Premier League

Premier League · 2022-23 · complete

Premier League 2022-23 results and statistics

Premier League 2022-23 finished with 380 completed matches and 1084 goals, 2.85 per match. Home teams won 48.4%, 22.9% were drawn and away teams won 28.7%.

Season rates

MeasureValue
Completed matches380
Goals per match2.85
Home wins48.4%
Draws22.9%
Away wins28.7%
Over 2.5 goals52.6%
Both teams scored51.6%
At least one clean sheet48.4%

Club records in 2022-23

ClubPlayedWDLGFGAGDHome W-D-LAway W-D-L
Arsenal38266688434514-3-212-3-4
Aston Villa38187135146512-2-56-5-8
Bournemouth38116213771-346-4-95-2-12
Brentford381514958461210-7-25-7-7
Brighton381881272531910-4-58-4-7
Chelsea381111163847-96-7-65-4-10
Crystal Palace381112154049-97-7-54-5-10
Everton38812183457-236-3-102-9-8
Fulham3815716555328-5-67-2-10
Leeds United38710214878-305-7-72-3-14
Leicester3897225168-175-4-104-3-12
Liverpool381910975472813-5-16-5-8
Manchester City38285594336117-1-111-4-4
Manchester United38236958431515-3-18-3-8
Newcastle381914568333511-6-28-8-3
Nottingham Forest38911183868-308-6-51-5-13
Southampton3867253673-372-5-124-2-13
Tottenham38186147063712-1-66-5-8
West Ham38117204255-138-4-73-3-13
Wolverhampton38118193158-279-3-72-5-12

Clubs are listed alphabetically, not ranked. Final positions depend on official points adjustments that this results history does not carry, and in Spain and Italy on head-to-head tie-breakers. The confirmed standings are on the 2022-23 table.

Standout results

Biggest winning margins

Highest-scoring matches

Every 2022-23 result

DateHomeScoreAway
5 Aug 2022Crystal Palace0–2Arsenal
6 Aug 2022Fulham2–2Liverpool
6 Aug 2022Bournemouth2–0Aston Villa
6 Aug 2022Leeds United2–1Wolverhampton
6 Aug 2022Newcastle2–0Nottingham Forest
6 Aug 2022Tottenham4–1Southampton
6 Aug 2022Everton0–1Chelsea
7 Aug 2022Leicester2–2Brentford
7 Aug 2022Manchester United1–2Brighton
7 Aug 2022West Ham0–2Manchester City
13 Aug 2022Aston Villa2–1Everton
13 Aug 2022Arsenal4–2Leicester
13 Aug 2022Brighton0–0Newcastle
13 Aug 2022Manchester City4–0Bournemouth
13 Aug 2022Southampton2–2Leeds United
13 Aug 2022Wolverhampton0–0Fulham
13 Aug 2022Brentford4–0Manchester United
14 Aug 2022Nottingham Forest1–0West Ham
14 Aug 2022Chelsea2–2Tottenham
15 Aug 2022Liverpool1–1Crystal Palace
20 Aug 2022Tottenham1–0Wolverhampton
20 Aug 2022Crystal Palace3–1Aston Villa
20 Aug 2022Everton1–1Nottingham Forest
20 Aug 2022Fulham3–2Brentford
20 Aug 2022Leicester1–2Southampton
20 Aug 2022Bournemouth0–3Arsenal
21 Aug 2022Leeds United3–0Chelsea
21 Aug 2022West Ham0–2Brighton
21 Aug 2022Newcastle3–3Manchester City
22 Aug 2022Manchester United2–1Liverpool
27 Aug 2022Southampton0–1Manchester United
27 Aug 2022Brentford1–1Everton
27 Aug 2022Brighton1–0Leeds United
27 Aug 2022Chelsea2–1Leicester
27 Aug 2022Liverpool9–0Bournemouth
27 Aug 2022Manchester City4–2Crystal Palace
27 Aug 2022Arsenal2–1Fulham
28 Aug 2022Aston Villa0–1West Ham
28 Aug 2022Wolverhampton1–1Newcastle
28 Aug 2022Nottingham Forest0–2Tottenham
30 Aug 2022Crystal Palace1–1Brentford
30 Aug 2022Fulham2–1Brighton
30 Aug 2022Southampton2–1Chelsea
30 Aug 2022Leeds United1–1Everton
31 Aug 2022Arsenal2–1Aston Villa
31 Aug 2022Bournemouth0–0Wolverhampton
31 Aug 2022Manchester City6–0Nottingham Forest
31 Aug 2022West Ham1–1Tottenham
31 Aug 2022Liverpool2–1Newcastle
1 Sept 2022Leicester0–1Manchester United
3 Sept 2022Everton0–0Liverpool
3 Sept 2022Brentford5–2Leeds United
3 Sept 2022Chelsea2–1West Ham
3 Sept 2022Newcastle0–0Crystal Palace
3 Sept 2022Nottingham Forest2–3Bournemouth
3 Sept 2022Tottenham2–1Fulham
3 Sept 2022Wolverhampton1–0Southampton
3 Sept 2022Aston Villa1–1Manchester City
4 Sept 2022Brighton5–2Leicester
4 Sept 2022Manchester United3–1Arsenal
16 Sept 2022Aston Villa1–0Southampton
16 Sept 2022Nottingham Forest2–3Fulham
17 Sept 2022Wolverhampton0–3Manchester City
17 Sept 2022Newcastle1–1Bournemouth
17 Sept 2022Tottenham6–2Leicester
18 Sept 2022Brentford0–3Arsenal
18 Sept 2022Everton1–0West Ham
1 Oct 2022Arsenal3–1Tottenham
1 Oct 2022Bournemouth0–0Brentford
1 Oct 2022Crystal Palace1–2Chelsea
1 Oct 2022Fulham1–4Newcastle
1 Oct 2022Liverpool3–3Brighton
1 Oct 2022Southampton1–2Everton
1 Oct 2022West Ham2–0Wolverhampton
2 Oct 2022Manchester City6–3Manchester United
2 Oct 2022Leeds United0–0Aston Villa
3 Oct 2022Leicester4–0Nottingham Forest
8 Oct 2022Bournemouth2–1Leicester
8 Oct 2022Chelsea3–0Wolverhampton
8 Oct 2022Manchester City4–0Southampton
8 Oct 2022Newcastle5–1Brentford
8 Oct 2022Brighton0–1Tottenham
9 Oct 2022Crystal Palace2–1Leeds United
9 Oct 2022West Ham3–1Fulham
9 Oct 2022Arsenal3–2Liverpool
9 Oct 2022Everton1–2Manchester United
10 Oct 2022Nottingham Forest1–1Aston Villa
14 Oct 2022Brentford2–0Brighton
15 Oct 2022Leicester0–0Crystal Palace
15 Oct 2022Fulham2–2Bournemouth
15 Oct 2022Wolverhampton1–0Nottingham Forest
15 Oct 2022Tottenham2–0Everton
16 Oct 2022Aston Villa0–2Chelsea
16 Oct 2022Leeds United0–1Arsenal
16 Oct 2022Manchester United0–0Newcastle
16 Oct 2022Southampton1–1West Ham
16 Oct 2022Liverpool1–0Manchester City
18 Oct 2022Brighton0–0Nottingham Forest
18 Oct 2022Crystal Palace2–1Wolverhampton
19 Oct 2022Bournemouth0–1Southampton
19 Oct 2022Brentford0–0Chelsea
19 Oct 2022Liverpool1–0West Ham
19 Oct 2022Newcastle1–0Everton
19 Oct 2022Manchester United2–0Tottenham
20 Oct 2022Fulham3–0Aston Villa
20 Oct 2022Leicester2–0Leeds United
22 Oct 2022Nottingham Forest1–0Liverpool
22 Oct 2022Everton3–0Crystal Palace
22 Oct 2022Manchester City3–1Brighton
22 Oct 2022Chelsea1–1Manchester United
23 Oct 2022Aston Villa4–0Brentford
23 Oct 2022Leeds United2–3Fulham
23 Oct 2022Southampton1–1Arsenal
23 Oct 2022Wolverhampton0–4Leicester
23 Oct 2022Tottenham1–2Newcastle
24 Oct 2022West Ham2–0Bournemouth
29 Oct 2022Leicester0–1Manchester City
29 Oct 2022Bournemouth2–3Tottenham
29 Oct 2022Brentford1–1Wolverhampton
29 Oct 2022Brighton4–1Chelsea
29 Oct 2022Crystal Palace1–0Southampton
29 Oct 2022Newcastle4–0Aston Villa
29 Oct 2022Fulham0–0Everton
29 Oct 2022Liverpool1–2Leeds United
30 Oct 2022Arsenal5–0Nottingham Forest
30 Oct 2022Manchester United1–0West Ham
5 Nov 2022Leeds United4–3Bournemouth
5 Nov 2022Manchester City2–1Fulham
5 Nov 2022Nottingham Forest2–2Brentford
5 Nov 2022Wolverhampton2–3Brighton
5 Nov 2022Everton0–2Leicester
6 Nov 2022Chelsea0–1Arsenal
6 Nov 2022Aston Villa3–1Manchester United
6 Nov 2022Southampton1–4Newcastle
6 Nov 2022West Ham1–2Crystal Palace
6 Nov 2022Tottenham1–2Liverpool
12 Nov 2022Manchester City1–2Brentford
12 Nov 2022Bournemouth3–0Everton
12 Nov 2022Liverpool3–1Southampton
12 Nov 2022Nottingham Forest1–0Crystal Palace
12 Nov 2022Tottenham4–3Leeds United
12 Nov 2022West Ham0–2Leicester
12 Nov 2022Newcastle1–0Chelsea
12 Nov 2022Wolverhampton0–2Arsenal
13 Nov 2022Brighton1–2Aston Villa
13 Nov 2022Fulham1–2Manchester United
26 Dec 2022Brentford2–2Tottenham
26 Dec 2022Crystal Palace0–3Fulham
26 Dec 2022Everton1–2Wolverhampton
26 Dec 2022Leicester0–3Newcastle
26 Dec 2022Southampton1–3Brighton
26 Dec 2022Aston Villa1–3Liverpool
26 Dec 2022Arsenal3–1West Ham
27 Dec 2022Chelsea2–0Bournemouth
27 Dec 2022Manchester United3–0Nottingham Forest
28 Dec 2022Leeds United1–3Manchester City
30 Dec 2022West Ham0–2Brentford
30 Dec 2022Liverpool2–1Leicester
31 Dec 2022Wolverhampton0–1Manchester United
31 Dec 2022Bournemouth0–2Crystal Palace
31 Dec 2022Fulham2–1Southampton
31 Dec 2022Manchester City1–1Everton
31 Dec 2022Newcastle0–0Leeds United
31 Dec 2022Brighton2–4Arsenal
1 Jan 2023Tottenham0–2Aston Villa
1 Jan 2023Nottingham Forest1–1Chelsea
2 Jan 2023Brentford3–1Liverpool
3 Jan 2023Arsenal0–0Newcastle
3 Jan 2023Everton1–4Brighton
3 Jan 2023Leicester0–1Fulham
3 Jan 2023Manchester United3–0Bournemouth
4 Jan 2023Southampton0–1Nottingham Forest
4 Jan 2023Leeds United2–2West Ham
4 Jan 2023Aston Villa1–1Wolverhampton
4 Jan 2023Crystal Palace0–4Tottenham
5 Jan 2023Chelsea0–1Manchester City
12 Jan 2023Fulham2–1Chelsea
13 Jan 2023Aston Villa2–1Leeds United
14 Jan 2023Manchester United2–1Manchester City
14 Jan 2023Brighton3–0Liverpool
14 Jan 2023Everton1–2Southampton
14 Jan 2023Nottingham Forest2–0Leicester
14 Jan 2023Wolverhampton1–0West Ham
14 Jan 2023Brentford2–0Bournemouth
15 Jan 2023Chelsea1–0Crystal Palace
15 Jan 2023Newcastle1–0Fulham
15 Jan 2023Tottenham0–2Arsenal
18 Jan 2023Crystal Palace1–1Manchester United
19 Jan 2023Manchester City4–2Tottenham
21 Jan 2023Liverpool0–0Chelsea
21 Jan 2023Bournemouth1–1Nottingham Forest
21 Jan 2023Leicester2–2Brighton
21 Jan 2023Southampton0–1Aston Villa
21 Jan 2023West Ham2–0Everton
21 Jan 2023Crystal Palace0–0Newcastle
22 Jan 2023Leeds United0–0Brentford
22 Jan 2023Manchester City3–0Wolverhampton
22 Jan 2023Arsenal3–2Manchester United
23 Jan 2023Fulham0–1Tottenham
3 Feb 2023Chelsea0–0Fulham
4 Feb 2023Everton1–0Arsenal
4 Feb 2023Aston Villa2–4Leicester
4 Feb 2023Brentford3–0Southampton
4 Feb 2023Brighton1–0Bournemouth
4 Feb 2023Manchester United2–1Crystal Palace
4 Feb 2023Wolverhampton3–0Liverpool
4 Feb 2023Newcastle1–1West Ham
5 Feb 2023Nottingham Forest1–0Leeds United
5 Feb 2023Tottenham1–0Manchester City
8 Feb 2023Manchester United2–2Leeds United
11 Feb 2023West Ham1–1Chelsea
11 Feb 2023Arsenal1–1Brentford
11 Feb 2023Crystal Palace1–1Brighton
11 Feb 2023Fulham2–0Nottingham Forest
11 Feb 2023Leicester4–1Tottenham
11 Feb 2023Southampton1–2Wolverhampton
11 Feb 2023Bournemouth1–1Newcastle
12 Feb 2023Leeds United0–2Manchester United
12 Feb 2023Manchester City3–1Aston Villa
13 Feb 2023Liverpool2–0Everton
15 Feb 2023Arsenal1–3Manchester City
18 Feb 2023Aston Villa2–4Arsenal
18 Feb 2023Brentford1–1Crystal Palace
18 Feb 2023Brighton0–1Fulham
18 Feb 2023Chelsea0–1Southampton
18 Feb 2023Everton1–0Leeds United
18 Feb 2023Nottingham Forest1–1Manchester City
18 Feb 2023Wolverhampton0–1Bournemouth
18 Feb 2023Newcastle0–2Liverpool
19 Feb 2023Manchester United3–0Leicester
19 Feb 2023Tottenham2–0West Ham
24 Feb 2023Fulham1–1Wolverhampton
25 Feb 2023Everton0–2Aston Villa
25 Feb 2023Leeds United1–0Southampton
25 Feb 2023Leicester0–1Arsenal
25 Feb 2023West Ham4–0Nottingham Forest
25 Feb 2023Bournemouth1–4Manchester City
25 Feb 2023Crystal Palace0–0Liverpool
26 Feb 2023Tottenham2–0Chelsea
1 Mar 2023Arsenal4–0Everton
1 Mar 2023Liverpool2–0Wolverhampton
4 Mar 2023Manchester City2–0Newcastle
4 Mar 2023Arsenal3–2Bournemouth
4 Mar 2023Aston Villa1–0Crystal Palace
4 Mar 2023Brighton4–0West Ham
4 Mar 2023Chelsea1–0Leeds United
4 Mar 2023Wolverhampton1–0Tottenham
4 Mar 2023Southampton1–0Leicester
5 Mar 2023Nottingham Forest2–2Everton
5 Mar 2023Liverpool7–0Manchester United
6 Mar 2023Brentford3–2Fulham
11 Mar 2023Bournemouth1–0Liverpool
11 Mar 2023Everton1–0Brentford
11 Mar 2023Leeds United2–2Brighton
11 Mar 2023Leicester1–3Chelsea
11 Mar 2023Tottenham3–1Nottingham Forest
11 Mar 2023Crystal Palace0–1Manchester City
12 Mar 2023Fulham0–3Arsenal
12 Mar 2023Manchester United0–0Southampton
12 Mar 2023West Ham1–1Aston Villa
12 Mar 2023Newcastle2–1Wolverhampton
15 Mar 2023Brighton1–0Crystal Palace
15 Mar 2023Southampton0–2Brentford
17 Mar 2023Nottingham Forest1–2Newcastle
18 Mar 2023Aston Villa3–0Bournemouth
18 Mar 2023Brentford1–1Leicester
18 Mar 2023Southampton3–3Tottenham
18 Mar 2023Wolverhampton2–4Leeds United
18 Mar 2023Chelsea2–2Everton
19 Mar 2023Arsenal4–1Crystal Palace
1 Apr 2023Manchester City4–1Liverpool
1 Apr 2023Arsenal4–1Leeds United
1 Apr 2023Bournemouth2–1Fulham
1 Apr 2023Brighton3–3Brentford
1 Apr 2023Crystal Palace2–1Leicester
1 Apr 2023Nottingham Forest1–1Wolverhampton
1 Apr 2023Chelsea0–2Aston Villa
2 Apr 2023West Ham1–0Southampton
2 Apr 2023Newcastle2–0Manchester United
3 Apr 2023Everton1–1Tottenham
4 Apr 2023Bournemouth0–2Brighton
4 Apr 2023Leeds United2–1Nottingham Forest
4 Apr 2023Leicester1–2Aston Villa
4 Apr 2023Chelsea0–0Liverpool
5 Apr 2023Manchester United1–0Brentford
5 Apr 2023West Ham1–5Newcastle
8 Apr 2023Manchester United2–0Everton
8 Apr 2023Aston Villa2–0Nottingham Forest
8 Apr 2023Brentford1–2Newcastle
8 Apr 2023Fulham0–1West Ham
8 Apr 2023Leicester0–1Bournemouth
8 Apr 2023Tottenham2–1Brighton
8 Apr 2023Wolverhampton1–0Chelsea
8 Apr 2023Southampton1–4Manchester City
9 Apr 2023Leeds United1–5Crystal Palace
9 Apr 2023Liverpool2–2Arsenal
15 Apr 2023Aston Villa3–0Newcastle
15 Apr 2023Chelsea1–2Brighton
15 Apr 2023Everton1–3Fulham
15 Apr 2023Southampton0–2Crystal Palace
15 Apr 2023Tottenham2–3Bournemouth
15 Apr 2023Wolverhampton2–0Brentford
15 Apr 2023Manchester City3–1Leicester
16 Apr 2023West Ham2–2Arsenal
16 Apr 2023Nottingham Forest0–2Manchester United
17 Apr 2023Leeds United1–6Liverpool
21 Apr 2023Arsenal3–3Southampton
22 Apr 2023Fulham2–1Leeds United
22 Apr 2023Brentford1–1Aston Villa
22 Apr 2023Crystal Palace0–0Everton
22 Apr 2023Leicester2–1Wolverhampton
22 Apr 2023Liverpool3–2Nottingham Forest
23 Apr 2023Bournemouth0–4West Ham
23 Apr 2023Newcastle6–1Tottenham
25 Apr 2023Wolverhampton2–0Crystal Palace
25 Apr 2023Aston Villa1–0Fulham
25 Apr 2023Leeds United1–1Leicester
26 Apr 2023Nottingham Forest3–1Brighton
26 Apr 2023Chelsea0–2Brentford
26 Apr 2023West Ham1–2Liverpool
26 Apr 2023Manchester City4–1Arsenal
27 Apr 2023Everton1–4Newcastle
27 Apr 2023Southampton0–1Bournemouth
27 Apr 2023Tottenham2–2Manchester United
29 Apr 2023Crystal Palace4–3West Ham
29 Apr 2023Brentford2–1Nottingham Forest
29 Apr 2023Brighton6–0Wolverhampton
30 Apr 2023Bournemouth4–1Leeds United
30 Apr 2023Fulham1–2Manchester City
30 Apr 2023Manchester United1–0Aston Villa
30 Apr 2023Newcastle3–1Southampton
30 Apr 2023Liverpool4–3Tottenham
1 May 2023Leicester2–2Everton
2 May 2023Arsenal3–1Chelsea
3 May 2023Liverpool1–0Fulham
3 May 2023Manchester City3–0West Ham
4 May 2023Brighton1–0Manchester United
6 May 2023Bournemouth1–3Chelsea
6 May 2023Manchester City2–1Leeds United
6 May 2023Tottenham1–0Crystal Palace
6 May 2023Wolverhampton1–0Aston Villa
6 May 2023Liverpool1–0Brentford
7 May 2023Newcastle0–2Arsenal
7 May 2023West Ham1–0Manchester United
8 May 2023Fulham5–3Leicester
8 May 2023Brighton1–5Everton
8 May 2023Nottingham Forest4–3Southampton
13 May 2023Leeds United2–2Newcastle
13 May 2023Aston Villa2–1Tottenham
13 May 2023Chelsea2–2Nottingham Forest
13 May 2023Crystal Palace2–0Bournemouth
13 May 2023Manchester United2–0Wolverhampton
13 May 2023Southampton0–2Fulham
14 May 2023Brentford2–0West Ham
14 May 2023Everton0–3Manchester City
14 May 2023Arsenal0–3Brighton
15 May 2023Leicester0–3Liverpool
18 May 2023Newcastle4–1Brighton
20 May 2023Tottenham1–3Brentford
20 May 2023Bournemouth0–1Manchester United
20 May 2023Fulham2–2Crystal Palace
20 May 2023Liverpool1–1Aston Villa
20 May 2023Wolverhampton1–1Everton
20 May 2023Nottingham Forest1–0Arsenal
21 May 2023West Ham3–1Leeds United
21 May 2023Brighton3–1Southampton
21 May 2023Manchester City1–0Chelsea
22 May 2023Newcastle0–0Leicester
24 May 2023Brighton1–1Manchester City
25 May 2023Manchester United4–1Chelsea
28 May 2023Arsenal5–0Wolverhampton
28 May 2023Aston Villa2–1Brighton
28 May 2023Brentford1–0Manchester City
28 May 2023Chelsea1–1Newcastle
28 May 2023Crystal Palace1–1Nottingham Forest
28 May 2023Everton1–0Bournemouth
28 May 2023Leeds United1–4Tottenham
28 May 2023Leicester2–1West Ham
28 May 2023Manchester United2–1Fulham
28 May 2023Southampton4–4Liverpool

Regular-season matches only; playoffs are excluded. Results through 28 May 2023.

More Premier League history