Albion1–2Manchester United
1 Jan 2011West Ham2–0Wolverhampton
2 Jan 2011Chelsea3–3Aston Villa
2 Jan 2011Wigan Athletic0–1Newcastle
4 Jan 2011Blackpool1–2Birmingham City
4 Jan 2011Fulham3–0West Bromwich Albion
4 Jan 2011Manchester United2–1Stoke City
5 Jan 2011Arsenal0–0Manchester City
5 Jan 2011Aston Villa0–1Sunderland
5 Jan 2011Blackburn Rovers3–1Liverpool
5 Jan 2011Bolton Wanderers1–1Wigan Athletic
5 Jan 2011Everton2–1Tottenham
5 Jan 2011Newcastle5–0West Ham
5 Jan 2011Wolverhampton1–0Chelsea
12 Jan 2011Blackpool2–1Liverpool
15 Jan 2011Chelsea2–0Blackburn Rovers
15 Jan 2011Manchester City4–3Wolverhampton
15 Jan 2011Stoke City2–0Bolton Wanderers
15 Jan 2011West Bromwich Albion3–2Blackpool
15 Jan 2011West Ham0–3Arsenal
15 Jan 2011Wigan Athletic1–1Fulham
16 Jan 2011Birmingham City1–1Aston Villa
16 Jan 2011Liverpool2–2Everton
16 Jan 2011Sunderland1–1Newcastle
16 Jan 2011Tottenham0–0Manchester United
22 Jan 2011Arsenal3–0Wigan Athletic
22 Jan 2011Aston Villa1–0Manchester City
22 Jan 2011Blackpool1–2Sunderland
22 Jan 2011Everton2–2West Ham
22 Jan 2011Fulham2–0Stoke City
22 Jan 2011Manchester United5–0Birmingham City
22 Jan 2011Newcastle1–1Tottenham
22 Jan 2011Wolverhampton0–3Liverpool
23 Jan 2011Blackburn Rovers2–0West Bromwich Albion
24 Jan 2011Bolton Wanderers0–4Chelsea
25 Jan 2011Blackpool2–3Manchester United
25 Jan 2011Wigan Athletic1–2Aston Villa
26 Jan 2011Liverpool1–0Fulham
1 Feb 2011Arsenal2–1Everton
1 Feb 2011Manchester United3–1Aston Villa
1 Feb 2011Sunderland2–4Chelsea
1 Feb 2011West Bromwich Albion2–2Wigan Athletic
2 Feb 2011Birmingham City2–2Manchester City
2 Feb 2011Blackburn Rovers0–1Tottenham
2 Feb 2011Blackpool1–3West Ham
2 Feb 2011Bolton Wanderers1–0Wolverhampton
2 Feb 2011Fulham1–0Newcastle
2 Feb 2011Liverpool2–0Stoke City
5 Feb 2011Aston Villa2–2Fulham
5 Feb 2011Everton5–3Blackpool
5 Feb 2011Manchester City3–0West Bromwich Albion
5 Feb 2011Newcastle4–4Arsenal
5 Feb 2011Stoke City3–2Sunderland
5 Feb 2011Tottenham2–1Bolton Wanderers
5 Feb 2011Wigan Athletic4–3Blackburn Rovers
5 Feb 2011Wolverhampton2–1Manchester United
6 Feb 2011Chelsea0–1Liverpool
6 Feb 2011West Ham0–1Birmingham City
12 Feb 2011Arsenal2–0Wolverhampton
12 Feb 2011Birmingham City1–0Stoke City
12 Feb 2011Blackburn Rovers0–0Newcastle
12 Feb 2011Blackpool1–1Aston Villa
12 Feb 2011Liverpool1–1Wigan Athletic
12 Feb 2011Manchester United2–1Manchester City
12 Feb 2011Sunderland1–2Tottenham
12 Feb 2011West Bromwich Albion3–3West Ham
13 Feb 2011Bolton Wanderers2–0Everton
14 Feb 2011Fulham0–0Chelsea
15 Feb 2011Birmingham City0–2Newcastle
20 Feb 2011West Bromwich Albion1–1Wolverhampton
22 Feb 2011Blackpool3–1Tottenham
23 Feb 2011Arsenal1–0Stoke City
26 Feb 2011Aston Villa4–1Blackburn Rovers
26 Feb 2011Everton2–0Sunderland
26 Feb 2011Newcastle1–1Bolton Wanderers
26 Feb 2011Wigan Athletic0–4Manchester United
26 Feb 2011Wolverhampton4–0Blackpool
27 Feb 2011Manchester City1–1Fulham
27 Feb 2011West Ham3–1Liverpool
28 Feb 2011Stoke City1–1West Bromwich Albion
1 Mar 2011Chelsea2–1Manchester United
5 Mar 2011Arsenal0–0Sunderland
5 Mar 2011Birmingham City1–3West Bromwich Albion
5 Mar 2011Bolton Wanderers3–2Aston Villa
5 Mar 2011Fulham3–2Blackburn Rovers
5 Mar 2011Manchester City1–0Wigan Athletic
5 Mar 2011Newcastle1–2Everton
5 Mar 2011West Ham3–0Stoke City
6 Mar 2011Liverpool3–1Manchester United
6 Mar 2011Wolverhampton3–3Tottenham
7 Mar 2011Blackpool1–3Chelsea
9 Mar 2011Everton1–1Birmingham City
19 Mar 2011Aston Villa0–1Wolverhampton
19 Mar 2011Blackburn Rovers2–2Blackpool
19 Mar 2011Everton2–1Fulham
19 Mar 2011Manchester United1–0Bolton Wanderers
19 Mar 2011Stoke City4–0Newcastle
19 Mar 2011Tottenham0–0West Ham
19 Mar 2011West Bromwich Albion2–2Arsenal
19 Mar 2011Wigan Athletic2–1Birmingham City
20 Mar 2011Chelsea2–0Manchester City
20 Mar 2011Sunderland0–2Liverpool
2 Apr 2011Arsenal0–0Blackburn Rovers
2 Apr 2011Birmingham City2–1Bolton Wanderers
2 Apr 2011Everton2–2Aston Villa
2 Apr 2011Newcastle4–1Wolverhampton
2 Apr 2011Stoke City1–1Chelsea
2 Apr 2011West Bromwich Albion2–1Liverpool
2 Apr 2011West Ham2–4Manchester United
2 Apr 2011Wigan Athletic0–0Tottenham
3 Apr 2011Fulham3–0Blackpool
3 Apr 2011Manchester City5–0Sunderland
9 Apr 2011Blackburn Rovers1–1Birmingham City
9 Apr 2011Bolton Wanderers3–0West Ham
9 Apr 2011Chelsea1–0Wigan Athletic
9 Apr 2011Manchester United2–0Fulham
9 Apr 2011Sunderland2–3West Bromwich Albion
9 Apr 2011Tottenham3–2Stoke City
9 Apr 2011Wolverhampton0–3Everton
10 Apr 2011Aston Villa1–0Newcastle
10 Apr 2011Blackpool1–3Arsenal
11 Apr 2011Liverpool3–0Manchester City
16 Apr 2011Birmingham City2–0Sunderland
16 Apr 2011Blackpool1–3Wigan Athletic
16 Apr 2011Everton2–0Blackburn Rovers
16 Apr 2011West Bromwich Albion1–3Chelsea
16 Apr 2011West Ham1–2Aston Villa
17 Apr 2011Arsenal1–1Liverpool
19 Apr 2011Newcastle0–0Manchester United
20 Apr 2011Chelsea3–1Birmingham City
20 Apr 2011Tottenham3–3Arsenal
23 Apr 2011Aston Villa1–1Stoke City
23 Apr 2011Blackpool1–1Newcastle
23 Apr 2011Chelsea3–0West Ham
23 Apr 2011Liverpool5–0Birmingham City
23 Apr 2011Manchester United1–0Everton
23 Apr 2011Sunderland4–2Wigan Athletic
23 Apr 2011Tottenham2–2West Bromwich Albion
23 Apr 2011Wolverhampton1–1Fulham
24 Apr 2011Bolton Wanderers2–1Arsenal
25 Apr 2011Blackburn Rovers0–1Manchester City
26 Apr 2011Stoke City3–0Wolverhampton
27 Apr 2011Fulham3–0Bolton Wanderers
30 Apr 2011Blackburn Rovers1–0Bolton Wanderers
30 Apr 2011Blackpool0–0Stoke City
30 Apr 2011Chelsea2–1Tottenham
30 Apr 2011Sunderland0–3Fulham
30 Apr 2011West Bromwich Albion2–1Aston Villa
30 Apr 2011Wigan Athletic1–1Everton
1 May 2011Arsenal1–0Manchester United
1 May 2011Birmingham City1–1Wolverhampton
1 May 2011Liverpool3–0Newcastle
1 May 2011Manchester City2–1West Ham
7 May 2011Aston Villa1–1Wigan Athletic
7 May 2011Bolton Wanderers1–2Sunderland
7 May 2011Everton2–1Manchester City
7 May 2011Newcastle2–1Birmingham City
7 May 2011Tottenham1–1Blackpool
7 May 2011West Ham1–1Blackburn Rovers
8 May 2011Manchester United2–1Chelsea
8 May 2011Stoke City3–1Arsenal
8 May 2011Wolverhampton3–1West Bromwich Albion
9 May 2011Fulham2–5Liverpool
10 May 2011Manchester City1–0Tottenham
14 May 2011Blackburn Rovers1–1Manchester United
14 May 2011Blackpool4–3Bolton Wanderers
14 May 2011Sunderland1–3Wolverhampton
14 May 2011West Bromwich Albion1–0Everton
15 May 2011Arsenal1–2Aston Villa
15 May 2011Birmingham City0–2Fulham
15 May 2011Chelsea2–2Newcastle
15 May 2011Liverpool0–2Tottenham
15 May 2011Wigan Athletic3–2West Ham
17 May 2011Manchester City3–0Stoke City
22 May 2011Aston Villa1–0Liverpool
22 May 2011Bolton Wanderers0–2Manchester City
22 May 2011Everton1–0Chelsea
22 May 2011Fulham2–2Arsenal
22 May 2011Manchester United4–2Blackpool
22 May 2011Newcastle3–3West Bromwich Albion
22 May 2011Stoke City0–1Wigan Athletic
22 May 2011Tottenham2–1Birmingham City
22 May 2011West Ham0–3Sunderland
22 May 2011Wolverhampton2–3Blackburn Rovers

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 22 May 2011.

More Premier League history